OShea Family Foundation
OShea Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Houston, Texas. In 2024, it reported 30 grants totaling $1,079,000 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about OShea Family Foundation
In short: OShea Family Foundation gave $1.1M across 30 grants in 2024 (avg $36K), mostly in Texas. 63% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-3479263
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,079,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 30
- Average grant
- $35,967
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 63% first-time grantees (19 of 30, 2024)
- Total assets
- $14,301,783
- Primary geography
- Texas (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$14.3M
+11.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
+27.1% YoY
Grant Count
30
+57.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$36K
-19.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, OShea Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $651K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is OShea Family Foundation open to new grantees?
63%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 19 of 30 grantees (63%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $57K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 33% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 171% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include providing shelter and services to people in need, improving early childhood education and care, supporting students’ needs, and helping parents support children’s development. For example, Casa Juan Diego says its mission is “providing shelter and services to the poor,” while Collaborative for Children says it works to improve early childhood education and care for Greater Houston’s children.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 30 grants totaling $1,079,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $10,000. Among the largest awards were $150,000 to Strake Jesuit College Preparatory, $120,000 to Casa Juan Diego, $100,000 each to Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation, and Search Homeless, and $89,000 to Collaborative for Children. The listed purposes for these grants were to fund the charitable purposes of the recipient organizations.
Ready to take the next step with OShea Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 10% to recipients in New York, and 1% each to recipients in the District of Columbia, Georgia, and Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2022) to $1.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 30 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Strake Jesuit College Preparatory S ($150K). Together the top 10 received $897K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 57 (68%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Strake Jesuit College Preparatory S Houston, TX | To fund the charitable purposes of the organization. | $150,000 |
| Casa Juan Diego Houston, TX | To fund the charitable purposes of the organization. | $120,000 |
| Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Houston, TX | To fund the charitable purposes of the organization. | $100,000 |
| Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundati New York, NY | To fund the charitable purposes of the organization. | $100,000 |
| Search Homeless Houston, TX | To fund the charitable purposes of the organization. | $100,000 |
| Collaborative for Children Houston, TX | To fund the charitable purposes of the organization. | $89,000 |
| One Goal Houston, TX | To fund the charitable purposes of the organization. | $75,000 |
| Lord of the Streets Houston, TX | To fund the charitable purposes of the organization. | $62,500 |
| ProUnitas Houston, TX | To fund the charitable purposes of the organization. | $50,000 |
| Small Steps Houston, TX | To fund the charitable purposes of the organization. | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,301,783 | $2,585,691 | $1,197,180 | $1,079,000 |
| 2023 | $12,877,496 | $1,567,067 | $922,384 | $848,982 |
| 2022 | $12,232,813 | $5,310,838 | $204,949 | $200,250 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,301,783 | $12,877,496 | $12,232,813 |
| Revenue | $2,585,691 | $1,567,067 | $5,310,838 |
| Expenses | $1,197,180 | $922,384 | $204,949 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,114,640 | $848,982 | $200,250 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,467,511 | $1,233,691 | $1,753,240 |
| Distributable Amount | $650,525 | $597,700 | $166,327 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John E O’Shea Jr as President, Christopher J O’Shea as Treasurer, Julie E O’Shea as Vice President, and James B O’Shea as Secretary.
OShea Family Foundation is led by John E O'Shea Jr., President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John E O'Shea Jr.
President
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J O'Shea
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James B O'Shea
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie E O'Shea
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3333 Allen Parkway 3201, Houston, TX 77019
Phone: (713) 201-1267
Frequently asked questions about OShea Family Foundation
How much does OShea Family Foundation give each year?
OShea Family Foundation gave $1.1M across 30 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $849K across 19 grants.
What is OShea Family Foundation's typical grant size?
OShea Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $35,967, across 30 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from OShea Family Foundation that year got $24K on average.
Where does OShea Family Foundation give grants?
OShea Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Houston, TX (20 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Plymouth, MI (2 grants).
Who are OShea Family Foundation's largest grantees?
OShea Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Strake Jesuit College Preparatory S ($150,000), Casa Juan Diego ($120,000) and Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is OShea Family Foundation?
OShea Family Foundation reported $14.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $651K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does OShea Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include providing shelter and services to people in need, improving early childhood education and care, supporting students’ needs, and helping parents support children’s development. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from OShea Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is OShea Family Foundation's EIN?
OShea Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3479263. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does OShea Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching OShea Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in OShea Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
More Funders in Texas
OShea Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?