Onidah Spring Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Provo, UT EIN: 71-0902789

Onidah Spring Foundation is a private foundation, based in Provo, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $422.

Key facts about Onidah Spring Foundation

In short: Onidah Spring Foundation gave $5K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
71-0902789
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,300
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$2,650
Median grant
$2,650
Total assets
$8,111
Primary geography
Utah (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$8K

-37.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$5K

-54.7% YoY

Grant Count

2

-60.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

+13.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Onidah Spring Foundation reported a distributable amount of $585 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Onidah Spring Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 906% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Onidah Spring Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityLittletonAuroraDenverGilletteGrand BlancMissoulaNew York CityProvoWest JordanOrem

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K7 grants2020 5 grants2021 1 grant2022 3 grants2023 5 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $50K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $5K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints: $4KThe Church of Jesus Christ ofLatter-day Saints$4K9 Victims of Shooting Arson Attack: $1K9 Victims of Shooting ArsonAttack$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints ($4K). Together the top 2 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 16 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Salt Lake City, UTrelief of needy$4,000
9 Victims of Shooting Arson Attack Grand Blanc, MIfund victim recovery and loss$1,300

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,111$13,019$23,900
Revenue$422$834$23,539
Expenses$5,330$11,715$5,324
Qualifying Distributions$5,300$11,696$5,323
Net Investment Income$422$834$39
Distributable Amount$585$951$502

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Onidah Spring Foundation is led by joel m scoville, President & Trustee since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • joel m scoville

    President & Trustee

    President & Trustee → President Trustee, 2021

    President Trustee → President & Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • carolee g scoville

    Secretary & Trustee

    Secretary & Trustee → Secretary Trustee, 2021

    Secretary Trustee → Secretary & Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • spencer d scoville

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • jessica p scoville

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Jessica Curtis (2020–2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Onidah Spring Foundation

How much does Onidah Spring Foundation give each year?

Onidah Spring Foundation gave $5K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 5 grants.

How large is Onidah Spring Foundation?

Onidah Spring Foundation reported $8K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $585 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Onidah Spring Foundation operate?

Onidah Spring Foundation has awarded grants in Colorado, Michigan, Montana, New York, Utah, Wyoming.

What is Onidah Spring Foundation's EIN?

Onidah Spring Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0902789. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Onidah Spring Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Onidah Spring Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Caring for Colorado Foundation

Denver, CO

Caring for Colorado Foundation funds programs and systems that advance the health, well-being, and opportunities of Colorado young people and families, with a focus on youth ages 9–25 affected by health inequities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $60,000, with awards ranging from $7,999 to $1,312,834, and primarily support work benefiting Colorado communities.

Health

Assets

$253.5M

Grants

126

Total Given

$13.5M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Louis P Singer Fund Inc

Portsmouth, NH

The Louis P Singer Fund supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, arts, community services, and healthcare, with most of its giving going to Colorado and smaller amounts to organizations in New York and California. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $134,500, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

32

Total Given

$480K

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Prologis Foundation

Denver, CO

Prologis Foundation supports organizations addressing human welfare, education and career opportunity, food access, community needs, and disaster relief, with grants across the U.S. and the largest 2024 shares going to California, Georgia, Illinois, Colorado, and Massachusetts. In 2024, grants ranged from $153 to $455,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.6M

Grants

100

Total Given

$2.7M

Gofundmeorg

West Hollywood, CA

GoFundMe.org funds individuals and nonprofits addressing crises, natural disasters, social inequalities, and related needs such as refugee support, education, and disaster relief. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,493 to $1.5 million, with a median of about $26,000; funding was concentrated in California, though it also supported recipients elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

75

Total Given

$7.2M

Nextfifty Initiative

Denver, CO

NextFifty Initiative funds innovative, equitable work that creates economic opportunities for older adults, with priorities including ending ageism, digital equity, and aging in place; some programs specifically support Colorado nonprofits. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $600,000, with a median of $54,175, and funding went to organizations in multiple states, primarily Colorado. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, though some programs require a pre-application call or invitation to submit a full proposal.

Assets

$263.8M

Grants

103

Total Given

$8.0M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Catholic Health Initiatives Colorado

Phoenix, AZ

Catholic Health Initiatives Colorado funds charitable organizations and community health projects, particularly work benefiting vulnerable people, advancing health equity, and strengthening local care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,690 to $1,336,527, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to Colorado, with some to Utah. Eligible nonprofits can apply for Community Health Improvement Grants through Mountain Region hospitals, but the stated 2026 application period has passed.

Assets

$5.7B

Grants

26

Total Given

$3.8M

Mile High United Way Inc

Denver, CO

Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$80.2M

Grants

314

Total Given

$24.3M

Patagoniaorg

Ventura, CA

PATAGONIAORG funds environmental organizations and projects addressing root causes of environmental problems, including place-based protection, environmental campaigns, and broader inclusion in the movement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $5,174,555, with a median of $15,000, and funding was concentrated in Virginia and California, with grants also reported in Oregon and Colorado. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Environment & Animals

Assets

—

Grants

425

Total Given

$13.2M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

More Funders in Utah

Onidah Spring Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?