Oregon AFSCME Council 75 logo

Oregon AFSCME Council 75

Public charity · Grantmaker Salem, OR EIN: 93-0354500 Website

It is Oregon afscme's mission to empower and unite workers to create change in their workplaces and communities and that starts with building a strong community within our union.

Oregon AFSCME Council 75 at a glance

In short: Oregon AFSCME Council 75 gave $8K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$7,500
-59.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$7,500
-59.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$7,500
Total assets
$5,572,970
-29.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Oregon AFSCME Council 75 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Northwest Oregon Labor Council: $8KNorthwest Oregon Labor Council$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was Northwest Oregon Labor Council ($8K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

PortlandSalem

How Oregon AFSCME Council 75 gives

  • Giving fell 75% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2024) to $350K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northwest Oregon Labor Council Portland, ORGeneral Support$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oregon AFSCME Council 75?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$5,572,970$15,360,736$18,430,096$7,5001$172,485
2023$7,898,111$13,645,660$15,301,170$18,5001$193,130
2022$7,216,873$12,025,512$12,572,479$13,2501$20,900
2021$7,338,842$11,420,260$10,820,654$29,5002$10,388
2020$6,958,066$11,266,978$10,419,774$350,0001$36,187

About Oregon AFSCME Council 75

Based on IRS filings

Oregon AFSCME Council 75 is a public charity, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $172K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oregon AFSCME Council 75 is led by Joseph E. Baessler, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 26 of 28 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Joseph E. Baessler

    Executive Director

    Associate Director & Executive → Associate Director & Executive Director, 2023

    Associate Director & Executive Director → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $134K (2020) → $182K (2024)

  • Fred Yungbluth

    President

    Treasurer → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $7K (2024)

  • Andy Chavira

    Member Service Director

    Member Engagement Director → Member Service Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $117K (2020) → $158K (2024)

  • Corey Hope Leaffer

    Staff Director

    Organizing Director → Staff Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $124K (2020) → $172K (2024)

  • David Cutler

    Fiscal Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $90K (2020) → $155K (2024)

  • Korie Erickson

    Trustee

    Secretary → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $400 (2024)

  • Theresia Lloyd-Siemer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2024)

  • Sheryl Harrington

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2021) → $1K (2024)

  • Donald Carlyle

    Trustee & Rd Vice President

    Trustee → Trustee & Rd Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $900 (2024)

  • Eben L. Pullman

    Staff Representative

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $110K (2020) → $149K (2024)

  • Larece Rivera

    Treasurer

    Director → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • Meridith Hickman

    1st Vice President & Sec'y

    State Secretary V → Sec'y & 1st V, 2022

    Sec'y & 1st V → 1st Vice President & Sec'y, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • Ross W. Grami

    Staff Representative

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $103K (2020) → $147K (2024)

  • Charles Peirson

    2nd Vice President

    Vice President → 2nd Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2024)

  • Claire Irvan

    Special Sector Vice President

    Special Secretary → Special Sector Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $900 (2024)

  • Marc Abrams

    Rd5 Vice President

    Rd5 Vice President → Rd Vice President, 2023

    Rd Vice President → Rd5 Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2021) → $900 (2024)

  • Pat Riggs-Henson

    Retiree Chapter

    Director → Retiree Chapter, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2021) → $900 (2024)

  • David Lane Toensmeier

    In-House Attorney

    In-House Att → In-House Attorney, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $131K (2022) → $156K (2024)

  • Joann Gillmer

    Rd Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $75 (2022) → $900 (2024)

  • Greg Clouser

    State Sector Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2023) → $900 (2024)

  • Izzie Zerber

    Nlrb Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $225 (2023) → $3K (2024)

  • Percy Winters

    1st Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $2K (2024)

  • Sharon Graham

    Equity Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2023) → $450 (2024)

  • Trish Jordan

    Rd Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $525 (2023) → $900 (2024)

  • Ira Bailey

    Equity Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2024)

  • Robin Jennings

    City Sector Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2024)

  • Anneliese Sheahan

    Independent Prov Vice President

    Independent → Independent Prov Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Tabitha Allbetter

    County Sector Vice President

    Country Sector Vice President → County Sector Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (40)
  • Former: Bryan Branstetter (2020–2023) — Rd Vice President
  • Former: Daniel Mack (2021–2023) — State Sector Vice President
  • Former: Joslyn Baker (2021–2023) — Rd Vice President
  • Former: Stacy J. Chamberlain (2021–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Caroline Owczarzak (2022–2023) — Country Sector Vice President
  • Former: Cj Alicandro (2022–2023) — Nlrb Vice President
  • Former: Cameron Johnson (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Chavira Rippeteau (2023) — Political Organizer
  • Former: Dal Ollek (2023) — City Sector Vice President
  • Former: Donna Darling (2023) — Rd Vice President
  • Former: Erin Mercer (2023) — Nlrb Vice President
  • Former: Donna Schindler (2020–2022) — Independent
  • Former: Elizabeth Goetzinger (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Christy O'Neill (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Jacob Brostoff (2021–2022) — City Sector
  • Former: Teodoro Larez (2021–2022) — County Secto
  • Former: Viola Burkhalter (2022) — Nlrb Vice President
  • Former: Andrew M. Friedman (2020–2021) — Trust Director
  • Former: Connie Perry (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: David Rickard (2020–2021) — Nlrb Sector
  • Former: Debbie Erler (2020–2021) — City Sector
  • Former: Dominic Lopez (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Grant Swanson (2020–2021) — County Secto
  • Former: Jeff Coffman (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Stewart (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Rodney G. McCambridge (2020–2021) — Staff Representative
  • Former: Ron Thompson (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Jeff Klatke (2021) — President
  • Former: Kevin Cronin (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Steve Sander (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Timothy A. Woolery (2021) — Staff Representative
  • Former: Bao-Loc Nguyen (2020) — Staff Representative
  • Former: Christina O'Neill (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Jared Kollen (2020) — Staff Representative
  • Former: Jeffrey Klatke (2020) — President
  • Former: Jeneane Ramseier (2020) — Fiscal Director
  • Former: Jr F. Yungbluth (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Patty Riggs-Henson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Stacy Chamberlain-Canode (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Stephen J. Sander (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Joseph E Baessler — Exec Director: $182KJoseph E BaesslerExec Director$182KCorey Hope Leaffer — Staff Director: $172KCorey Hope LeafferStaff Director$172KAndy Chavira — Member Service Director: $158KAndy ChaviraMember Service Director$158KDavid Lane Toensmeier — In-House Attorney: $156KDavid Lane ToensmeierIn-House Attorney$156KDavid Cutler — Fiscal Director: $155KDavid CutlerFiscal Director$155KEben L Pullman — Staff Rep: $149KEben L PullmanStaff Rep$149KRoss W Grami — Staff Rep: $147KRoss W GramiStaff Rep$147KFred Yungbluth — President: $7KFred YungbluthPresident$7KMeridith Hickman — 1ST VP/Sec'y: $3KMeridith Hickman1ST VP/Sec'y$3KLarece Rivera — Treasurer: $3KLarece RiveraTreasurer$3KIzzie Zerber — NLRB VP: $3KIzzie ZerberNLRB VP$3KCharles Peirson — 2ND Vice President: $2KCharles Peirson2ND Vice President$2KPercy Winters — 1ST Vice Pres: $2KPercy Winters1ST Vice Pres$2KSheryl Harrington — Trustee: $1KSheryl HarringtonTrustee$1KTheresia Lloyd-Siemer — Trustee: $1KTheresia Lloyd-SiemerTrustee$1KMarc Abrams — RD5 VP: $900Marc AbramsRD5 VP$900Donald Carlyle — Trustee/ Rd 2 VP: $900Donald CarlyleTrustee/ Rd 2 VP$900Greg Clouser — State Sector VP: $900Greg ClouserState Sector VP$900Joann Gillmer — Rd 1 VP: $900Joann GillmerRd 1 VP$900Claire Irvan — Special Sector VP: $900Claire IrvanSpecial Sector VP$900Trish Jordan — Rd 4 VP: $900Trish JordanRd 4 VP$900Pat Riggs-Henson — Retiree Chapter 75: $900Pat Riggs-HensonRetiree Chapter 75$900Robin Jennings — City Sector VP: $750Robin JenningsCity Sector VP$750Sharon Graham — Equity VP: $450Sharon GrahamEquity VP$450Korie Erickson — Trustee: $400Korie EricksonTrustee$400Ira Bailey — Equity VP: $300Ira BaileyEquity VP$300

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $182K, to Joseph E Baessler (Exec Director). 26 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Oregon AFSCME Council 75

How much does Oregon AFSCME Council 75 give each year?

Oregon AFSCME Council 75 gave $8K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $19K across 1 grant.

How large is Oregon AFSCME Council 75?

Oregon AFSCME Council 75 reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.4M.

Where does Oregon AFSCME Council 75 operate?

Oregon AFSCME Council 75 has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Oregon AFSCME Council 75's EIN?

Oregon AFSCME Council 75's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0354500. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 3, 2022)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oregon AFSCME Council 75's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

8035 Aft-Oregon Aft AFL-CIO

Portland, OR

American federation of teachers - Oregon (aft-Oregon) is a union of professionals that champions fairness; democracy; economic opportunity; and high-quality public education, healthcare and public services for our students, their families and our communities. We are committed to advancing these principles through community engagement, organizing, collective bargaining and political activism, and especially through the work our members do.

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

2

Total Given

$25K

Oregon Nurses Association

Tualatin, OR

To work for the improvement of health standards and the availability of health care services for all people, foster high standards of nursing,and stimulate and promote the professional development of nurses and advance their econcomic and general welfare.

Assets

$16.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$10K

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Oregon AFSCME Council 75's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Oregon AFSCME Council 75 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?