Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc
Owensboro Health Medical Group, inc. Exists to heal the sick and improve the health of the community.
Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc at a glance
In short: Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc gave $235K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $117K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $234,938
- -27.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $117,469
- +9.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $117,469
- Total assets
- $406,295,214
- +40.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Daviess County Board of Education ($213K). Together the top 2 received $235K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 9 grants of 14 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc gives
- Giving fell 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $235K (2025) to $323K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $235K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Daviess County Board of Education Owensboro, KY | Funding for Nurses at Local Schools | $213,000 |
| Owensboro Catholic School System Owensboro, KY | Funding for Nurses at Local Schools | $21,938 |
Ready to take the next step with Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $406,295,214 | $120,382,638 | $229,639,571 | $234,938 | 2 | — |
| 2024 | $288,993,892 | $108,261,546 | $202,389,728 | $323,033 | 3 | — |
| 2023 | $172,921,190 | $107,224,590 | $193,670,183 | $300,571 | 3 | — |
| 2022 | $99,247,106 | $99,252,581 | $178,163,630 | $298,599 | 3 | $169,628 |
| 2021 | $104,524,061 | $79,492,499 | $149,786,323 | $297,227 | 3 | — |
About Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc
Based on IRS filings
Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Owensboro, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $406.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $235K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc is led by Mark Marsh, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 9 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Marsh
President & CEO
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mack Howell
Board Chairperson & COO - Ohmg
Board Member & COO - Ohmg → Board Chairperson & COO - Ohmg, 2024
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$78K (2022) → $467K (2025)
Benjamin J. Kittinger MD
Physician
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$938K (2022) → $1.1M (2025)
George Dunham MD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
47 hrs/week
$395K (2022) → $505K (2025)
Jewraj G. Maheshwari MD
Physician
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$1.3M (2022) → $1.6M (2025)
Jacob S. Hodskins MD
Physician
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$1.4M (2023) → $1.5M (2025)
Johongir S. Muradov MD
Physician
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$1.1M (2023) → $1.3M (2025)
Andrea Moore Wethington MD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
47 hrs/week
$732K (2024) → $575K (2025)
Anthony McBride MD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$907K (2024) → $832K (2025)
Ryan Abel MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$1.4M (2025)
Dave Roberts
Board Vice Chairperson
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gavin Roberts
Board Member
Board Chairperson → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Riney
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell S. Ranallo
Evp-Chief Financial Officer
Board Secretary & CFO → Evp-Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Lilly
Board Vice Chairperson
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Scherm MD
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susanne Harris
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Francis J. Dufrayne MD (2022–2024) — Board Member & Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Reid H. Wilson MD (2022–2024) — Physician
- Former: Robert Farmer (2022–2024) — Former Board Member
- Former: Candance Castlen Brake (2023–2024) — Board Vice Chairperson
- Former: Kebede Shire MD (2024) — Physician
- Former: Abraham Galloway MD (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Strahan (2022–2023) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Jeffrey Thomas (2022–2023) — Board Secretary & CFO
- Former: John Hackbarth (2022–2023) — Former Board Secretary & CFO
- Former: Mark McGinnis MD (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Jason C. Field (2022) — Board Member & COO - Ohmg
- Former: Jeff Carpenter (2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Michael S. Patterson MD (2022) — Physician
- Former: Carpenter Jeff (2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Dufrayne Francis MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dunham George MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Farmer Robert (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Field Jason (2021) — Board Member & Coo-Ohmg
- Former: Galloway Abraham MD (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Hackbarth John (2021) — Secretary, Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Heath Jr Edward L (2021) — Former Key Employee & Ohmch COO
- Former: Kittinger Benjamin J (2021) — Physician
- Former: Maheshwari Jawraj G (2021) — Physician
- Former: McBride Anthony (2021) — Physician
- Former: Mcginnis Mark (2021) — Physician
- Former: Riney Phil (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Roberts Gavin (2021) — Board Vice Chair
- Former: Strahan Greg (2021) — President & CEO
- Former: Wilson Reid (2021) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.6M, to Jewraj G Maheshwari MD (Physician). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc
How much does Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc give each year?
Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc gave $235K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $323K across 3 grants.
How large is Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc?
Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc reported $406.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $120.4M.
What is Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc?
Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Owensboro, KY. It holds $406.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc operate?
Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc's EIN?
Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1197638. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Owensboro Health Medical Group Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?