Parke County Community Foundation Inc
Parke County Community Foundation Inc is a public charity based in Rockville, Indiana. Formed in 1993, it helps donors improve quality of life in Parke County by making grants and distributions to nonprofit organizations and individuals for community needs.
Key facts about Parke County Community Foundation Inc
In short: Parke County Community Foundation Inc gave $788K across 34 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Indiana. 68% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 35-1881810
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $788,385
- Grants made (2024)
- 34
- Average grant
- $23,188
- Median grant
- $10,400
- New grantees (estimate)
- 68% first-time grantees (23 of 34, 2024)
- Total assets
- $26,690,597
- Primary geography
- Indiana (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- For applications over $1,000, the listed 2026 cycle dates are February 2, April 6, June 1, August 3, September 28, and…
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$26.7M
+25.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$788K
+170.0% YoY
Grant Count
34
+61.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
+66.7% YoY
Is Parke County Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
68%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 23 of 34 grantees (68%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $9K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is “to help donors improve the quality of life in Parke County, Indiana.” Its Community Grants program lists agriculture, community development, education, family support, fine arts and cultural initiatives, health and human services, historic preservation, recreation, religion, scholarships, and youth development as areas of interest.
The foundation accepts applications from qualified charitable organizations and community agencies with a charitable purpose serving Parke County, for programs addressing community needs or building community capacity. Its grants have included support for organizations serving low-income individuals, as well as arts and cultural organizations. For example, Community Action Program Inc describes its mission as assisting low-income individuals through programs in several Indiana counties, including Parke; Parke Players Inc says it performs stage productions for the community and maintains a historic theatre building.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation made 34 grants totaling $788,385. Grant amounts ranged from $5,035 to $292,174, with a median of $10,400. The largest listed grant was $292,174 to Community Action Program Inc for a special project grant. Other notable grants included $62,825 to Parke Players Inc for various special project grants; $58,449 to Parke Vermillion Humane Society for various special project grants; $38,006 to Lyford Volunteer Fire Department for a special project grant; and $30,150 to North Central Parke School Corp for various special project grants.
Review Cycle
For applications over $1,000, the listed 2026 cycle dates are February 2, April 6, June 1, August 3, September 28, and November 30.
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Parke County Community Foundation Inc
Chase Bennett Memorial Scholarship
Parke County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Early Learning Curriculum Grant
Parke County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Grants Program (General Community Grants)
Parke County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Parke County Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s Community Grants program serves Parke County, Indiana. In 2024, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana; the filing also lists 1% each for Florida and Maryland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2020) to $788K (2024). In 2024 it made 34 grants totaling $788K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Action Program Inc ($292K). Together the top 10 received $588K.
Grant Size Distribution
110 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 110 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Action Program Inc Covington, IN | Special Project Grant | $292,174 |
| Parke Players Inc Rockville, IN | Various Special Project Grants | $62,825 |
| Parke Vermillion Humane Society Clinton, IN | Various Special Project Grants | $58,449 |
| Lyford Volunteer Fire Department Rosedale, IN | Special Project Grant | $38,006 |
| North Central Parke School Corp Rockville, IN | Various Special Project Grants | $30,150 |
| S Vermillion Comm School Corp Clinton, IN | Special Project Grant | $25,890 |
| Parke Trails Alliance Rockville, IN | Special Project Grant | $24,549 |
| Child Adult Resource Service Inc Rockville, IN | Special Project Grant | $23,639 |
| Southwest Parke Community Schools Montezuma, IN | Various Special Project Grants | $18,011 |
| Marshall Volunteer Fire Department Marshall, IN | Special Project Grant | $14,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $26,690,597 | $6,974,292 | $1,662,666 | $788,385 |
| 2023 | $21,296,864 | $1,475,178 | $1,053,425 | $292,040 |
| 2022 | $19,212,570 | $1,570,091 | $1,270,147 | $451,325 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26,690,597 | $21,296,864 | $19,212,570 |
| Revenue | $6,974,292 | $1,475,178 | $1,570,091 |
| Expenses | $1,662,666 | $1,053,425 | $1,270,147 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,913,006 | $691,200 | $1,013,524 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jeremy Montgomery as chair, Alisa Wilson as vice-chair, Sharon Harmon as secretary, and Rick Hobbs as treasurer. Directors listed are Mary Hanner, Sheila Rohr, Matt Helderman, Bill Livers, Patricia Lohrmann, and Janett Allen.
Parke County Community Foundation Inc is led by Colleen Engle, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Colleen Engle
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Montgomery
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Hanner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Rohr
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Livers
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Helderman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Lohrmann
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janett Allen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Harmon
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Hobbs
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alisa Wilson
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Brad Bumgardner (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Chris Sanders (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Evan Lunsford (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Nick Sauter (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Karen Durr (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Paula Rahn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Davis (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Marvin Rode (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Nancy Eldridge (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Karen Stutler (2020) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 276, Rockville, IN 47872
Phone: (765) 569-7223
Website: https://parkeccf.org
Frequently asked questions about Parke County Community Foundation Inc
How much does Parke County Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Parke County Community Foundation Inc gave $788K across 34 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $292K across 21 grants.
What is Parke County Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Parke County Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,400, and its average grant was $23,188, across 34 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Parke County Community Foundation Inc that year got $24K on average.
Where does Parke County Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Parke County Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rockville, IN (15 grants), Montezuma, IN (4 grants), Clinton, IN (2 grants) and Rosedale, IN (2 grants).
Does Parke County Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 33 grants with a stated purpose on Parke County Community Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Special Project Grant" (27 grants) and "Various Special Project Grants" (6 grants).
Who are Parke County Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Parke County Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Community Action Program Inc ($292,174), Parke Players Inc ($62,825) and Parke Vermillion Humane Society ($58,449), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Parke County Community Foundation Inc?
Parke County Community Foundation Inc reported $26.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $7.0M.
What does Parke County Community Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s mission is “to help donors improve the quality of life in Parke County, Indiana.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Parke County Community Foundation Inc?
Parke County Community Foundation Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check parkeccf.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Parke County Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Parke County Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1881810. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Parke County Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Parke County Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Deaconess Hospital Inc
Evansville, IN
Deaconess Hospital funds health and medical education, community health, and related human services through initiatives serving southwestern Indiana, western Kentucky, and southeastern Illinois. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,350 to $450,000, with a median award of $18,750. It offers competitive annual and quarterly grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.1B
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.5M
Porter County Community Foundation Inc
Valparaiso, IN
Porter County Community Foundation funds humanitarian, cultural, educational, environmental, and other local needs, including capacity-building and expanded programs, in Porter County, Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,085 to $762,554, with a median of $12,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open grant opportunities for eligible nonprofits.
Assets
$110.5M
Grants
100
Total Given
$4.5M
Surack Family Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Surack Family Foundation supports eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in mental health, child and family welfare, music and the arts, or economic development, primarily in Northeast Indiana. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $1 million, with a median of $7,778. It accepts applications through a form on its website and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$39.3M
Grants
114
Total Given
$7.4M
Cecil a and Mabel Lene Hamman Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across education, youth and family services, animal welfare, food distribution, and community programs, primarily in Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $115,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
119
Total Given
$2.1M
Baptist Healthcare System Inc
Louisville, KY
Baptist Healthcare System Inc funds healthcare services and related community health and humanitarian work, primarily supporting Baptist Health affiliates and other organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to about $234 million, with a median of $20,125; all reported grant dollars went to recipients in Kentucky. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8B
Grants
52
Total Given
$243.8M
Western Indiana Community
Covington, IN
Western Indiana Community funds local projects, nonprofits, and scholarships in health, education, charitable service, cultural affairs, and community improvement, primarily serving Fountain and Vermillion Counties, Indiana. Its grants range from $1 to $2,500 for Rapid Response, $2,501 to $7,500 for Community Impact, and $7,500 or more for Legacy Grants. It accepts applications online; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$686K
United Way of the Wabash Valley Inc
Terre Haute, IN
United Way of the Wabash Valley funds local programs in education, health, and community basics, including youth success, early childhood development, and substance use disorder services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,485 to $106,792, with a median of $20,000, for work in its service area: five Indiana counties and Clark County, Illinois. It accepts applications for specific funding opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
19
Total Given
$561K
Eli Lilly and Company Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The Eli Lilly and Company Foundation supports global health, K–12 STEM education, economic mobility, and community-strengthening efforts, with a focus on low-income communities in Marion County, Indiana, as well as health programs in the U.S. and eligible lower-income countries. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, with awards ranging from $250 to over $6.3 million. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
95
Total Given
$29.1M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Indiana
Parke County Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?