Orcas Power & Light Cooperative
The cooperative serves its members with safe, reliable, cost effective, and environmentally sensitive utility services.
Key facts about Orcas Power & Light Cooperative
In short: Orcas Power & Light Cooperative reported $200 in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-0348358
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Grants paid (2024)
- $200 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $148,515,746
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$148.5M
+13.2% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$200
-98.0% YoY
Revenue
$40.9M
+3.6% YoY
Net Investment Income
$774K
+12.7% YoY
How Orcas Power & Light Cooperative gives
- Giving fell 91% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Orcas Power & Light Cooperative
Based on IRS filings
Orcas Power & Light Cooperative is a public charity, based in Eastsound, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $148.5M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $200 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $774K.
Ready to take the next step with Orcas Power & Light Cooperative?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $200 (2024) to $115K (2020). In 2024 it reported $200 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $148,515,746 | $131,163,828 | $117,910,776 |
| Revenue | $40,850,946 | $39,416,329 | $36,286,957 |
| Expenses | $40,775,978 | $37,571,378 | $36,369,556 |
| Net Investment Income | $774,283 | $686,893 | $375,456 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Orcas Power & Light Cooperative is led by Vincent Dauciunas, Board President on every filing since 2020; all 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Vincent Dauciunas
Board President
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $32K (2024)
Brian Silverstein
Director
Board Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Jeffrey Struthers
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Mark Madsen
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $20K (2024)
Chukwuma Onwuneme
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$225 (2023) → $3K (2024)
Wendy Hiester
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$1K (2024)
Brian Swanson
Foreman
On filings since 2020
53 hrs/week
$160K (2020) → $203K (2024)
Dan Watters
Foreman
On filings since 2020
54.6 hrs/week
$152K (2020) → $209K (2024)
J. Foster Hildreth
General Manager
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$298K (2020) → $380K (2024)
Kai Burleson
Substation Maintenance Technician
Journeyman & Lineman → Substation Maintenance Technician, 2021
On filings since 2020
55.5 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $205K (2024)
Nancy Loomis
Manager of Finance & Member Services
Manager of Finance & Member Services → Manager of Finance & Member Servicese, 2021
Manager of Finance & Member Servicese → Manager of Finance & Member Services, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$173K (2020) → $209K (2024)
Oliver Whitfield
Board Vice President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $8K (2024)
Russell Guerry
Manager of Engineering & Operations
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$190K (2020) → $237K (2024)
Sean Parsons
Substation Maintenance Technician
Journeyman & Lineman → Substation Maintenance Technician, 2021
On filings since 2020
54.7 hrs/week
$152K (2020) → $208K (2024)
Thomas Osterman
Board Secretary
Director → Board Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$16K (2021) → $34K (2024)
Curtis Olson
Journeyman & Lineman
On filings since 2022
54 hrs/week
$172K (2022) → $203K (2024)
Former officers (6)
- Former: Richard Christmas (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jordan Ross (2022–2023) — Journeyman & Lineman
- Former: Luke Furber (2022–2023) — Foreman
- Former: Peter Garlock (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Matt Minnis (2021) — Substation Maintenance Technician
- Former: Megan Heinz (2020) — Manager of It
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $380K, to J Foster Hildreth (General Manager). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Orcas Power & Light Cooperative
How much does Orcas Power & Light Cooperative give each year?
Orcas Power & Light Cooperative reported $200 in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Orcas Power & Light Cooperative?
Orcas Power & Light Cooperative reported $148.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.9M.
Where does Orcas Power & Light Cooperative operate?
Orcas Power & Light Cooperative has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Orcas Power & Light Cooperative's EIN?
Orcas Power & Light Cooperative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0348358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Orcas Power & Light Cooperative by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Orcas Power & Light Cooperative's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Hillsdale Fund
Greensboro, NC
Hillsdale Fund supports tax-exempt organizations across education, conservation, arts and culture, housing, and food and shelter services, with the largest share of its 2024 grants going to North Carolina, Virginia, Tennessee, Ohio, and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.3M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.5M
Hutton Family Foundation
Atherton, CA
The foundation supports organizations working in education, health care, conservation, and children’s rights, with California receiving the largest share of its giving, followed by recipients in Washington, D.C., New York, Massachusetts, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $112,500, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.0M
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.1M
Howard Charitable Foundation
Bonita Springs, FL
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$6K
Medina Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Medina Foundation funds direct human services for Puget Sound residents, including youth support, hunger relief, and homelessness prevention, across a 14-county region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $95 to $250,000. As it prepares to sunset, it is prioritizing letters of inquiry from existing grantees; no application deadlines are stated.
Assets
$111.0M
Grants
220
Total Given
$4.8M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
United Way of King County
Seattle, WA
United Way of King County funds programs addressing housing stability, food security, education, financial stability, racial justice, and equitable philanthropy, primarily in Washington, especially King County. In 2025, its 196 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,674,650, with a median of $47,836. It says no general funding opportunities are currently available, though two named funds are listed as open; application instructions are not provided.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
196
Total Given
$24.7M
Aspen Community Foundation
Basalt, CO
Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$62.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$17.4M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Washington
Orcas Power & Light Cooperative down — hundreds of funders to go?