Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System
Provision of charitable healthcare services
Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System at a glance
- Total assets
- $881,644,134
- +4.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $930,519,232
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,704,030
- -88.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $941,688,335
- +10.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $131K.
Ready to take the next step with Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $881,644,134 | $930,519,232 | $941,688,335 | — | — | $1,704,030 |
| 2024 | $844,583,367 | $852,720,606 | $856,095,619 | — | — | $14,631,791 |
| 2023 | $813,366,817 | $816,599,476 | $797,396,322 | — | — | $11,051,235 |
| 2022 | $826,767,681 | $784,912,302 | $779,404,037 | — | — | $24,464,871 |
| 2021 | $890,734,520 | $733,725,377 | $712,663,988 | — | — | $8,973,138 |
| 2020 | $773,767,590 | $678,080,811 | $675,418,575 | — | — | $7,198,483 |
| 2019 | $736,766,346 | $681,165,960 | $652,361,343 | $130,635 | 1 | $18,088,083 |
About Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System
Based on IRS filings
Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $881.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System is led by Alicia Gresham, CEO & Board Member on every filing since 2024; 10 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alicia Gresham
CEO & Board Member
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$802K (2025)
Theresa M. Larivee
Board Member & CEO
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jody J. Foster
Chair Dept. Psychiatry
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$503K (2019) → $593K (2025)
Thomas J. Sharbaugh JD
Board Member & Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glen Bianchini
Director of Pharmacy Services
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$251K (2025)
Christine M. Tierney
Chro
Chief Hr Officer → Chro, 2024
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$229K (2019) → $272K (2025)
Daniel Wilson
Former CEO
Member → CEO, 2024
CEO → Former CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
$258K (2019) → $366K (2025)
Kathy Boston
Assistant Secretary
Assistant Secretary- → Assistant Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$19K (2020) → $84K (2025)
Melissa L. Zak Dnp MBA RN
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$211K (2024) → $398K (2025)
Lindsey Aaronson-Ayling
CFO & Assistant Controller
CFO, Assistant Controller & Secretary → CFO & Assistant Controller, 2025
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$299K (2024) → $379K (2025)
Mary Lynch
Registered Nurse
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$271K (2025)
Patty Inacker
Vice President Behavioral Health
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$278K (2025)
Allen H. Bar MD
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Kasper
Ex-Officio & Cont. -
Ex-Officio Member & Controller → Ex-Officio & Cont. -, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin B. Mahoney
Ex-Officio Member
Board Member → Ex-Officio Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sueyun Locks Mfa
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Roberts
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Killian
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William H. Lipshutz
Board Member -
Board Member → Board Member -, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle M. Volpe
Ex-Officio Member & COO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia W. Puchtler
Ex-Officio Member -
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Frank A. Anastasi Fhfma (2019–2024) — CFO, Assistant Controller & Secretary
- Former: Tracey Wu-Tram (2023–2024) — Nurse Rn
- Former: Kerri Mocharnuk (2024) — Clinical Nurse
- Former: Mina Ricciardelli (2024) — Associate Director Pharmacy
- Former: Phillip A. Okala (2019–2023) — Ex-Officio Member
- Former: Elizabeth J. Craig Dnp Rn Fache (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsay Ayling (2021–2023) — Vice President Periop Services
- Former: Kerri Hartnett (2022–2023) — Associate CFO
- Former: Saita A. Davis (2023) — Nurse Rn
- Former: Joaquin Sariego (2020–2022) — Vice President Periop Services
- Former: James Wolitarsky (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Janice Bynum (2019–2021) — Nurse 1st Assistant Shared Srvcs
- Former: Elizabeth B. Johnston (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lauren Bauer (2020) — Assistant Secretary -
- Former: Kj Hering (2019) — Director of Radiology
- Former: Lauren Bauer Frmr Gallagher (2019) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Mary Del Guidice Rn Msn Bs (2019) — Board Member & Cno-
- Former: Ralph W. Muller (2019) — Ex-Officio Member-
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $802K, to Alicia Gresham (CEO, Board Member). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System
How large is Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System?
Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System reported $881.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $930.5M.
What is Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System?
Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $881.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System operate?
Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System's EIN?
Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1538725. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pennsylvania Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania Health System down — hundreds of funders to go?