Open Primaries Education Fund
Conduct research, advance litigation, and educate the public and policymakers on electoral reform.
Key facts about Open Primaries Education Fund
In short: Open Primaries Education Fund reported $118K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-0842659
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Grants paid (2024)
- $118,237 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,646,574
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+52.5% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$118K
Revenue
$1.9M
+116.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
$15K
+12995.7% YoY
About Open Primaries Education Fund
Based on IRS filings
Open Primaries Education Fund is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $118K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $15K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Open Primaries Education Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $118K (2024). In 2024 it reported $118K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,646,574 | $1,079,786 | $879,932 |
| Revenue | $1,901,719 | $878,388 | $811,135 |
| Expenses | $1,223,422 | $664,559 | $582,777 |
| Net Investment Income | $15,191 | $116 | $44 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Open Primaries Education Fund is led by John Opdycke, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Opdycke
President
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$105K (2020) → $196K (2024)
David Belmont
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Gruber
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$96K (2020) → $161K (2024)
David Cherry
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $196K, to John Opdycke (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Open Primaries Education Fund
How much does Open Primaries Education Fund give each year?
Open Primaries Education Fund reported $118K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants.
How large is Open Primaries Education Fund?
Open Primaries Education Fund reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Open Primaries Education Fund?
Open Primaries Education Fund is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in New York, NY. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Open Primaries Education Fund operate?
Open Primaries Education Fund has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Open Primaries Education Fund's EIN?
Open Primaries Education Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0842659. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Open Primaries Education Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Open Primaries Education Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Thomas Skelton Harrison Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
Fund research, study and other activity that promotes sound municipal government and finance in the city of philadelphia, and for work that promotes the general welfare of its inhabitants.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$150K
The Voter Project
Philadelphia, PA
The Voter Project funds voter education, vote-by-mail recruitment, election security, youth civic education, and related democracy and social justice work, primarily in Pennsylvania. In 2024, its 24 grants ranged from $10,000 to $633,595, with a median of $68,750. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$504K
Grants
24
Total Given
$2.9M
The Grable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Grable Foundation funds early learning, public education, out-of-school programs, and community resources that improve children’s lives, primarily in the Pittsburgh region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts proposals by letter and has no special application form; requests should align with its fields of interest.
Assets
$350.4M
Grants
361
Total Given
$13.3M
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA
MIT supports education, research, and related public-interest work across science, technology, health, the humanities, and other fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,000 to about $4.2 million, with a median of $37,700; most grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients, though it also funded organizations elsewhere. The profile does not state whether MIT accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.3B
Grants
106
Total Given
$9.9M
The Cedarcrest Charitable Foundation Aka
Wilmington, DE
The Cedarcrest Charitable Foundation funds educational and leadership opportunities, including college access, K–12 youth development, economic self-sufficiency, and organizational capacity building, mainly in Greater Philadelphia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $170,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited full proposals; full proposals are by invitation, and applicants should contact BLBB Charitable about letters of intent.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
207
Total Given
$1.6M
The Neubauer Family Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Neubauer Family Foundation supports universities, education organizations, arts and cultural institutions, and other nonprofits, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in Pennsylvania, Illinois, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $5.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$361.0M
Grants
199
Total Given
$17.9M
Gilroy and Lillian P Roberts
Philadelphia, PA
The foundation supports education, athletics, health, Jewish community services, science education, and cultural causes, primarily in Pennsylvania, especially the Philadelphia area. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $166,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
32
Total Given
$655K
The Lenfest Institute for Journalism Special Asset Fund of TPF
Philadelphia, PA
It funds local-journalism reporting, technology, audience development, and sustainable business models, with support for individuals, news organizations, and broader media ecosystems; its work is centered in Philadelphia but also includes national programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $7,847,500, with a median of $30,000. It invites letters of inquiry for mission-aligned projects outside active grant programs and posts open opportunities when available.
Assets
$133.9M
Grants
97
Total Given
$15.0M
The Center for Election Innovation & Research
Washington, DC
CEIR seeks to restore trust in the American election system and promote election procedures that encourage participation while ensuring election integrity and security.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
2
Total Given
$225K
Foundation for Civic Leadership Inc
Cambridge, MA
The Foundation for Civic Leadership is a nonprofit dedicated to engaging the next generation in democracy. We work with partners to identify gaps in the field, incubate new scalable projects to help fill them, and support those projects in becoming independent and sustainable.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$155K
Independence Public Media
Philadelphia, PA
Independence Public Media of funds community-owned media, storytelling, local journalism, and digital equity projects that advance social justice, especially those led by or serving communities affected by systemic oppression. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $375,000, with a median of $20,000, and focus on Greater Philadelphia, including nearby counties in Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and Delaware. It offers some open calls as well as invited proposals, so unsolicited requests are accepted through those calls when available.
Assets
$120.8M
Grants
176
Total Given
$6.2M
Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania funds education, research, patient care, and community programs, with many grants supporting Philadelphia-area organizations and institutions. In 2025, it made 127 grants ranging from $5,007 to $5,008,686, with a median of $12,300; 92% of grant dollars went to Pennsylvania. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally, though specific research programs have their own application processes.
Assets
$36.7B
Grants
127
Total Given
$18.1M
More Funders in New York
Open Primaries Education Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?