Opportunities Credit Union
To build wealth and create economic opportunity by bringing affordable capital and financial services to traditionally underserved populations
Key facts about Opportunities Credit Union
- EIN
- 03-0321712
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Revenue
$1.6M
-63.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$126K
-57.2% YoY
Expenses
$2.1M
-55.7% YoY
About Opportunities Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Opportunities Credit Union is a nonprofit organization, based in Winooski, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. Net investment income was $126K.
Ready to take the next step with Opportunities Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $64,141,500 | $65,716,416 |
| Revenue | $1,647,308 | $4,537,090 | $4,515,877 |
| Expenses | $2,147,740 | $4,847,235 | $4,426,983 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $125,585 | $293,423 | $206,750 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Opportunities Credit Union is led by Robert Lake, Interim Mananger Or CEO on the 2025 filing; 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Lake
Interim Mananger Or CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glen Von Bernewitz
Board Chairperson
Chair → Board Chair Executive Cttee & Chair, 2024
Board Chair Executive Cttee & Chair → Board Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Johnson
Supervisory Committee Chairperson
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Metivier
CFO
Senior Finance & Hr Manager → CFO & COO, 2023
CFO & COO → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$90K (2020) → $62K (2025)
Gary Eley
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leigh Cole
Board Vice Chairperson
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
Director → Board Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim George
Board Secretary & Board Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, 2024
Director → Board Secretary & Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Van Dora Williams
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Field
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yacouba Jacob Bogre
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Cropp
Supervisory Committee Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Gilligan
Supervisory Committe Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Amitava Biswas (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Katharine Laud (2020–2024) — CEO
- Former: Zuzana Brochu (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Shanna Ratner (2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Agnes Cook (2020–2023) — Former Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Amanda Angell (2020–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Andrew Flewelling (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Charles Baker (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jacoub Bogre (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Martin Hoak (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ryan Hargraves (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Opportunities Credit Union
Where does Opportunities Credit Union operate?
Opportunities Credit Union has awarded grants in Vermont.
What is Opportunities Credit Union's EIN?
Opportunities Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0321712. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Opportunities Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Opportunities Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Montana Healthcare Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The Montana Healthcare Foundation funds Montana-based efforts to improve health, including public health, health care, behavioral health, and policy work, with attention to communities at higher risk of poor health outcomes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it accepts applications through an annual Call for Proposals, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
162
Total Given
$5.2M
Trustage Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
TruStage Foundation funds economic mobility through education—especially K–12 literacy, mentoring, and tutoring—and housing, including affordable housing, homelessness support, and rental assistance, with an emphasis on equity and systemic change. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $650,000, with a median of $22,500; it prioritizes Madison/Dane County, Wisconsin, and the Cedar Valley area of Iowa, while employee giving supports organizations nationwide. Its 2024 filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
74
Total Given
$3.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including economic equity, education, health, climate and the environment, and community leadership, primarily in Vermont. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though amounts varied widely; application routes differ by program, and RALI grants are invitation-only, while nonprofits may submit a form to introduce themselves to the Foundation.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
The foundation supports grassroots social and environmental justice organizing nationally and community programs focused on basic needs and equity in Vermont. Its former national program offered grants averaging $20,000, up to $30,000, but that program is closed; 2024 grants had a $2,000 median and ranged widely. It is not accepting applications to the closed national program, and the profile does not state whether other programs currently accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community health and wellness; its Grafton Fund supports organizations in the Grafton area. Typical awards average $2,500–$5,000, with program grants up to $10,000. It provides an application form and guidelines for grant cycles, indicating that applicants may apply directly.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Alchemist Foundation Inc
Waterbury, VT
The Alchemist Foundation funds scholarships and education, training, employment, and equity-focused programs for young people, especially ages 16–24. Organizational grants are generally small—typically $2,000 or less, though another listing says $3,000 or less—and focus on the Route 100 corridor from the Mad River Valley through Lamoille County and nearby parts of Orleans and Washington counties. It invites local organizations to email information about their work; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$45K
Grants
101
Total Given
$122K
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
Vermont Council on the Arts Inc
Montpelier, VT
The Vermont Arts Council funds Vermont artists and organizations for arts projects, operations, education, public art, cultural facilities, and community arts activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,600 to $43,500, with a median of $11,000; applications are submitted through its grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$893K
Carris Corporation Foundation
Proctor, VT
Carris Corporation Foundation supports a varied mix of charitable work, including employee-ownership research, community events, food access, homelessness services, cancer support, and services for people with intellectual or developmental disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $36,350, with a median of $3,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by Vermont, California, and North Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54K
Grants
104
Total Given
$444K
Vermont Foodbank
Barre, VT
Vermont Foodbank funds Vermont network and community partners working to improve food access, along with some organizational learning and resilience efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $291 to $104,992, with a median of $8,179; the Catalyst Cohort offers eligible Network Partners $20,000. The profile describes application-based opportunities for partners but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$35.7M
Grants
118
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Vermont
Opportunities Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?