Pearson Family Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 04-3353589

The Pearson Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. It made 16 grants totaling $117,500 in filing year 2025, supporting charitable organizations including schools, universities, and community organizations.

Pearson Family Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Pearson Family Charitable Foundation gave $118K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$117,500
+291.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
+700.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,344
-51.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,500
Total assets
$1,513,113
-4.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Pearson Family Charitable Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: Nixon Peabody Llp 53 State Street, Boston, MA 02109-2835
Phone: (617) 345-1000

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Pearson Family Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Rivers School: $50KThe Rivers School$50KNoble & Greenough School: $10KNoble & Greenough School$10KMetrowest Women's Fund: $10KMetrowest Women's Fund$10KSt Lawrence University: $8KSt Lawrence University$8KThe Fenn School: $8KThe Fenn School$8KTufts University: $5KTufts University$5KAmerican Fund for London School of Economics: $4KAmerican Fund for LondonSchool of Economics$4KGeorge Washington University: $4KGeorge Washington University$4KHeading Home: $4KHeading Home$4KRunway for Recovery: $4KRunway for Recovery$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Rivers School ($50K). Together the top 10 received $104K.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 37 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 83% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts, 9% to New York, 3% to Washington, D.C., 2% to Vermont, and 2% to Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonWestonLexingtonNaplesProvidenceCantonConcordNewburyportRoanokeAlbuquerqueCharlestownDanversDedhamMarshallMedfordMontpelierNew YorkPortlandRaymondSaxons River

How Pearson Family Charitable Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants2020 7 grants2021 9 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2023) to $143K (2020). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $118K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Rivers School Weston, MACharitable$50,000
Noble & Greenough School Dedham, MACharitable$10,000
Metrowest Women's Fund Weston, MACharitable$10,000
St Lawrence University Canton, NYCharitable$7,500
The Fenn School Concord, MACharitable$7,500
Tufts University Medford, MACharitable$5,000
American Fund for London School of Economics New York, NYCharitable$3,500
George Washington University Washington, DCCharitable$3,500
Heading Home Boston, MACharitable$3,500
Runway for Recovery Newburyport, MACharitable$3,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pearson Family Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,513,113$55,823$128,317$117,50016$120,535$55,823$111,036
2024$1,585,607$331,850$34,676$30,0002$34,570$331,744$104,864
2023$1,290,933$62,195$32,500$30,0003$32,500$62,195$94,135
2022$1,311,238$9,918$92,010$87,5009$90,035$25,409$95,557
2021$1,345,830$193,135$78,510$76,0007$78,510$190,660$86,105
2020$1,224,455$103,407$154,656$142,5004—$103,389$65,131

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pearson Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $111K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose work includes education, community support, housing services, and conservation. For example, The Rivers School describes itself as a college preparatory day school for grades 6 through 12, while Heading Home says its mission is to end homelessness in Greater Boston through housing and support services. Northeast Wilderness Trust describes its work as preserving and restoring wild landscapes across several northeastern states.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $117,500. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $3,500. Notable grants included $50,000 to The Rivers School, $10,000 each to Noble & Greenough School and MetroWest Women’s Fund, and $7,500 each to St. Lawrence University and The Fenn School. Other recipients included Tufts University ($5,000), Heading Home ($3,500), and Runway for Recovery ($3,500).

The foundation reported two grants totaling $30,000 in 2024 and three grants totaling $30,000 in 2023.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Deborah L. Anderson, Elizabeth E. Pearson, and Hugh W. Pearson as trustees.

Pearson Family Charitable Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah L. Anderson

    Trustee

    Trustee - As Required → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth E. Pearson

    Trustee

    Trustee - As Required → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Hugh W. Pearson

    Trustee

    Trustee - As Required → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Pearson Family Charitable Foundation

How much does Pearson Family Charitable Foundation give each year?

Pearson Family Charitable Foundation gave $118K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 2 grants.

What is Pearson Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Pearson Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $7,344, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Pearson Family Charitable Foundation give grants?

Pearson Family Charitable Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lexington, MA (3 grants), Weston, MA (2 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).

Does Pearson Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Pearson Family Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (16 grants).

Who are Pearson Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Pearson Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Rivers School ($50,000), Noble & Greenough School ($10,000) and Metrowest Women's Fund ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Pearson Family Charitable Foundation?

Pearson Family Charitable Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $121K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $111K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Pearson Family Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose work includes education, community support, housing services, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Pearson Family Charitable Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Pearson Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Pearson Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3353589. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Pearson Family Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pearson Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Fiduciary Charitable Foundation DBA Fiduciary Trust Charitable

Boston, MA

Fiduciary Charitable Foundation distributes donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. 501(c)(3) public charities across varied charitable fields, including climate and environmental work, entrepreneurship, and Jewish identity. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,100 to $10 million, with the largest shares going to organizations in California, New York, Washington, DC, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$112.2M

Grants

299

Total Given

$49.4M

Institution for Savings in Newburyport

Newburyport, MA

The Foundation funds charitable organizations for events, capital campaigns, programs, and operating support, including work in food access, housing, health, family support, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $2,500, primarily benefiting Newburyport and nearby North Shore communities in Massachusetts. It accepts applications through its online GrantsConnect system and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

339

Total Given

$2.4M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Pearson Family Charitable Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/pearson-family-charitable-foundation-morg_b7689b58a9dc4c69b5dda9c4d5a415a3

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_043353589_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Pearson Family Charitable Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/pearson-family-charitable-foundation-morg_b7689b58a9dc4c69b5dda9c4d5a415a3},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Pearson Family Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pearson Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?