Open Buffalo Inc logo

Open Buffalo Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Buffalo, NY EIN: 47-5317696 Website

Open Buffalo's mission is to advance racial, economic, and ecological justice through skill building, network connecting, and activating leadership opportunities with the ultimate goal for all communities in Western New York to thrive free from discrimination and poverty.

Key facts about Open Buffalo Inc

In short: Open Buffalo Inc gave $333K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $55K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
47-5317696
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$332,536
Grants made (2024)
6
Average grant
$55,423
Median grant
$48,928
Total assets
$2,289,116
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.3M

+170.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$333K

+41.5% YoY

Grant Count

6

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$55K

-29.2% YoY

About Open Buffalo Inc

Based on IRS filings

Open Buffalo Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Buffalo, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $333K. Net investment income was $22K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Open Buffalo Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

BuffaloCheektowaga

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $235K (2023) to $333K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $333K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Project Mona's House: $94KProject Mona's House$94KConfident Girl Mentoring Program Inc: $68KConfident Girl MentoringProgram Inc$68KNet Positive Inc (dba The Foundry): $50KNet Positive Inc (dba TheFoundry)$50KOmega Mentoring Program: $48KOmega Mentoring Program$48KVoice Buffalo Inc: $43KVoice Buffalo Inc$43KMassachusetts Avenue Project inc: $30KMassachusetts Avenue Projectinc$30K

The largest 2024 recipient was Project Mona's House ($94K). Together the top 6 received $333K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K9$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 9 grants of 13 (69%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Project Mona's House Buffalo, NYProject RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence,$93,862
Confident Girl Mentoring Program Inc Cheektowaga, NYProject RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence,$68,075
Net Positive Inc (dba The Foundry) Buffalo, NYProject RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence,$50,000
Omega Mentoring Program Buffalo, NYProject RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence,$47,856
Voice Buffalo Inc Buffalo, NYProject RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence,$42,740
Massachusetts Avenue Project inc Buffalo, NYProject RISE, a new community based effort to address the root causes and provide support in the aftermath of gun violence,$30,003

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,289,116$847,508$925,973
Revenue$3,374,894$1,532,638$1,284,084
Expenses$1,868,952$1,611,321$1,130,369
Net Investment Income$22,380——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Open Buffalo Inc is led by Franchelle Parker, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Franchelle Parker

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $88K (2020) → $103K (2024)

  • Lamont Williams

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Radworth Max Anderson

    Deputy Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $85K (2023) → $89K (2024)

  • Tristin Salter

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arthur Hall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darryl Gaines

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Talia Rodriguez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zeneta Everhart

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Paigen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Johnson PhD

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Dani Johnson PhD (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sherman Webb (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Danielle Womack (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Grace Tate (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Kathleen McGraw (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Marianne Partee PhD (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Vukelic (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Tommy McClam (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Muhammad Zaman (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Tristin Jacy (2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Miles Gresham (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jonathan Miles Gresham Esq. (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Vernice Norman (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Franchelle Parker — Executive Director: $103KFranchelle ParkerExecutive Director$103KRadworth Max Anderson — Deputy Director: $89KRadworth Max AndersonDeputy Director$89K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $103K, to Franchelle Parker (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Open Buffalo Inc

How much does Open Buffalo Inc give each year?

Open Buffalo Inc gave $333K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $235K across 3 grants.

What is Open Buffalo Inc's typical grant size?

Open Buffalo Inc's median grant in 2024 was $48,928, and its average grant was $55,423, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Open Buffalo Inc give grants?

Open Buffalo Inc gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Buffalo, NY (5 grants).

Does Open Buffalo Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Open Buffalo Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Open Buffalo Inc's largest grantees?

Open Buffalo Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Project Mona's House ($93,862), Confident Girl Mentoring Program Inc ($68,075) and Net Positive Inc (dba The Foundry) ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Open Buffalo Inc?

Open Buffalo Inc reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.

What is Open Buffalo Inc?

Open Buffalo Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Buffalo, NY. It holds $2.3M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Open Buffalo Inc's EIN?

Open Buffalo Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5317696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Open Buffalo Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Open Buffalo Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc

Buffalo, NY

The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds nonprofits and community initiatives addressing racial and ethnic equity, economic mobility, environmental resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily across Western New York’s eight counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,790,661, with a median of $23,220; it accepts applications through its competitive process, which requires a full electronic application.

Assets

$944.0M

Grants

562

Total Given

$33.4M

The Western New York Foundation

Buffalo, NY

The Western New York Foundation supports nonprofit capacity building and projects that engage people with regional food-system issues, with most funding going to New York organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $3,500; program awards include $10,000 for iCAP Core participants and $2,500 for selected food-system leaders. Applications are submitted electronically, with June 30 and November 30 deadlines; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$25.8M

Grants

127

Total Given

$1.5M

The Frank G Raichle Foundation

Williamsville, NY

The Frank G Raichle Foundation’s 2025 grants supported New York charities working in areas such as education, health, food and nutrition, arts, broadcasting, and disability services. It awarded $1,000–$10,000 per grant, with a median of $5,000, and gives only to preselected organizations; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

19

Total Given

$118K

Health Foundation for Western & Central

Buffalo, NY

The Health Foundation for Western & Central New York funds efforts to improve health for older adults, young children affected by poverty, and the community organizations serving them. It serves 16 western and central New York counties; its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It considers a limited number of unsolicited requests, but is not currently accepting them through its website.

Assets

$159.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$4.1M

United Way of Buffalo and Erie County

Buffalo, NY

United Way of Buffalo and Erie County funds local health and human-service programs focused on community resiliency, financial security, healthy communities, and youth opportunity, with its 2025 process serving eligible nonprofits in Erie County. Typical one-year awards were expected to be $25,000–$75,000; the 2025 application period is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$28.2M

Grants

90

Total Given

$6.4M

The John R Oishei Foundation

Buffalo, NY

The John R. Oishei Foundation supports community-led work advancing racial equity and financial prosperity, including education, workforce development, arts and technology, and systems change in the Buffalo-Niagara region, with priority for Buffalo’s East Side. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $930,000, with a median of $20,000. It is not accepting new grant requests; organizations interested in partnership can complete its Request to Partner form.

Assets

$330.0M

Grants

168

Total Given

$9.5M

Rich Family Foundation

Buffalo, NY

The Rich Family Foundation funds food-system initiatives and community needs, along with education, arts, and culture in neighborhoods near its Buffalo headquarters. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $200,150, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to New York, though it also gave in other states. It accepts unsolicited requests from bona fide charities, with applications accepted year-round and reviewed quarterly.

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

120

Total Given

$2.3M

Buffalo Bills Foundation Inc

Orchard Park, NY

The Buffalo Bills Foundation funds child hunger relief, nutritious food access, healthy eating, and related youth, health, and education programs, with a focus on Western New York; 90% of its 2024 grant dollars went to New York recipients. In 2024, it made 156 grants ranging from $227 to $295,634, with a median award of $3,000. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities and lists application deadlines.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.9M

First Niagara Foundation

Buffalo, NY

The foundation supports organizations working in community development, education, workforce development, health care, and community services, primarily in New York. Its 2022 grants ranged from $26 to $1.5 million, with a median of $25,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

81

Total Given

$7.4M

The Peter and Elizabeth C Tower

Getzville, NY

The Peter and Elizabeth C. Tower Foundation funds services and systems change for young people up to age 26 affected by intellectual or learning disabilities, mental health issues, or substance use disorders in parts of Western New York and Eastern Massachusetts. Its 2025 median grant was about $34,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts preliminary requests or inquiries; full proposals are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$123.3M

Grants

208

Total Given

$11.6M

Flock Inc

Boston, MA

FLOCK supports organizations advancing Indigenous rights, racial and economic justice, environmental sustainability, community development, and a just transition to a regenerative U.S. economy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $2,585,000, with a median of $135,000; funding was concentrated in New York, California, and Alaska. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$25.9M

Grants

78

Total Given

$24.0M

More Funders in New York

Open Buffalo Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?