Oratory of the Little Way Inc
House of prayer and healing
Oratory of the Little Way Inc at a glance
In short: Oratory of the Little Way Inc gave $58K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $19,167
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $269,404
- -17.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Oratory of the Little Way Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation Inc ($25K). Together the top 3 received $58K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $58K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation Inc Torrington, CT | General Charitable Support for Community Outreach Programs | $25,000 |
| Salem Covenant Church Washington Depot, CT | General charitable support for religious and community outreach programs | $25,000 |
| Jesus Is Lord Tabernacle of One Accord Inc Stamford, CT | General charitable support for religious and community outreach programs | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Oratory of the Little Way Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $269,404 | $6,442 | $62,648 | $57,500 | 3 | $6,442 |
| 2024 | $325,611 | $236,295 | $7,222 | — | — | $236,025 |
| 2023 | $109,503 | $38,664 | $49,913 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $107,901 | $39,236 | $50,576 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $118,516 | $58,919 | $75,617 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $126,589 | $36,255 | $70,633 | — | — | — |
About Oratory of the Little Way Inc
Based on IRS filings
Oratory of the Little Way Inc is a public charity, based in Old Greenwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $269K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $58K. Net investment income was $6K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oratory of the Little Way Inc is led by Gerald Porricelli, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gerald Porricelli
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Horan
Vice President
Board Member → Director, 2023
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa McSpedon
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Frank Adams (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Suzanne Drapeau (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oratory of the Little Way Inc
How much does Oratory of the Little Way Inc give each year?
Oratory of the Little Way Inc gave $58K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Oratory of the Little Way Inc's typical grant size?
Oratory of the Little Way Inc's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $19,167, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Oratory of the Little Way Inc give grants?
Oratory of the Little Way Inc gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Oratory of the Little Way Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Oratory of the Little Way Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Oratory of the Little Way Inc?
Oratory of the Little Way Inc reported $269K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6K.
What is Oratory of the Little Way Inc's EIN?
Oratory of the Little Way Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6079146. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oratory of the Little Way Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oratory of the Little Way Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oratory of the Little Way Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?