Opportunities Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Winooski, VT EIN: 03-0321712

To build wealth and create economic opportunity by bringing affordable capital and financial services to traditionally underserved populations

Opportunities Credit Union at a glance

Revenue (2025)
$1,647,308
-63.7% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$125,585
-57.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,147,740
-55.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Opportunities Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Winooski

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $38K (2022). In 2023 it reported $14K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Opportunities Inc Winooski, VTGeneral Support$37,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Opportunities Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025—$1,647,308$2,147,740——$125,585
2024$64,141,500$4,537,090$4,847,235——$293,423
2023$65,716,416$4,515,877$4,426,983$13,859Total only$206,750
2022$63,188,457$4,637,677$4,512,898$37,5001$102,139
2021$59,732,951$3,891,692$3,282,216$8,7501$44,865
2020$53,678,583$3,370,505$3,352,612——$46,314

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Opportunities Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Opportunities Credit Union is a public charity, based in Winooski, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. Net investment income was $126K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Opportunities Credit Union is led by Robert Lake, Interim Mananger Or CEO on the 2025 filing; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Lake

    Interim Mananger Or CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glen Von Bernewitz

    Board Chairperson

    Chair → Board Chair Executive Cttee & Chair, 2024

    Board Chair Executive Cttee & Chair → Board Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Johnson

    Supervisory Committee Chairperson

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Metivier

    CFO

    Senior Finance & Hr Manager → CFO & COO, 2023

    CFO & COO → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2020) → $62K (2025)

  • Gary Eley

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leigh Cole

    Board Vice Chairperson

    Vice Chair → Director, 2024

    Director → Board Vice Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim George

    Board Secretary & Board Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2024

    Director → Board Secretary & Board Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Van Dora Williams

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Field

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yacouba Jacob Bogre

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Cropp

    Supervisory Committee Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Gilligan

    Supervisory Committe Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Amitava Biswas (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Katharine Laud (2020–2024) — CEO
  • Former: Zuzana Brochu (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Shanna Ratner (2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Agnes Cook (2020–2023) — Former Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Amanda Angell (2020–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Andrew Flewelling (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Charles Baker (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jacoub Bogre (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Martin Hoak (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ryan Hargraves (2020–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Erin Metivier — CFO: $62KErin MetivierCFO$62K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $62K, to Erin Metivier (CFO).

Frequently asked questions about Opportunities Credit Union

Where does Opportunities Credit Union operate?

Opportunities Credit Union has awarded grants in Vermont.

What is Opportunities Credit Union's EIN?

Opportunities Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0321712. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Other open foundation grants in Vermont

Vermont Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Opportunities Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Vermont

National Life Group Charitable

Montpelier, VT

National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27.4M

Grants

757

Total Given

$2.7M

The Vermont Community Foundation

Middlebury, VT

The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$370.6M

Grants

728

Total Given

$46.3M

Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc

South Burlington, VT

It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

448

Total Given

$4.2M

World Learning Inc

Brattleboro, VT

World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$72.0M

Grants

127

Total Given

$5.3M

The Windham Foundation Inc

Grafton, VT

The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community wellness; it also offers small grants for Grafton-area projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $40,205, with a median of $2,300. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online process.

Assets

$17.3M

Grants

124

Total Given

$393K

Lintilhac Foundation Inc

Shelburne, VT

The foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working in land and water conservation, healthy food and farming, clean energy, outdoor recreation, environmental science, and civic engagement; its core grants are generally $5,000–$30,000 for one year, for project or general operating support. It accepts unsolicited online requests for its core areas, but not for Legacy Giving.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.0M

Grants

113

Total Given

$1.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Vermont

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Opportunities Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Opportunities Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?