Page Family Foundation
Page Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bloomfield Hills, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $582K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 17 grants totaling $49K.
Key facts about Page Family Foundation
In short: Page Family Foundation gave $49K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Michigan. 35% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-4690954
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $49,446
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $2,909
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 35% first-time grantees (6 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $581,695
- Primary geography
- Michigan (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$582K
+75.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$49K
+18.4% YoY
Grant Count
17
+13.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+4.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Page Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Page Family Foundation open to new grantees?
35%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 17 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $967; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 53% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 194% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Page Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
74 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FILAMCCO Southfield, MI | Unrestricted | $9,493 |
| American Chinese Association Washington, DC | Unrestricted | $9,280 |
| Council of Asian Pacific Americans Sterling Heights, MI | Unrestricted | $7,420 |
| Michigan Asian Youth Education Foundation Pontiac, MI | Unrestricted | $7,003 |
| Midwest Buddhist Meditation Center Warren, MI | Unrestricted | $5,400 |
| Detroit Chinese Engineers Association Warren, MI | Unrestricted | $3,000 |
| Duke University Durham, NC | Educational | $1,500 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital Royal Oak, MI | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KS | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| Korean American Cultural Center of Michigan Southfield, MI | Unrestricted | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $581,695 | $331,512 | $217,682 |
| Revenue | $303,282 | $157,984 | $135,478 |
| Expenses | $53,099 | $44,154 | $59,880 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $49,446 | $41,779 | $57,580 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $707 |
| Distributable Amount | $25,493 | $16,714 | $10,628 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Page Family Foundation is led by Jue Wang Vermeulen, President, Treasurer & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jue Wang Vermeulen
President, Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2019
25 hrs/week
$25K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Robert Vermeulen
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Forrest Page (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Page Family Foundation
How much does Page Family Foundation give each year?
Page Family Foundation gave $49K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $42K across 15 grants.
What is Page Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Page Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,909, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Page Family Foundation that year got $967 on average.
Where does Page Family Foundation give grants?
Page Family Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Southfield, MI (2 grants), Warren, MI (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Page Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 94% of Page Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Page Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Page Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Filamcco ($9,493), American Chinese Association ($9,280) and Council of Asian Pacific Americans ($7,420), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Page Family Foundation?
Page Family Foundation reported $582K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $49K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Page Family Foundation?
Page Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bloomfield Hills, MI. It holds $582K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Page Family Foundation's EIN?
Page Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4690954. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Page Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Page Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds large-scale efforts to improve human well-being, including work in energy, food, health, finance, and economic opportunity, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $75 million, with a median of about $171,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons facilitates donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes, including education, human services, public benefit and religion; international organizations may also be eligible. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts ranged widely. Grant recommendations are made by donors through their charitable funds, so the profile does not state that Greater Horizons accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
The Swagelok Foundation
Solon, OH
The Swagelok Foundation supports a broad range of charitable, community, education, and public organizations in places where Swagelok associates live and work, primarily in Ohio. In 2025 it made 222 grants totaling about $1.37 million, ranging from $20 to $201,000, with a median grant of $1,905. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
222
Total Given
$1.4M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The Yelp Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits addressing local community needs, including information access, education, local economic development, and freedom of expression. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $50,000, with a median of $150. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led efforts advancing racial and economic equity, including advocacy, systems change, arts and culture, and community capacity, mainly in Seattle and King County. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $6,000, though amounts varied widely.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Michigan
Page Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?