Open Buffalo's mission is to advance racial, economic, and ecological justice through skill building, network connecting, and activating leadership opportunities with the ultimate goal for all communities in Western New York to thrive free from discrimination and poverty.
Key facts about Open Buffalo Inc
In short: Open Buffalo Inc gave $333K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $55K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 47-5317696
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $332,536
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $55,423
- Median grant
- $48,928
- Total assets
- $2,289,116
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.3M
+170.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$333K
+41.5% YoY
Grant Count
6
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$55K
-29.2% YoY
About Open Buffalo Inc
Based on IRS filings
Open Buffalo Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Buffalo, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $333K. Net investment income was $22K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Open Buffalo Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $235K (2023) to $333K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $333K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Project Mona's House ($94K). Together the top 6 received $333K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 13 (69%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Project Mona's House Buffalo, NY | Project RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence, | $93,862 |
| Confident Girl Mentoring Program Inc Cheektowaga, NY | Project RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence, | $68,075 |
| Net Positive Inc (dba The Foundry) Buffalo, NY | Project RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence, | $50,000 |
| Omega Mentoring Program Buffalo, NY | Project RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence, | $47,856 |
| Voice Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NY | Project RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence, | $42,740 |
| Massachusetts Avenue Project inc Buffalo, NY | Project RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence, | $30,003 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,289,116 | $847,508 | $925,973 |
| Revenue | $3,374,894 | $1,532,638 | $1,284,084 |
| Expenses | $1,868,952 | $1,611,321 | $1,130,369 |
| Net Investment Income | $22,380 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Open Buffalo Inc is led by Franchelle Parker, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Franchelle Parker
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$88K (2020) → $103K (2024)
Lamont Williams
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Radworth Max Anderson
Deputy Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$85K (2023) → $89K (2024)
Tristin Salter
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arthur Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Gaines
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Talia Rodriguez
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zeneta Everhart
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gina Paigen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Johnson PhD
Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Dani Johnson PhD (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Sherman Webb (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Danielle Womack (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Grace Tate (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Kathleen McGraw (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Marianne Partee PhD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Vukelic (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Tommy McClam (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Muhammad Zaman (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Tristin Jacy (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Miles Gresham (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jonathan Miles Gresham Esq. (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Vernice Norman (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $103K, to Franchelle Parker (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Open Buffalo Inc
How much does Open Buffalo Inc give each year?
Open Buffalo Inc gave $333K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $235K across 3 grants.
What is Open Buffalo Inc's typical grant size?
Open Buffalo Inc's median grant in 2024 was $48,928, and its average grant was $55,423, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Open Buffalo Inc give grants?
Open Buffalo Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Buffalo, NY (5 grants).
Does Open Buffalo Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Open Buffalo Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Open Buffalo Inc's largest grantees?
Open Buffalo Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Project Mona's House ($93,862), Confident Girl Mentoring Program Inc ($68,075) and Net Positive Inc (dba The Foundry) ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Open Buffalo Inc?
Open Buffalo Inc reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.
What is Open Buffalo Inc?
Open Buffalo Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Buffalo, NY. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Open Buffalo Inc's EIN?
Open Buffalo Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5317696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Open Buffalo Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Open Buffalo Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc
Buffalo, NY
The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds nonprofits and community initiatives addressing racial and ethnic equity, economic mobility, environmental resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily across Western New York’s eight counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,790,661, with a median of $23,220; it accepts applications through its competitive process, which requires a full electronic application.
Assets
$944.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$33.4M
The Western New York Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The Western New York Foundation supports nonprofit capacity building and projects that engage people with regional food-system issues, with most funding going to New York organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $3,500; program awards include $10,000 for iCAP Core participants and $2,500 for selected food-system leaders. Applications are submitted electronically, with June 30 and November 30 deadlines; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.8M
Grants
127
Total Given
$1.5M
The Frank G Raichle Foundation
Williamsville, NY
The Frank G Raichle Foundation’s 2025 grants supported New York charities working in areas such as education, health, food and nutrition, arts, broadcasting, and disability services. It awarded $1,000–$10,000 per grant, with a median of $5,000, and gives only to preselected organizations; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
19
Total Given
$118K
Health Foundation for Western & Central
Buffalo, NY
The Health Foundation for Western & Central New York funds efforts to improve health for older adults, young children affected by poverty, and the community organizations serving them. It serves 16 western and central New York counties; its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It considers a limited number of unsolicited requests, but is not currently accepting them through its website.
Assets
$159.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$4.1M
United Way of Buffalo and Erie County
Buffalo, NY
United Way of Buffalo and Erie County funds local health and human-service programs focused on community resiliency, financial security, healthy communities, and youth opportunity, with its 2025 process serving eligible nonprofits in Erie County. Typical one-year awards were expected to be $25,000–$75,000; the 2025 application period is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$28.2M
Grants
90
Total Given
$6.4M
The John R Oishei Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The John R. Oishei Foundation supports community-led work advancing racial equity and financial prosperity, including education, workforce development, arts and technology, and systems change in the Buffalo-Niagara region, with priority for Buffalo’s East Side. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $930,000, with a median of $20,000. It is not accepting new grant requests; organizations interested in partnership can complete its Request to Partner form.
Assets
$330.0M
Grants
168
Total Given
$9.5M
Rich Family Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The Rich Family Foundation funds food-system initiatives and community needs, along with education, arts, and culture in neighborhoods near its Buffalo headquarters. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $200,150, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to New York, though it also gave in other states. It accepts unsolicited requests from bona fide charities, with applications accepted year-round and reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
120
Total Given
$2.3M
Buffalo Bills Foundation Inc
Orchard Park, NY
The Buffalo Bills Foundation funds child hunger relief, nutritious food access, healthy eating, and related youth, health, and education programs, with a focus on Western New York; 90% of its 2024 grant dollars went to New York recipients. In 2024, it made 156 grants ranging from $227 to $295,634, with a median award of $3,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities and lists application deadlines.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.9M
First Niagara Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The foundation supports organizations working in community development, education, workforce development, health care, and community services, primarily in New York. Its 2022 grants ranged from $26 to $1.5 million, with a median of $25,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
81
Total Given
$7.4M
The Peter and Elizabeth C Tower
Getzville, NY
The Peter and Elizabeth C. Tower Foundation funds services and systems change for young people up to age 26 affected by intellectual or learning disabilities, mental health issues, or substance use disorders in parts of Western New York and Eastern Massachusetts. Its 2025 median grant was about $34,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts preliminary requests or inquiries; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$123.3M
Grants
208
Total Given
$11.6M
Flock Inc
Boston, MA
FLOCK supports organizations advancing Indigenous rights, racial and economic justice, environmental sustainability, community development, and a just transition to a regenerative U.S. economy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $2,585,000, with a median of $135,000; funding was concentrated in New York, California, and Alaska. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
78
Total Given
$24.0M
More Funders in New York
Open Buffalo Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?