Page & George Bradham Family Foundation
The Page & George Bradham Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Denver, North Carolina. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in North Carolina.
Key facts about Page & George Bradham Family Foundation
In short: Page & George Bradham Family Foundation gave $54K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in North Carolina. 39% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-2155753
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,165
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $3,009
- Median grant
- $2,250
- New grantees (estimate)
- 39% first-time grantees (7 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $434,704
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$435K
+4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$54K
+8.3% YoY
Grant Count
18
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+8.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Page & George Bradham Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $51K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Page & George Bradham Family Foundation open to new grantees?
39%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 18 grantees (39%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 131% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in homelessness services, education, food assistance, mental health care, humanitarian health services, and conservation. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ own missions: Roof Above says it works to end homelessness in the Charlotte region through homeless and housing services; Heart Math Tutoring says it helps elementary students build math foundations by connecting schools with volunteer tutors; and Nourish Up says it reduces hunger and malnutrition in Mecklenburg County through grocery distribution and meal delivery. Classroom Central describes its work as providing teachers and students with free educational resources, while HopeWay Foundation says it seeks to broaden the scope of mental health care and education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation awarded 18 grants totaling $54,165. Grants ranged from $165 to $8,000, with a median grant of $2,250. Notable awards included $8,000 to Roof Above, $6,000 each to Heart Math Tutoring and Asheville County Schools Foundation, and $5,000 each to Classroom Central and Nourish Up. Other grants included $4,000 to Carolina Day School, $1,500 to Jane’s Fund, and $1,500 to HopeWay Foundation.
Ready to take the next step with Page & George Bradham Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 76% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina. The remaining shares went to California (7%), Georgia (7%), South Carolina (5%), and Illinois (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2022) to $54K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $54K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Roof Above Inc ($8K). Together the top 10 received $47K.
Grant Size Distribution
89 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 89 grants of 89 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Roof Above Inc Charlotte, NC | General Purpose Support | $8,000 |
| Heart Math Tutoring Inc Charlotte, NC | General Purpose Support | $6,000 |
| Asheville County Schools Foundation Asheville, NC | General Purpose Support | $6,000 |
| Classroom Central Inc Charlotte, NC | General Purpose Support | $5,000 |
| Nourish up Charlotte, NC | General Purpose Support | $5,000 |
| Open Doors of Asheville Santa Ana, CA | General Purpose Support | $4,000 |
| Chattooga Conservancy Inc Clayton, GA | General Purpose Support | $4,000 |
| Carolina Day School Asheville, NC | General Purpose Support | $4,000 |
| The Arc Oconee County Seneca, SC | General Purpose Support | $2,500 |
| Catawba Land Conservancy Charlotte, NC | General Purpose Support | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $434,704 | $94,074 | $75,987 | $54,165 (18 grants) |
| 2024 | $416,590 | $30,226 | $70,144 | $50,000 (18 grants) |
| 2023 | $456,623 | $23,303 | $71,759 | $52,000 (23 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $434,704 | $416,590 | $456,623 |
| Revenue | $94,074 | $30,226 | $23,303 |
| Expenses | $75,987 | $70,144 | $71,759 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $67,319 | $62,107 | $63,633 |
| Net Investment Income | $85,406 | $22,188 | $16,100 |
| Distributable Amount | $51,338 | $49,731 | $43,615 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Page B Kizer as chairman of the board, R Edward Kizer Jr as secretary, and Edward B Kizer as treasurer.
Page & George Bradham Family Foundation is led by Page B. Kizer, Chairman of Board on every filing since 2019; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Page B. Kizer
Chairman of Board
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward B. Kizer
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$9K (2019) → $10K (2025)
R. Edward Kizer Jr.
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to Edward B Kizer (Treasurer).
Contact
Mailing address: 2736 Cherry Lane, Denver, NC 28037
Phone: (704) 483-1448
Frequently asked questions about Page & George Bradham Family Foundation
How much does Page & George Bradham Family Foundation give each year?
Page & George Bradham Family Foundation gave $54K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 18 grants.
What is Page & George Bradham Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Page & George Bradham Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,250, and its average grant was $3,009, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Page & George Bradham Family Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Page & George Bradham Family Foundation give grants?
Page & George Bradham Family Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (7%) and Georgia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (9 grants) and Asheville, NC (2 grants).
Does Page & George Bradham Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Page & George Bradham Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Page & George Bradham Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Page & George Bradham Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Roof Above Inc ($8,000), Heart Math Tutoring Inc ($6,000) and Asheville County Schools Foundation ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Page & George Bradham Family Foundation?
Page & George Bradham Family Foundation reported $435K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $51K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Page & George Bradham Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in homelessness services, education, food assistance, mental health care, humanitarian health services, and conservation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Page & George Bradham Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Page & George Bradham Family Foundation's EIN?
Page & George Bradham Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2155753. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Page & George Bradham Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Page & George Bradham Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Page & George Bradham Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Merancas Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
The Merancas Foundation funds nonprofits addressing economic hardship, especially through education, affordable housing, and services that support individual and community wellbeing. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.8 million, with a median of $50,000, and it focuses on the Charlotte, Atlanta, and Trenton metropolitan areas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online “Are We a Match” process; full proposals are by invitation for pre-approved applicants and current partners.
Assets
$174.4M
Grants
140
Total Given
$16.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Cannon Foundation Inc
Concord, NC
The Cannon Foundation funds capital and equipment projects in human services, higher education, healthcare, and community programs, primarily for organizations with significant operations in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $500,000, with a median award of $50,000. Organizations begin with an online inquiry form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$351.7M
Grants
218
Total Given
$14.6M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
More Funders in North Carolina
Page & George Bradham Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?