Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union logo

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Harrisburg, PA EIN: 23-0961140 Website

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union (PSECU) is a Harrisburg-based credit union, formed in 1933. Its filing type is Form 990 (a public charity). In addition to member financial services, PSECU supports charitable organizations across Pennsylvania through giving aligned with four stated pillars: children, education, environment, and well-being.

Key facts about Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union

In short: Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union gave $428K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $31K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 21% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-0961140
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$427,958
Grants made (2024)
14
Average grant
$30,568
Median grant
$23,250
New grantees (estimate)
21% first-time grantees (3 of 14, 2024; small sample)
Total assets
$8,721,275,843
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.7B

+6.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$428K

+19.2% YoY

Grant Count

14

-6.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$31K

+27.7% YoY

Is Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union open to new grantees?

21%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 14 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $22K; repeat grants $33K. How we count

Medians: $9K first-time, $27K repeat.

  • 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 51% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

PSECU’s filing states that its mission is to promote thrift among members and create a source of credit for them at legitimate interest rates for provident purposes. It also says PSECU strives to remain progressive and financially stable, give members control over their finances, and provide convenient financial products and services with superior pricing.

For charitable support, PSECU identifies children, education, environment, and well-being as its four pillars. Its 2024 grants included Pennsylvania organizations as well as recipients in Texas and Georgia. Among the grantees, Feeding Pennsylvania says its mission is to help member food banks secure food and other resources to reduce hunger and food insecurity. The American Heart Association describes its mission as promoting longer, healthier lives, while the American Cancer Society says it works to improve the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research, and patient support.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, PSECU reported 14 grants totaling $427,958. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $66,052, with a median of $23,250. Its largest reported grants included PA Envirothon ($66,052), Feeding Pennsylvania ($63,822), Children’s Miracle Network ($60,053), Special Olympics of PA ($51,500), and Junior Achievement of Central PA ($40,553). Other reported grants included the American Heart Association ($40,000), American Cancer Society ($26,500), and Central PA Food Bank ($20,000). The filing lists each of these grants as a general donation.

PSECU also operates a scholarship program for graduating high school seniors who are PSECU members and plan to attend a two- or four-year postsecondary school. Winners receive $2,000 annually for up to four years, subject to remaining enrolled as active students. The program’s website says the 2026 program is closed and that applications for the 2027 program are expected to open in September 2027. These scholarships are paid to individual students, not grants to outside organizations.

In January 2024, PSECU announced a $150,000 donation to The Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education Foundation over three years, for scholarships, work-based learning initiatives, emergency student aid, and unrestricted support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

PSECU’s website describes support for charitable organizations across Pennsylvania and community impact throughout the state. In the 2024 filing, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 9% to Texas, and 6% to Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

HarrisburgBedfordDallasDanvilleYorkHersheyLebanonNorristownAllentownAtlantaBethlehemHamburgParkUniv ParkUniversity ParkWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K14 grants2020 13 grants2021 11 grants2022 15 grants2023 14 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $283K (2021) to $428K (2024). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $428K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Pa Envirothon: $66KPa Envirothon$66KFeeding Pennsylvania: $64KFeeding Pennsylvania$64KChildren's Miracle Network: $60KChildren's Miracle Network$60KSpecial Olympics of PA: $52KSpecial Olympics of PA$52KJunior Achievement of Central PA: $41KJunior Achievement of CentralPA$41KAmerican Heart Association: $40KAmerican Heart Association$40KAmerican Cancer Society: $27KAmerican Cancer Society$27KCentral Pa Food Bank: $20KCentral Pa Food Bank$20KPennsylvania State University: $15KPennsylvania State University$15KLeadership Harrisburg: $10KLeadership Harrisburg$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Pa Envirothon ($66K). Together the top 10 received $393K.

Grant Size Distribution

67 grants across all recorded years

61<$50K6$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 67 (91%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pa Envirothon Bedford, PAGeneral Donation$66,052
Feeding Pennsylvania Harrisburg, PAGeneral Donation$63,822
Children's Miracle Network Danville, PAGeneral Donation$60,053
Special Olympics of PA Norristown, PAGeneral Donation$51,500
Junior Achievement of Central PA York, PAGeneral Donation$40,553
American Heart Association Dallas, TXGeneral Donation$40,000
American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAGeneral Donation$26,500
Central Pa Food Bank Harrisburg, PAGeneral Donation$20,000
Pennsylvania State University Hershey, PAGeneral Donation$15,000
Leadership Harrisburg Harrisburg, PAGeneral Donation$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $8,721,275,843 $574,006,078 $489,832,323 $427,958 (14 grants)
2023 $8,227,773,106 $468,672,252 $461,240,697 $359,021 (15 grants)
2022 $8,071,110,773 $356,564,660 $279,242,058 $302,620 (11 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M$800M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$8,721,275,843$8,227,773,106$8,071,110,773
Revenue$574,006,078$468,672,252$356,564,660
Expenses$489,832,323$461,240,697$279,242,058
Net Investment Income$110,371,061$63,652,657$31,708,851

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists George W. Rudolph as President and CEO. Other listed officers and directors are Francis J. Pudner, Chief Risk Officer and General Counsel; Richard L. Long, CIO; Homer Renteria, Chief Revenue and Lending Officer; Gina M. Seibert, CFO; Sandra K. Holzgen, Chief Human Resource Officer; Jose L. Pascual Fernandez, VP and Head of Mortgage and Commercial Banking; Scott J. Davis, VP of Enterprise Risk Management; Darren L. Neuschwander, VP and Head of Consumer Lending; and Clifton D. Van Scyoc, VP of Technology.

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union is led by George W. Rudolph, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • George W. Rudolph

    President & CEO

    CEO → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $742K (2020) → $1.2M (2024)

  • Jodi Lynne Blanch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $19K (2024)

  • Joseph Sassano

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $20K (2024)

  • Leanna L. Meiser

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $25K (2024)

  • Matthew B. Wagoner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $25K (2024)

  • Michael C. Ferster

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $19K (2024)

  • Nicholas J. Barbera

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $9K (2020) → $20K (2024)

  • R. Brian Wilbur

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $19K (2024)

  • Shawn W. Weis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $27K (2024)

  • Timothy D. Grunstra

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $28K (2024)

  • Barbara J. Bowker

    Chief Member Exp Ofc

    Vice President → Chief Member Exp Offc., 2021

    Chief Member Exp Offc. → Chief Member Exp Ofc, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $321K (2020) → $284K (2024)

  • Homer Renteria

    Chief Revenue & Lending Officer

    Assistant Vice President → Chief Revenue & Lending Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $216K (2020) → $377K (2024)

  • Richard L. Long

    CIO

    Vice President → CIO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $325K (2020) → $424K (2024)

  • Sandra K. Holzgen

    Chief Human Resource Officer

    Vice President of Hr → Chro, 2021

    Chro → Chief Human Resource Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $241K (2020) → $369K (2024)

  • Scott J. Davis

    Vice President & Enterprise Risk Management

    Vice President → Vice President & Enterprise Risk Management, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    37.5 hrs/week

    $241K (2020) → $299K (2024)

  • Francis J. Pudner Esq.

    Chief Risk Officer & General Counsel

    Chief Risk Officer → Chief Risk Officer & General Counsel, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $308K (2021) → $451K (2024)

  • Gina M. Seibert

    CFO

    Assistant Vice President → CFO, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    37.5 hrs/week

    $236K (2021) → $380K (2024)

  • Clifton D. Van Scyoc

    Vice President of Technology

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $248K (2022) → $276K (2024)

  • Darren L. Neuschwander

    Vice President & Head of Consumer Lending

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $283K (2023) → $282K (2024)

  • Jose L. Pascual Fernandez

    Vice President, Head of Mortg & Committee Bankn

    Vice President, Head of Mortgage & Committee Ba → Vice President, Head of Mortg & Committee Bankn, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $395K (2023) → $322K (2024)

  • Erin Hennessy

    Chief Member Exp Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $136K (2024)

  • Helene Hogan

    Mtge Originator

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $291K (2024)

  • Kristy Kissinger

    Administrator Associate II

    New on the 2024 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $290K (2024)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Gregory A. Smith (2020–2023) — Former Officer & CEO
  • Former: Gregory A. Minnich (2022–2023) — Vice President Member Exp & Engagement
  • Former: Frank A. Briner III (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President
  • Former: Jodi L. Harner (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President
  • Former: Thomas J. Ruback (2020–2022) — CCO
  • Former: Carolyn M. Noblit (2021–2022) — CFO
  • Former: William C. Zysk (2020–2021) — Chief Rev. Growth & Lending
  • Former: Stephen J. Hemler (2021) — Senior Director & Collections
  • Former: Andrew J. Coy (2020) — Assistant Vice President
  • Former: Carol M. Noblit (2020) — Vice President of Finance
  • Former: Francis J. Punder (2020) — General Counsel & Vice President Legal Svcs
  • Former: Joseph A. Lawruk (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

George W Rudolph — President and CEO: $1.2MGeorge W RudolphPresident and CEO$1.2MFrancis J Pudner ESQ — Chief Risk Off & Gen Counsel: $451KFrancis J Pudner ESQChief Risk Off & Gen Counsel$451KRichard L Long — CIO: $424KRichard L LongCIO$424KGina M Seibert — CFO: $380KGina M SeibertCFO$380KHomer Renteria — Chief Revenue & Lending Office: $377KHomer RenteriaChief Revenue & Lending Office$377KSandra K Holzgen — Chief Human Resource Officer: $369KSandra K HolzgenChief Human Resource Officer$369KJose L Pascual Fernandez — VP, Head of Mortg & Comm Bankn: $322KJose L Pascual FernandezVP, Head of Mortg & Comm Bankn$322KScott J Davis — VP, Enterprise Risk Mgmt: $299KScott J DavisVP, Enterprise Risk Mgmt$299KHelene Hogan — MTGE Originator: $291KHelene HoganMTGE Originator$291KKristy Kissinger — Admin Associate II: $290KKristy KissingerAdmin Associate II$290KBarbara J Bowker — Chief MBR EXP OFC (Thru 5/24): $284KBarbara J BowkerChief MBR EXP OFC (Thru 5/24)$284KDarren L Neuschwander — VP, Head of Consumer Lending: $282KDarren L NeuschwanderVP, Head of Consumer Lending$282KClifton D Van Scyoc — VP of Technology: $276KClifton D Van ScyocVP of Technology$276KErin Hennessy — Chief Member EXP Officer: $136KErin HennessyChief Member EXP Officer$136KTimothy D Grunstra — Director: $28KTimothy D GrunstraDirector$28KShawn W Weis — Director: $27KShawn W WeisDirector$27KLeanna L Meiser — Director: $25KLeanna L MeiserDirector$25KMatthew B Wagoner — Director: $25KMatthew B WagonerDirector$25KJoseph Sassano — Director: $20KJoseph SassanoDirector$20KNicholas J Barbera — Director: $20KNicholas J BarberaDirector$20KJodi Lynne Blanch — Director: $19KJodi Lynne BlanchDirector$19KMichael C Ferster — Director: $19KMichael C FersterDirector$19KR Brian Wilbur — Director: $19KR Brian WilburDirector$19K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.2M, to George W Rudolph (President and CEO). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1500 Elmerton Avenue, Harrisburg, PA 17110
Phone: (800) 237-7328
Website: https://psecu.com

Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union

How much does Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union give each year?

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union gave $428K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $359K across 15 grants.

What is Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's typical grant size?

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $23,250, and its average grant was $30,568, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union that year got $22K on average.

Where does Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union give grants?

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (9%) and Georgia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Harrisburg, PA (6 grants).

Does Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Who are Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's largest grantees?

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's largest 2024 grantees include Pa Envirothon ($66,052), Feeding Pennsylvania ($63,822) and Children's Miracle Network ($60,053), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union?

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union reported $8.7B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $574.0M.

What does Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union fund?

PSECU’s filing states that its mission is to promote thrift among members and create a source of credit for them at legitimate interest rates for provident purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union?

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check psecu.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's EIN?

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-0961140. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Schwab-Silfen Foundation

Harrisburg, PA

The Schwab-Silfen Foundation supports a range of organizations, with 2024 grants going to groups including educational, Jewish, and emergency medical organizations. Grants ranged from $100 to $91,000, with a median of $1,000; the largest shares went to Pennsylvania, New York, and Maryland. It accepts requests at any time by letter explaining the funding need.

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

121

Total Given

$801K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Letort Trust Foundation

Mechanicsburg, PA

The Letort Trust Foundation funds charitable organizations, including work in education, food access, community services, and youth support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $15,695, with a median of $2,150; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some in North Carolina. The filing states there is no prescribed application process or deadline, but does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$239K

Grants

26

Total Given

$93K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Lancaster County Community Foundation

Lancaster, PA

The Lancaster County Community Foundation funds community-benefit organizations and programs across a range of areas that benefit Lancaster County residents, with some specific funds also serving Cumberland County or municipalities. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,050,000, with a median of $18,695. Its general grant applications are closed and expected to reopen in March 2027; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$184.6M

Grants

373

Total Given

$14.8M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?