Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union (PSECU) is a Harrisburg-based credit union, formed in 1933. Its filing type is Form 990 (a public charity). In addition to member financial services, PSECU supports charitable organizations across Pennsylvania through giving aligned with four stated pillars: children, education, environment, and well-being.
Key facts about Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union
In short: Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union gave $428K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-0961140
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $427,958
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $30,568
- Median grant
- $23,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (3 of 14, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $8,721,275,843
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.7B
+6.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$428K
+19.2% YoY
Grant Count
14
-6.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$31K
+27.7% YoY
Is Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 14 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $22K; repeat grants $33K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $27K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
PSECU’s filing states that its mission is to promote thrift among members and create a source of credit for them at legitimate interest rates for provident purposes. It also says PSECU strives to remain progressive and financially stable, give members control over their finances, and provide convenient financial products and services with superior pricing.
For charitable support, PSECU identifies children, education, environment, and well-being as its four pillars. Its 2024 grants included Pennsylvania organizations as well as recipients in Texas and Georgia. Among the grantees, Feeding Pennsylvania says its mission is to help member food banks secure food and other resources to reduce hunger and food insecurity. The American Heart Association describes its mission as promoting longer, healthier lives, while the American Cancer Society says it works to improve the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research, and patient support.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, PSECU reported 14 grants totaling $427,958. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $66,052, with a median of $23,250. Its largest reported grants included PA Envirothon ($66,052), Feeding Pennsylvania ($63,822), Children’s Miracle Network ($60,053), Special Olympics of PA ($51,500), and Junior Achievement of Central PA ($40,553). Other reported grants included the American Heart Association ($40,000), American Cancer Society ($26,500), and Central PA Food Bank ($20,000). The filing lists each of these grants as a general donation.
PSECU also operates a scholarship program for graduating high school seniors who are PSECU members and plan to attend a two- or four-year postsecondary school. Winners receive $2,000 annually for up to four years, subject to remaining enrolled as active students. The program’s website says the 2026 program is closed and that applications for the 2027 program are expected to open in September 2027. These scholarships are paid to individual students, not grants to outside organizations.
In January 2024, PSECU announced a $150,000 donation to The Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education Foundation over three years, for scholarships, work-based learning initiatives, emergency student aid, and unrestricted support.
Ready to take the next step with Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
PSECU’s website describes support for charitable organizations across Pennsylvania and community impact throughout the state. In the 2024 filing, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 9% to Texas, and 6% to Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $283K (2021) to $428K (2024). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $428K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Pa Envirothon ($66K). Together the top 10 received $393K.
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 67 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pa Envirothon Bedford, PA | General Donation | $66,052 |
| Feeding Pennsylvania Harrisburg, PA | General Donation | $63,822 |
| Children's Miracle Network Danville, PA | General Donation | $60,053 |
| Special Olympics of PA Norristown, PA | General Donation | $51,500 |
| Junior Achievement of Central PA York, PA | General Donation | $40,553 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | General Donation | $40,000 |
| American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | General Donation | $26,500 |
| Central Pa Food Bank Harrisburg, PA | General Donation | $20,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University Hershey, PA | General Donation | $15,000 |
| Leadership Harrisburg Harrisburg, PA | General Donation | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,721,275,843 | $574,006,078 | $489,832,323 | $427,958 (14 grants) |
| 2023 | $8,227,773,106 | $468,672,252 | $461,240,697 | $359,021 (15 grants) |
| 2022 | $8,071,110,773 | $356,564,660 | $279,242,058 | $302,620 (11 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,721,275,843 | $8,227,773,106 | $8,071,110,773 |
| Revenue | $574,006,078 | $468,672,252 | $356,564,660 |
| Expenses | $489,832,323 | $461,240,697 | $279,242,058 |
| Net Investment Income | $110,371,061 | $63,652,657 | $31,708,851 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists George W. Rudolph as President and CEO. Other listed officers and directors are Francis J. Pudner, Chief Risk Officer and General Counsel; Richard L. Long, CIO; Homer Renteria, Chief Revenue and Lending Officer; Gina M. Seibert, CFO; Sandra K. Holzgen, Chief Human Resource Officer; Jose L. Pascual Fernandez, VP and Head of Mortgage and Commercial Banking; Scott J. Davis, VP of Enterprise Risk Management; Darren L. Neuschwander, VP and Head of Consumer Lending; and Clifton D. Van Scyoc, VP of Technology.
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union is led by George W. Rudolph, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
George W. Rudolph
President & CEO
CEO → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$742K (2020) → $1.2M (2024)
Jodi Lynne Blanch
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $19K (2024)
Joseph Sassano
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $20K (2024)
Leanna L. Meiser
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Matthew B. Wagoner
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Michael C. Ferster
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $19K (2024)
Nicholas J. Barbera
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$9K (2020) → $20K (2024)
R. Brian Wilbur
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $19K (2024)
Shawn W. Weis
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $27K (2024)
Timothy D. Grunstra
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $28K (2024)
Barbara J. Bowker
Chief Member Exp Ofc
Vice President → Chief Member Exp Offc., 2021
Chief Member Exp Offc. → Chief Member Exp Ofc, 2024
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$321K (2020) → $284K (2024)
Homer Renteria
Chief Revenue & Lending Officer
Assistant Vice President → Chief Revenue & Lending Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$216K (2020) → $377K (2024)
Richard L. Long
CIO
Vice President → CIO, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$325K (2020) → $424K (2024)
Sandra K. Holzgen
Chief Human Resource Officer
Vice President of Hr → Chro, 2021
Chro → Chief Human Resource Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$241K (2020) → $369K (2024)
Scott J. Davis
Vice President & Enterprise Risk Management
Vice President → Vice President & Enterprise Risk Management, 2022
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$241K (2020) → $299K (2024)
Francis J. Pudner Esq.
Chief Risk Officer & General Counsel
Chief Risk Officer → Chief Risk Officer & General Counsel, 2022
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$308K (2021) → $451K (2024)
Gina M. Seibert
CFO
Assistant Vice President → CFO, 2022
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$236K (2021) → $380K (2024)
Clifton D. Van Scyoc
Vice President of Technology
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$248K (2022) → $276K (2024)
Darren L. Neuschwander
Vice President & Head of Consumer Lending
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$283K (2023) → $282K (2024)
Jose L. Pascual Fernandez
Vice President, Head of Mortg & Committee Bankn
Vice President, Head of Mortgage & Committee Ba → Vice President, Head of Mortg & Committee Bankn, 2024
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$395K (2023) → $322K (2024)
Erin Hennessy
Chief Member Exp Officer
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$136K (2024)
Helene Hogan
Mtge Originator
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$291K (2024)
Kristy Kissinger
Administrator Associate II
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$290K (2024)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Gregory A. Smith (2020–2023) — Former Officer & CEO
- Former: Gregory A. Minnich (2022–2023) — Vice President Member Exp & Engagement
- Former: Frank A. Briner III (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: Jodi L. Harner (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: Thomas J. Ruback (2020–2022) — CCO
- Former: Carolyn M. Noblit (2021–2022) — CFO
- Former: William C. Zysk (2020–2021) — Chief Rev. Growth & Lending
- Former: Stephen J. Hemler (2021) — Senior Director & Collections
- Former: Andrew J. Coy (2020) — Assistant Vice President
- Former: Carol M. Noblit (2020) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Francis J. Punder (2020) — General Counsel & Vice President Legal Svcs
- Former: Joseph A. Lawruk (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.2M, to George W Rudolph (President and CEO). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1500 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110
Phone: (800) 237-7328
Website: https://psecu.com
Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union
How much does Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union give each year?
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union gave $428K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $359K across 15 grants.
What is Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's typical grant size?
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $23,250, and its average grant was $30,568, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union that year got $22K on average.
Where does Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union give grants?
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (9%) and Georgia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Harrisburg, PA (6 grants).
Does Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's largest grantees?
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Pa Envirothon ($66,052), Feeding Pennsylvania ($63,822) and Children's Miracle Network ($60,053), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union?
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union reported $8.7B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $574.0M.
What does Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union fund?
PSECU’s filing states that its mission is to promote thrift among members and create a source of credit for them at legitimate interest rates for provident purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union?
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check psecu.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's EIN?
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-0961140. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Schwab-Silfen Foundation
Harrisburg, PA
The Schwab-Silfen Foundation supports a range of organizations, with 2024 grants going to groups including educational, Jewish, and emergency medical organizations. Grants ranged from $100 to $91,000, with a median of $1,000; the largest shares went to Pennsylvania, New York, and Maryland. It accepts requests at any time by letter explaining the funding need.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
121
Total Given
$801K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Letort Trust Foundation
Mechanicsburg, PA
The Letort Trust Foundation funds charitable organizations, including work in education, food access, community services, and youth support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $15,695, with a median of $2,150; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some in North Carolina. The filing states there is no prescribed application process or deadline, but does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$239K
Grants
26
Total Given
$93K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Lancaster County Community Foundation
Lancaster, PA
The Lancaster County Community Foundation funds community-benefit organizations and programs across a range of areas that benefit Lancaster County residents, with some specific funds also serving Cumberland County or municipalities. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,050,000, with a median of $18,695. Its general grant applications are closed and expected to reopen in March 2027; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$184.6M
Grants
373
Total Given
$14.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?