Overbrook School for the Blind
To develop and deliver education that enhances the options available for students with visual impairments and other challenges so that they have the greatest opportunity to experience active and fulfilling lives.
Overbrook School for the Blind at a glance
In short: Overbrook School for the Blind reported $42K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $41,978 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -73.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $262,732,730
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $36,376,128
- -0.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $9,525,425
- -5.5% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $31,909,806
- +3.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Overbrook School for the Blind funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2025) to $200K (2019). In 2025 it reported $42K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Overbrook School for the Blind?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $262,732,730 | $36,376,128 | $31,909,806 | $41,978 | Total only | $9,525,425 |
| 2024 | $242,529,059 | $36,457,143 | $30,956,303 | $155,642 | Total only | $10,078,636 |
| 2023 | $223,196,924 | $43,785,316 | $28,314,659 | $124,568 | Total only | $17,114,179 |
| 2022 | $209,334,487 | $37,772,348 | $29,088,167 | $96,643 | Total only | $13,385,570 |
| 2021 | $240,732,911 | $37,096,319 | $27,711,727 | $86,427 | Total only | $15,995,990 |
| 2020 | $197,053,044 | $32,501,737 | $27,262,076 | $151,820 | Total only | $10,441,332 |
| 2019 | $196,494,343 | $33,070,963 | $26,953,534 | $200,000 | 1 | $11,113,598 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Overbrook School for the Blind
Based on IRS filings
Overbrook School for the Blind is a public charity focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $262.7M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $42K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $9.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Overbrook School for the Blind is led by Todd Reeves, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 7 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Todd Reeves
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$247K (2019) → $303K (2025)
Lyle T. Sine
President
Trustee → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Marble
Trustee
Vice President → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane McCarthy
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marjorie Stein
Trustee
Secretary → President, 2020
President → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warwick S. Wheeler
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Rioboli
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marquitha Gilbert
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Finelli
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Baron-Baer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas D. Rees
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Gausas
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Lentz
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helene Marano
High School Coordinator
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$118K (2020) → $144K (2025)
Sheena Lawrence
CFO
Business Manager → CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $178K (2025)
Marguerite Bradley
Early Childhood
Program Coordinator → Early Childhood, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$117K (2021) → $139K (2025)
Susan M. Vaughan
Coordinator
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$131K (2024) → $130K (2025)
Beth Ramella
Superintendent
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$188K (2025)
Jennifer Hertrich
Teacher
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$121K (2025)
Colleen Christian
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward McGinn Jr.
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Keenan
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James J. Murphy
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Medea McGlynn
Parent Representative
Trustee → Parent Representative, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sidney Rosenblatt
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna M. Brown
Alumni Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Jackie Brennan (2019–2024) — Superintendent
- Former: Elizabeth Smith Campana (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jo Ann McNamee (2020–2024) — Coordinator
- Former: Lynne Williams (2020–2024) — Coordinator
- Former: Meredith Carter (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Christine Ostrowski (2023–2024) — CFO
- Former: Dan Mahoney (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Dougherty (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brad Bartkowski (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bruce J. Fenster (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jenine Cohen (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Marcantuono (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sid Rosenblatt (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Susan Neumann (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jackie Keenan (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Andrea Johnson (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Angelia Williams (2022) — Security Supervisor
- Former: Francis Irzyk (2022) — Technology Coordinator
- Former: Janet Sloand (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lauri Leonard (2022) — Middle School Coordinator
- Former: Elizabeth Passanante Rodriguez (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Crystal Casmirri (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph T. Doylejr (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Joseph Van Bernum (2019–2020) — Business Manager
- Former: Robert Ashbridge (2020) — Administrator
- Former: Emmeline Vanderzwaag (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Vincent McVeigh (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $303K, to Todd Reeves (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Overbrook School for the Blind
How much does Overbrook School for the Blind give each year?
Overbrook School for the Blind reported $42K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $156K in grants paid.
How large is Overbrook School for the Blind?
Overbrook School for the Blind reported $262.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $36.4M.
What is Overbrook School for the Blind?
Overbrook School for the Blind is a public charity focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $262.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Overbrook School for the Blind operate?
Overbrook School for the Blind has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Overbrook School for the Blind's EIN?
Overbrook School for the Blind's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1445631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work Overbrook School for the Blind funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Overbrook School for the Blind's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Overbrook School for the Blind's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Overbrook School for the Blind down — hundreds of funders to go?