Overbrook School for the Blind logo

Overbrook School for the Blind

Public charity · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 23-1445631 Website

To develop and deliver education that enhances the options available for students with visual impairments and other challenges so that they have the greatest opportunity to experience active and fulfilling lives.

Overbrook School for the Blind at a glance

In short: Overbrook School for the Blind reported $42K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$41,978 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-73.0% vs 2024
Total assets
$262,732,730
+8.3% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$36,376,128
-0.2% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$9,525,425
-5.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$31,909,806
+3.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Overbrook School for the Blind funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Philadelphia

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2025) to $200K (2019). In 2025 it reported $42K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Overbrook School for the Blind?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$262,732,730$36,376,128$31,909,806$41,978Total only$9,525,425
2024$242,529,059$36,457,143$30,956,303$155,642Total only$10,078,636
2023$223,196,924$43,785,316$28,314,659$124,568Total only$17,114,179
2022$209,334,487$37,772,348$29,088,167$96,643Total only$13,385,570
2021$240,732,911$37,096,319$27,711,727$86,427Total only$15,995,990
2020$197,053,044$32,501,737$27,262,076$151,820Total only$10,441,332
2019$196,494,343$33,070,963$26,953,534$200,0001$11,113,598

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Overbrook School for the Blind

Based on IRS filings

Overbrook School for the Blind is a public charity focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $262.7M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $42K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $9.5M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Overbrook School for the Blind is led by Todd Reeves, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 7 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Todd Reeves

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $247K (2019) → $303K (2025)

  • Lyle T. Sine

    President

    Trustee → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Marble

    Trustee

    Vice President → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane McCarthy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marjorie Stein

    Trustee

    Secretary → President, 2020

    President → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warwick S. Wheeler

    Trustee

    President → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Rioboli

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marquitha Gilbert

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Finelli

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Baron-Baer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas D. Rees

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberta Gausas

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Lentz

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Helene Marano

    High School Coordinator

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2020) → $144K (2025)

  • Sheena Lawrence

    CFO

    Business Manager → CFO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $102K (2020) → $178K (2025)

  • Marguerite Bradley

    Early Childhood

    Program Coordinator → Early Childhood, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2021) → $139K (2025)

  • Susan M. Vaughan

    Coordinator

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2024) → $130K (2025)

  • Beth Ramella

    Superintendent

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $188K (2025)

  • Jennifer Hertrich

    Teacher

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2025)

  • Colleen Christian

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward McGinn Jr.

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Keenan

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James J. Murphy

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Medea McGlynn

    Parent Representative

    Trustee → Parent Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sidney Rosenblatt

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna M. Brown

    Alumni Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Jackie Brennan (2019–2024) — Superintendent
  • Former: Elizabeth Smith Campana (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jo Ann McNamee (2020–2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Lynne Williams (2020–2024) — Coordinator
  • Former: Meredith Carter (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Christine Ostrowski (2023–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Dan Mahoney (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: John Dougherty (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Brad Bartkowski (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Bruce J. Fenster (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jenine Cohen (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Marcantuono (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Sid Rosenblatt (2019–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Susan Neumann (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jackie Keenan (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Andrea Johnson (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Angelia Williams (2022) — Security Supervisor
  • Former: Francis Irzyk (2022) — Technology Coordinator
  • Former: Janet Sloand (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Lauri Leonard (2022) — Middle School Coordinator
  • Former: Elizabeth Passanante Rodriguez (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Crystal Casmirri (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph T. Doylejr (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Joseph Van Bernum (2019–2020) — Business Manager
  • Former: Robert Ashbridge (2020) — Administrator
  • Former: Emmeline Vanderzwaag (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Vincent McVeigh (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Todd Reeves — Executive Director: $303KTodd ReevesExecutive Director$303KBeth Ramella — Superintendent: $188KBeth RamellaSuperintendent$188KSheena Lawrence — CFO (Present): $178KSheena LawrenceCFO (Present)$178KHelene Marano — High School Coordinator: $144KHelene MaranoHigh School Coordinator$144KMarguerite Bradley — Early Childhood: $139KMarguerite BradleyEarly Childhood$139KSusan M Vaughan — Coordinator: $130KSusan M VaughanCoordinator$130KJennifer Hertrich — Teacher: $121KJennifer HertrichTeacher$121K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $303K, to Todd Reeves (Executive Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Overbrook School for the Blind

How much does Overbrook School for the Blind give each year?

Overbrook School for the Blind reported $42K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $156K in grants paid.

How large is Overbrook School for the Blind?

Overbrook School for the Blind reported $262.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $36.4M.

What is Overbrook School for the Blind?

Overbrook School for the Blind is a public charity focused on Education, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $262.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Overbrook School for the Blind operate?

Overbrook School for the Blind has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Overbrook School for the Blind's EIN?

Overbrook School for the Blind's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1445631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Overbrook School for the Blind's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Overbrook School for the Blind's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Overbrook School for the Blind down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?