Palmetto Front Line Foundation logo

Palmetto Front Line Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Anderson, SC EIN: 82-3260918 Website

Serve and help veterans and first responders heal from trauma and better their lives.

Key facts about Palmetto Front Line Foundation

In short: Palmetto Front Line Foundation reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
82-3260918
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$2,080 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$659,467

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$659K

-18.7% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$2K

+38.7% YoY

Revenue

$99K

-72.1% YoY

Net Investment Income

$74

About Palmetto Front Line Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Palmetto Front Line Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Public, Societal Benefit, based in Anderson, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $659K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $74.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Palmetto Front Line Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Anderson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20KTotal only2019Total only20202 grants2021Total only2022Total only2023Total only2024Total only2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$659,467$810,939$760,264
Revenue$99,143$355,853$347,111
Expenses$250,615$317,768$240,851
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$74——
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 25, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Palmetto Front Line Foundation is led by Patrick Elswick, President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patrick Elswick

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $47K (2019) → $103K (2025)

  • Matthew Cole

    President

    Vice Chair Current Interim C → President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Gaither

    Chairman

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Taylor

    Chief of Operations

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $25K (2024) → $61K (2025)

  • James M. Cole

    Chairman Former

    Board Member & Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    Chairman → Chairman Former, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Atkins

    Board Member Former

    Treasurer → Board Member Former, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronnie M. Cole

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas F. Dunaway

    Board Member Former

    Board Member → Board Member Former, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Turner

    Vice Chairman

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Issac Lewis

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Blankenship

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Taylor

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Smith

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Field Dunaway (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Alexander (2019–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Patrick Elswick — President Ended March 2025: $103KPatrick ElswickPresident Ended March 2025$103KLauren Taylor — Chief of Operations: $61KLauren TaylorChief of Operations$61K

Frequently asked questions about Palmetto Front Line Foundation

How much does Palmetto Front Line Foundation give each year?

Palmetto Front Line Foundation reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid.

How large is Palmetto Front Line Foundation?

Palmetto Front Line Foundation reported $659K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $99K.

What is Palmetto Front Line Foundation?

Palmetto Front Line Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Public, Societal Benefit, based in Anderson, SC. It holds $659K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Palmetto Front Line Foundation operate?

Palmetto Front Line Foundation has awarded grants in South Carolina.

What is Palmetto Front Line Foundation's EIN?

Palmetto Front Line Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3260918. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Palmetto Front Line Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Palmetto Front Line Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Central Carolina Community

Columbia, SC

Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.

Assets

$264.3M

Grants

488

Total Given

$26.5M

Coastal Community Foundation of South

N Charleston, SC

The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$435.6M

Grants

459

Total Given

$26.0M

Community Foundation of

Greenville, SC

Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$118.8M

Grants

346

Total Given

$26.4M

South Carolina Christian Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.

Assets

$45.4M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.6M

Spartanburg County Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Spartanburg County Foundation funds nonprofits serving Spartanburg County residents, especially work advancing quality of life, education, economic mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Itemized grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$280.4M

Grants

227

Total Given

$19.0M

United Community Bank Foundation

Greenville, SC

United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.6M

Grants

235

Total Given

$505K

Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The Milliken & Company Charitable Foundation supports arts and economic development, inclusion, health and sustainability, and education and STEAM, in communities where Milliken operates. Most community grants are $10,000–$15,000, though reported 2025 grants ranged widely; applications are submitted online during its stated annual cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.6M

Grants

44

Total Given

$2.8M

Community Foundation of the Lowcountry

Hilton Head Island, SC

The Community Foundation of the Lowcountry funds nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, human services, arts, environment, animal welfare, and community development in Beaufort, Colleton, Hampton, and Jasper Counties, South Carolina; its Impact Grants have a narrower service area. Grants vary widely: the 2025 median was $15,000, with awards from $5,000 to over $1.2 million. It accepts requests through grant programs that begin with a Grant Inquiry Form.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$99.7M

Grants

193

Total Given

$9.4M

Comporium Foundation Inc

Rock Hill, SC

Comporium Foundation supports education, community welfare, civic activity, health, economic development, trails, and religious organizations, primarily in South Carolina and North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $70,000, with a median of $3,625. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$20.6M

Grants

122

Total Given

$1.1M

J M Smith Foundation

Spartanburg, SC

The J M Smith Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including churches, human services, education, arts, and animal welfare groups, primarily in South Carolina, with some grants in nearby states. In 2026, grants ranged from $200 to $28,200, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$908K

Grants

102

Total Given

$539K

The Sunshine Foundation Inc

Barnwell, SC

The Sunshine Foundation supports health, economic, educational, and environmental purposes, as well as community and performing arts organizations, primarily in South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though amounts ranged from $25 to $165,126. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$724K

Gods Goods Mt Pleasant

Mt Pleasant, SC

GODS GOODS MT PLEASANT supports preselected charities working in areas such as Christian education and ministry, community development, and services for people facing poverty or abuse. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to South Carolina, with smaller amounts awarded in several other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Religion Related

Assets

$201K

Grants

105

Total Given

$467K

More Funders in South Carolina

Palmetto Front Line Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?