Pell City Educational Foundation
Enrich education by encourgaging and supporting improved education opportunities and creative teaching
Pell City Educational Foundation at a glance
In short: Pell City Educational Foundation gave $48K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $48K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $47,966
- +39.3% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $47,966
- +39.3% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $47,966
- Total assets
- $1,082,282
- +16.0% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Pell City Educational Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Pell City School System ($48K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Pell City Educational Foundation gives
- Giving grew 133% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2023) to $48K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $48K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pell City School System Pell City, AL | School Supplies | $47,966 |
Ready to take the next step with Pell City Educational Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,082,282 | $204,610 | $55,586 | $47,966 | 1 | $169,279 |
| 2025 | $933,258 | $51,919 | $45,559 | $34,426 | 1 | $10,466 |
| 2024 | $926,898 | $66,179 | $35,336 | $24,631 | 1 | $26,685 |
| 2023 | $896,055 | $67,592 | $36,865 | $20,623 | 1 | $21,093 |
| 2022 | $865,328 | $67,708 | $35,306 | $22,502 | 1 | $12,317 |
| 2021 | $832,926 | $64,753 | $38,291 | $22,871 | 1 | $26,037 |
About Pell City Educational Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Pell City Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pell City, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $48K. Net investment income was $169K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pell City Educational Foundation is led by Jason Goodgame, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 17 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jason Goodgame
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Amy Goodgame
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Blair Fields
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Chris Christian
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Deanna Lawley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Holly Murphy
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jackie Robinson
Vice President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Eric Lee
Board Member
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Will Hardwick
Board Member
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Blair Goodgame
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Brian Jennings
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Camaran Williams
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Gavin Gillison
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Jeff Thompson
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Justin Burns
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Kelly Furgerson
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Shirley Kujan
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Andy Lambert (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: James Martin (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: John Jones (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Leah Stover (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Lynn Wrigley (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Tammie Williams (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Zachary Gentile (2021–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Casey Cambron (2024–2025) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Knight (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Erskine Funderburg (2021–2023) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pell City Educational Foundation
How much does Pell City Educational Foundation give each year?
Pell City Educational Foundation gave $48K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $34K across 1 grant.
How large is Pell City Educational Foundation?
Pell City Educational Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $205K.
What is Pell City Educational Foundation?
Pell City Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Pell City, AL. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Pell City Educational Foundation operate?
Pell City Educational Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Pell City Educational Foundation's EIN?
Pell City Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1063854. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pell City Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pell City Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pell City Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?