Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc
Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $189. Net investment income was $12.
Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc gave $189 across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $94.5), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $189
- -62.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $95
- -81.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $95
- Total assets
- $1,666
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Donation Under Threshold ($189 across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $189 (2025) to $500 (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $189.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Donation Under Threshold Denver, CO | Foster Kids Support | $105 |
| Donation Under Threshold Denver, CO | GRANTS | $84 |
Ready to take the next step with Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,666 | $27,162 | $25,496 | $189 | 2 | $25,496 | $12 | $145 |
| 2024 | — | $7,744 | $7,744 | $500 | 1 | $7,744 | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $145 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc is led by Bradley Reising, President on the 2025 filing; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bradley Reising
President
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Delia Rico
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Chauncey
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bradley Bogard-Reising (2024) — President & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc
How much does Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc give each year?
Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc gave $189 across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $500 across 1 grant.
How large is Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc?
Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc reported $2K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $145 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc operate?
Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, Ohio.
What is Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc's EIN?
Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-2323867. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Colorado
Colorado Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
Movement Strategy Center
Oakland, CA
Movement Strategy Center supports projects and organizations advancing a Just Transition, including work on community power, justice, and resilience, through grantmaking, regranting, and donor-advised funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.14 million, with a median of $27,500; most grant dollars went to California, with awards also reported in other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.4M
Grants
143
Total Given
$11.1M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Schmidt Family Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The Schmidt Family Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, human welfare, community health, and community development, with recent grants also supporting ocean stewardship, climate and energy, human rights, Indigenous land stewardship, civic engagement, youth, and food systems. Its 2024 grants had a median of $130,000, with amounts ranging from $400 to $8 million; grant dollars went mainly to organizations in California, New York, Washington, and the District of Columbia. It describes an online application process and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; deadlines and application details are online.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
695
Total Given
$185.4M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pause and Reflect Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?