Page & William Black Foundation
Page & William Black Foundation is a private foundation, based in Armonk, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $187K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $8K. Net investment income was $456.
Page & William Black Foundation at a glance
In short: Page & William Black Foundation gave $8K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $8,000
- -11.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,000
- -11.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $186,665
- +25.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Page & William Black Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Alzheimers Association ($1K). Together the top 8 received $8K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Page & William Black Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $9K (2023). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alzheimers Association Poughkeepsie, NY | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Arthritis Foundation New York, NY | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Canine Companions for Independence Santa Rosa, CA | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Parkinsons Disease Foundation New York, NY | Charitable | $1,000 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NY | Charitable | $1,000 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | Charitable | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Page & William Black Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $186,665 | $47,157 | $8,780 | $8,000 | 8 | $8,000 | $456 | $8,242 |
| 2023 | $148,288 | $11,148 | $9,827 | $9,000 | 8 | $9,000 | $382 | $7,266 |
| 2022 | $146,967 | $176 | $8,801 | $8,000 | 8 | $8,000 | $176 | $7,602 |
| 2021 | $155,592 | $86,363 | $8,775 | $8,000 | 8 | — | $69 | $5,751 |
| 2020 | $78,004 | $38 | $4,800 | $4,000 | 4 | — | $38 | $3,959 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Page & William Black Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Page & William Black Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Allen Kezsbom
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Kezsbom
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Forgione
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Page & William Black Foundation
How much does Page & William Black Foundation give each year?
Page & William Black Foundation gave $8K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $9K across 8 grants.
What is Page & William Black Foundation's typical grant size?
Page & William Black Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Page & William Black Foundation give grants?
Page & William Black Foundation gives mostly in New York: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (13%) and Tennessee (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).
Does Page & William Black Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Page & William Black Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (8 grants).
Who are Page & William Black Foundation's largest grantees?
Page & William Black Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Alzheimers Association ($1,000), Arthritis Foundation ($1,000) and Canine Companions for Independence ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Page & William Black Foundation?
Page & William Black Foundation reported $187K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Page & William Black Foundation's EIN?
Page & William Black Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6113854. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Page & William Black Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Page & William Black Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Page & William Black Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?