The Owen Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Arlington, Virginia. In filing year 2025, it reported 23 grants totaling $100,000 to charitable and educational organizations.
Key facts about Owen Family Foundation
In short: Owen Family Foundation gave $100K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Florida. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1181776
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $4,348
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 23, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,284,257
- Primary geography
- Florida (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+11.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$100K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
23
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Owen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $99K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Owen Family Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 23 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations in education, animal care, health and family support, and other charitable work. For example, Norwood School describes its mission as inspiring confident, compassionate, independent, and creative thinkers through a child-centered program. Bright Beginnings says it provides children and families experiencing housing instability with a nurturing educational environment and support toward parents’ self-sufficiency. The Children’s Inn at NIH describes its work as meeting the needs of children and families participating in pediatric research at NIH. Forgotten Cats says it works to reduce homeless and unwanted cat populations through trap/neuter/return and adoption.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $100,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $23,500, with a median of $3,000.
Ready to take the next step with Owen Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Florida (25%), Maryland (18%), Pennsylvania (16%), Washington, DC (16%), and Delaware (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2020) to $106K (2021). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $100K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hope Givers ($24K). Together the top 10 received $79K.
Grant Size Distribution
130 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 130 grants of 130 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hope Givers Fort Lauderdale, FL | Charitable | $23,500 |
| Animal Care Control Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $8,500 |
| Andys Friends Wilmington, DE | Charitable | $7,500 |
| American Civil Liberties Union Fdn New York, NY | Charitable | $7,000 |
| Norwood School Bethesda, MD | Educational | $7,000 |
| Clay Studio Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Calvary Womens Service Washington, DC | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Childrens National Hospital Silver Spring, MD | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Georgetown Lombardi Cancer Center Washington, DC | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Williams College Williamstown, MA | Educational | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,284,257 | $244,098 | $111,811 | $100,000 |
| 2024 | $1,151,970 | $198,668 | $111,425 | $100,000 |
| 2023 | $1,064,727 | $137,073 | $111,712 | $100,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,284,257 | $1,151,970 | $1,064,727 |
| Revenue | $244,098 | $198,668 | $137,073 |
| Expenses | $111,811 | $111,425 | $111,712 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $109,311 | $109,425 | $109,212 |
| Net Investment Income | $244,098 | $198,668 | $137,073 |
| Distributable Amount | $99,424 | $105,934 | $80,637 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Elizabeth W. Turley as director and president; Jeannette O. Roegge as director and treasurer; Philip J. Sweeney as director, secretary, and assistant treasurer; and Thornton W. Owen and Matthew W. Owen as directors.
Owen Family Foundation is led by Elizabeth W Turley, Director President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth W Turley
Director President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeannette O Roegge
Director Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matthew W Owen
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Thornton W Owen
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Philip J Sweeney
Director Secretary Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2020) → $9K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Philip J Sweeney (Dir Sec Assist Treasurer).
Contact
Mailing address: 3815 N Dickerson St, Arlington, VA 22207
Phone: (703) 534-2099
Frequently asked questions about Owen Family Foundation
How much does Owen Family Foundation give each year?
Owen Family Foundation gave $100K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100K across 23 grants.
What is Owen Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Owen Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,348, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Owen Family Foundation give grants?
Owen Family Foundation's top state is Florida, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (18%) and Pennsylvania (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants), Philadelphia, PA (3 grants) and Bethesda, MD (2 grants).
Does Owen Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Owen Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (17 grants) and "Educational" (6 grants).
Who are Owen Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Owen Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hope Givers ($23,500), Animal Care Control Philadelphia ($8,500) and Andys Friends ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Owen Family Foundation?
Owen Family Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $109K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $99K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Owen Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations in education, animal care, health and family support, and other charitable work. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Owen Family Foundation?
The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Owen Family Foundation's EIN?
Owen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1181776. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Owen Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Owen Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Owen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
Owen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?