Partnership Carson City logo

Partnership Carson City

Public charity · Grantmaker Carson City, NV EIN: 88-0249300 Website

The organization is a coalition that dedicates assistance to various organizations for the purpose of maintaining a safe and healthy community in carson city Nevada by preventing involvement in and reversing the effects of gangs, drugs, alcohol use and other at risk activities.

Partnership Carson City at a glance

In short: Partnership Carson City gave $110K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$109,674
-52.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$54,837
+42.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$54,837
Total assets
$216,352
+14.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nevada (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Partnership Carson City funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Ron Wood Family Resource Center: $104KRon Wood Family ResourceCenter$104KCommunity Counseling Center: $5KCommunity Counseling Center$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ron Wood Family Resource Center ($104K). Together the top 2 received $110K.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K2$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 28 (79%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Carson CityGardnervilleMindenDaytonFallonGreshamRenoSouth Lake Tahoe

How Partnership Carson City gives

  • Giving fell 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 10 grants2023 6 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2025) to $421K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $110K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ron Wood Family Resource Center Carson City, NVGeneral Support$104,418
Community Counseling Center Gardnerville, NVGeneral Support$5,256
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Partnership Carson City?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$216,352$629,089$665,748$109,6742—
2024$189,171$937,144$983,730$231,6096$27
2023$542,364$1,085,416$1,182,735$420,77110$12
2022$266,895$949,437$973,397$250,8345$12
2021$288,515$841,475$862,254$285,5275$26
2020$299,817$962,798$970,009$254,5465$20

About Partnership Carson City

Based on IRS filings

Partnership Carson City is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Carson City, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $216K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $110K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Partnership Carson City is led by Jack Araza, Chair & Traes since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jack Araza

    Chair & Traes

    Chair → Chair & Traes, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Staub

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Varner

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hannah McDonald

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $52K (2020) → $70K (2025)

  • Renee Plain

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Robert Glenn (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Ron Swirczek (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tish Carpenter (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Lupe Ramirez (2023) — Director
  • Former: Barry Smith (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Donna Curtis (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Yaraseth Lugo (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Hannah McDonald — Executive Di: $70KHannah McDonaldExecutive Di$70K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $70K, to Hannah McDonald (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Partnership Carson City

How much does Partnership Carson City give each year?

Partnership Carson City gave $110K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $232K across 6 grants.

How large is Partnership Carson City?

Partnership Carson City reported $216K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $629K.

What is Partnership Carson City?

Partnership Carson City is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Carson City, NV. It holds $216K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Partnership Carson City operate?

Partnership Carson City has awarded grants in California, Nevada, Oregon.

What is Partnership Carson City's EIN?

Partnership Carson City's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0249300. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 18, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Partnership Carson City's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Carson-Tahoe Health System

Carson City, NV

Carson-Tahoe Health System is the parent company of four entities. We exist to facilitate those affiliates so they are able to enhance the health and well being of the communities we serve.

Assets

$370.2M

Grants

4

Total Given

$92K

Community Foundation of Northern Nevada

Reno, NV

The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$178.2M

Grants

207

Total Given

$16.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

MGM Resorts Foundation

Las Vegas, NV

The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$9.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$3.5M

The Steve Mihaylo and Lois Mihaylo

Tempe, AZ

The Steve Mihaylo and Lois Mihaylo funds youth-focused education and related work, including entrepreneurship, leadership, literacy, technology, and workforce readiness, with most recent funding going to Arizona and grants reported across more than 20 states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

85

Total Given

$416K

Playstudios Impact Fund

Wilmington, DE

The fund supports a broad range of charitable work, including arts and culture, education, youth homelessness, and community services, in the U.S. and abroad. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$19K

Grants

55

Total Given

$519K

More similar funders

More Funders in Nevada

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Partnership Carson City's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Partnership Carson City down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?