Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59
Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $704K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $37K. Net investment income was $70K.
Key facts about Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59
In short: Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 gave $37K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6014691
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,425
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $18,713
- Median grant
- $18,713
- Total assets
- $703,824
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$704K
+4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$37K
+23.1% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
+23.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $39K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $37K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Maine Central Institute ($36K). Together the top 2 received $37K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maine Central Institute Pittsfield, ME | Unrestricted General | $35,925 |
| Town of Stetson Stetson, ME | Unrestricted General | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $703,824 | $674,650 | $672,888 |
| Revenue | $76,736 | $22,424 | $-4,469 |
| Expenses | $50,717 | $42,306 | $38,598 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $44,639 | $37,027 | $30,740 |
| Net Investment Income | $70,248 | $15,422 | $9,829 |
| Distributable Amount | $41,360 | $39,072 | $35,920 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$12K (2021) → $12K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59
How much does Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 give each year?
Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 gave $37K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 2 grants.
How large is Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59?
Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 reported $704K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 operate?
Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59's EIN?
Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6014691. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Sanger M Cook Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$435K
Grants
1
Total Given
$22K
The Masonic Charitable Foundation of the Grand Lodge of Maine
Holden, ME
The Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, relief for Masons and their families, and community and educational projects, primarily in Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$36.8M
Grants
43
Total Given
$467K
Melmac Education Foundation
Augusta, ME
MELMAC Education Foundation funds college and career readiness, post-secondary student success, and partnerships linking education, communities, and employers, primarily in Maine. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $219,873, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.7M
Grants
180
Total Given
$1.4M
Reny Charitable Foundation
Newcastle, ME
The Reny Charitable Foundation supports education, community, environment, and music, along with other charitable work, primarily in Maine; nearly all of its 2024 grants went to Maine organizations. Its 105 grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $1,000. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
105
Total Given
$380K
John W Manson Trust
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$100K
Cianbro Charitable Foundation
Pittsfield, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, medical care, conservation, and other charitable work, primarily in Maine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $12,960. Recipients request grants in writing, and applicants must provide proof of 501(c)(3) status; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
12
Total Given
$620K
Alba Maine Foundation
Woolwich, ME
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$5K
Nelson Talbott Foundation
Washington, DC
The Nelson Talbott Foundation supports organizations working in education, hunger relief, environmental protection and conservation, and the arts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a median of $1,500, and went mainly to organizations in DC, NY, PA, MD, and MA. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
65
Total Given
$270K
Oak Grove School
East Vassalboro, ME
Oak Grove School primarily funds scholarships and educational assistance for financially needy Maine students at Friends Council on Education secondary schools, and also supports Maine schools and community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $125 to $7,486, with a median of $1,000. A 2023 filing lists an application and financial aid form with a January 15 deadline; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
66
Total Given
$92K
Savage Family Foundation
Needham, MA
The Savage Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in education, health care, youth development, arts, and other charitable areas, with most 2025 funding going to Maine and Massachusetts and smaller amounts to Pennsylvania and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $6,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
18
Total Given
$219K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
More Funders in Texas
Partridge a L & O D U AGT Dtd 10 20 59 down — hundreds of funders to go?