Patricia Price Peterson Foundation
The Patricia Price Peterson Foundation is a private foundation based in Palmetto Bay, Florida. Its 2024 grants supported organizations and projects involving scholarships, education, and services for children and families, including work in Central America.
Key facts about Patricia Price Peterson Foundation
In short: Patricia Price Peterson Foundation gave $664K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), top state District of Columbia. 21% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 94-6109098
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $663,902
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- Average grant
- $47,422
- Median grant
- $29,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 21% first-time grantees (3 of 14, 2025)
- Total assets
- $11,295,808
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (30% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.3M
-0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$664K
-52.0% YoY
Grant Count
14
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
-52.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Patricia Price Peterson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Patricia Price Peterson Foundation open to new grantees?
21%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 14 grantees (21%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $66K; repeat grants $42K. How we count
Medians: $56K first-time, $28K repeat.
- 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 61% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state the foundation’s own mission. Its 2024 grants included scholarships and educational programs, as well as support for children and families. School the World Inc., a 2024 grantee, describes its mission as addressing extreme poverty through education, using community partnerships to improve learning outcomes and disrupt generational poverty.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $1,383,206. Grant amounts ranged from $1,500 to $425,000, with a median of $35,000. The largest grants included $425,000 to Zamorano University for scholarships; $320,000 to INCAE to provide graduate education in Costa Rica; and $230,456 to Foundation Biblioteca de Boquete for education in low-income areas of Panama and a public park in Boquete. Other grants included $100,000 to El Velostri for scholarships and $89,872 to School the World Inc. for scholarships.
Ready to take the next step with Patricia Price Peterson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant-dollar distribution included the District of Columbia (31%), Massachusetts (6%), and Illinois (3%); the state or jurisdiction associated with the remaining 60% is not identified in the available information. Grant purposes also identify work in Costa Rica, Panama, Guatemala, and Nicaragua.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $664K (2025) to $2.6M (2019). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $664K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Zamorano University ($200K). Together the top 10 received $611K.
Grant Size Distribution
77 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 77 (77%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Zamorano University Washington, DC | Scholarships | $200,000 |
| Parque De Boquete | Seeking to Improve Education in Panama | $117,000 |
| Biblioteca Boquete | Seeking to Improve Education in Panama | $56,024 |
| Incae | Provide Graduate Education in Costa Rica | $50,000 |
| Universidad Del Valle | Reduce child labor and provide education to at risk children in guatemala city | $45,000 |
| Nutre Hogar | Provide Graduate Education in Costa Rica | $35,000 |
| Project Abraham | To cover daycare expenses for low income/single mothers in san jose, costa rica | $30,000 |
| School the World Boston, MA | Accelerated Learning Recovery Program in 8 Communities | $28,000 |
| Contextos | Providing Education to Kids in Nicaragua | $25,000 |
| Pennat | Reduce child labor and provide education to at risk children in guatemala city | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,381,176 | $3,193,686 | $1,404,173 | $1,383,206 | 14 |
| 2023 | $10,082,643 | $765,508 | $945,805 | $933,394 | 17 |
| 2022 | $10,262,940 | $749,567 | $785,513 | $778,047 | 16 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,295,808 | $11,381,176 | $10,082,643 |
| Revenue | $626,134 | $3,193,686 | $765,508 |
| Expenses | $711,502 | $1,404,173 | $945,805 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $663,902 | $1,383,206 | $933,394 |
| Net Investment Income | $486,610 | $3,034,754 | $725,974 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,086,047 | $975,789 | $874,951 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Erik Peterson as president, R Price Peterson as secretary, and Merrill K Bennett and Daniel Peterson as directors.
Patricia Price Peterson Foundation is led by Erik Peterson, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Erik Peterson
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Daniel Peterson
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Merrill K. Bennett
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
R. Price Peterson
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 18001 Old Cutler Road 421, Palmetto Bay, FL 33157
Phone: (305) 379-0603
Frequently asked questions about Patricia Price Peterson Foundation
How much does Patricia Price Peterson Foundation give each year?
Patricia Price Peterson Foundation gave $664K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 14 grants.
What is Patricia Price Peterson Foundation's typical grant size?
Patricia Price Peterson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $29,000, and its average grant was $47,422, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Patricia Price Peterson Foundation that year got $66K on average.
Where does Patricia Price Peterson Foundation give grants?
Patricia Price Peterson Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does Patricia Price Peterson Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Patricia Price Peterson Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Seeking to Improve Education in Panama" (3 grants).
Who are Patricia Price Peterson Foundation's largest grantees?
Patricia Price Peterson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Zamorano University ($200,000), Parque De Boquete ($117,000) and Biblioteca Boquete ($56,024), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Patricia Price Peterson Foundation?
Patricia Price Peterson Foundation reported $11.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $664K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Patricia Price Peterson Foundation fund?
The available information does not state the foundation’s own mission. Its 2024 grants included scholarships and educational programs, as well as support for children and families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Patricia Price Peterson Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Patricia Price Peterson Foundation's EIN?
Patricia Price Peterson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6109098. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Patricia Price Peterson Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Patricia Price Peterson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Patricia Price Peterson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Scholl Family Foundation Inc
Montclair, NJ
Assets
$616K
Grants
77
Total Given
$57K
Loeb Family Foundation Inc
Winnetka, IL
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including education, early learning, health, community services, recreation, conservation, housing, and food assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $25,250, with a median of $1,050, and went mainly to Illinois organizations, as well as recipients in several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
60
Total Given
$189K
Armin and Ethel Schaper Charitable Foundation
Purchase, NY
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$6K
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Michael and Renee Minogue Foundation
Boston, MA
The foundation supports education, religious organizations, healthcare, veterans’ career development, and community organizations, primarily in Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $456 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
27
Total Given
$2.2M
The Garbose Family Foundation
Gwynedd Valley, PA
The Garbose Family Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable organizations, including those working in education and health care, primarily in Connecticut and Pennsylvania. In 2024, it made 26 grants ranging from $250 to $50,000, with a median grant of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$89K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Posner-Wallace Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
241
Total Given
$277K
The Tinker Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Tinker Foundation funds civil society organizations, research institutes and universities working on democratic governance and education to support social and economic development in Latin America. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $130,000, with a median of $40,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an open letter-of-inquiry process; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
58
Total Given
$2.8M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More Funders in Florida
Patricia Price Peterson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?