Otis H Childs Trust
Otis H Childs Trust is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $87K.
Otis H Childs Trust at a glance
In short: Otis H Childs Trust gave $58K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,536
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $28,768
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $28,768
- Total assets
- $1,169,020
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Otis H Childs Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National Jewish Health ($45K). Together the top 2 received $58K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Otis H Childs Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2023) to $71K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Jewish Health Denver, CO | General Support | $45,000 |
| Breathe Pennsylvania Cranberry TWP, PA | General Support | $12,536 |
Ready to take the next step with Otis H Childs Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,169,020 | $102,298 | $81,956 | $57,536 | 2 | $65,328 | $86,508 | $66,947 |
| 2024 | $1,148,378 | $60,049 | $80,170 | $57,496 | 2 | $64,928 | $45,051 | $64,968 |
| 2023 | $1,167,158 | $30,875 | $76,700 | $56,772 | 2 | $61,863 | $20,187 | $62,587 |
| 2022 | $1,207,352 | $-3,800 | $100,029 | $70,992 | 3 | $77,756 | $8,254 | $63,536 |
| 2021 | $1,313,836 | $123,085 | $86,961 | $61,839 | 2 | $64,315 | $99,485 | $73,468 |
| 2020 | $1,277,552 | $39,917 | $87,997 | $63,085 | 1 | — | $20,451 | $65,354 |
| 2019 | $1,328,178 | $173,340 | $83,077 | $64,258 | 2 | — | $152,203 | $64,968 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Otis H Childs Trust reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Otis H Childs Trust's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$19K (2019) → $19K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $19K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Otis H Childs Trust
How much does Otis H Childs Trust give each year?
Otis H Childs Trust gave $58K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $57K across 2 grants.
How large is Otis H Childs Trust?
Otis H Childs Trust reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $65K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Otis H Childs Trust operate?
Otis H Childs Trust has awarded grants in Colorado, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania.
What is Otis H Childs Trust's EIN?
Otis H Childs Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6024249. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Otis H Childs Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
M L Mason Memorial Fund Sch B
Pittsburgh, PA
The fund supports preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants backing animal care, health and long-term care, education, children’s health, and older-adult services. Grants ranged from $5,836 to $233,442, with a median of $11,672; 89% of giving went to Pennsylvania and 11% to Indiana. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
19
Total Given
$487K
M L Mason Mem Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
The M L Mason Mem Fund supports charitable organizations, with recent grants for health care, older-adult services, animal welfare, education, family support, and community services, primarily in Pennsylvania. In 2025, it made 29 grants ranging from $10,834 to $1,278,446, with a median of $21,669. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$42.9M
Grants
29
Total Given
$2.1M
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
The University of Pittsburgh funds research, education, academic support, and community service, with many reported grants supporting research subcontracts at universities and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,363 to $7.9 million, with a median of about $85,800, and went to recipients in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.9B
Grants
397
Total Given
$149.1M
Irving & Aaronel Deroy Gruber Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports Aaronel deRoy Gruber’s art and regional arts and cultural initiatives, especially those connected to sculpture, photography, printmaking, and painting; its 2024 grants also included Jewish organizations and a conservatory and botanical garden. Grants are typically small: $300–$4,000 in 2024, with a median of $1,200, and nearly all funding went to Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
43
Total Given
$63K
Benjamin & Fannie Applestein Char Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust supports hospitals and healthcare, cultural groups, congregations, and social-service organizations, primarily in Pennsylvania, especially Pittsburgh, with some funding in New York. Its 2025 grants were typically about $2,659 each; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$765K
Grants
13
Total Given
$35K
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Otis H Childs Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Otis H Childs Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?