One Percent for Education logo

One Percent for Education

Public charity · Grantmaker San Rafael, CA EIN: 47-4623112 Website

One Percent for Education is a public charity based in San Rafael, California, formed in 2015. It facilitates support for proven, education-focused nonprofits working toward equity through partnerships with businesses, foundations, and individuals.

One Percent for Education at a glance

In short: One Percent for Education gave $18K across 17 grants in 2023 (avg $1K), mostly in California. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2023)
$18,113
-31.5% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
17
Average grant
$1,065
Median grant
$700
Total assets
$36,800
+16.5% vs 2022
Primary geography
California (83% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2023; updated September 2026.

How to apply to One Percent for Education

Contact

Mailing address: 2100 4Th St C, San Rafael, CA 94901
Phone: (415) 490-0288
Website: https://onepercentforeducation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who One Percent for Education funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2023

Fresh Lifelines for Youth Inc: $4KFresh Lifelines for Youth Inc$4KAchieve Kids: $3KAchieve Kids$3KParentchild: $3KParentchild$3KEnvisioneers: $2KEnvisioneers$2KStudents Rising Above: $700Students Rising Above$700Mission Graduates: $700Mission Graduates$700Jumpstart for Young Children Inc: $700Jumpstart for Young ChildrenInc$700Friends of the Children SF Bay Area Inc: $700Friends of the Children SF BayArea Inc$700Experience Corps Bay Area: $700Experience Corps Bay Area$700Mindful Life Project: $500Mindful Life Project$500

The largest 2023 recipient was Fresh Lifelines for Youth Inc ($4K). Together the top 10 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2023, 83% of grant dollars went to recipients in California and 17% to recipients in New York.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

San FranciscoOaklandSan RafaelGreenbraeMilpitasNew YorkPalo AltoRedwood CityRichmondWalnut Creek

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2022 17 grants2023

From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2023) to $26K (2022). In 2023 it made 17 grants totaling $18K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fresh Lifelines for Youth Inc Milpitas, CAProvide Working Capital$4,000
Achieve Kids Palo Alto, CAProvide Working Capital$3,000
Parentchild New York, NYProvide Working Capital$3,000
Envisioneers Redwood City, CAProvide Working Capital$1,500
Students Rising Above San Francisco, CAProvide Working Capital$700
Mission Graduates San Francisco, CAProvide Working Capital$700
Jumpstart for Young Children Inc San Francisco, CAProvide Working Capital$700
Friends of the Children SF Bay Area Inc San Francisco, CAProvide Working Capital$700
Experience Corps Bay Area Greenbrae, CAProvide Working Capital$700
Mindful Life Project Richmond, CAProvide Working Capital$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with One Percent for Education?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2023$36,800$146,737$143,587$18,11317
2022$31,575$125,482$111,508$26,454Total only

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to facilitate support for proven, educationally focused nonprofits working toward equity through partnerships with businesses, foundations, and individuals.

Its 2023 grantees included organizations working on varied issues. For example, Fresh Lifelines for Youth says its mission is to partner with youth to unlock their potential and disrupt the pipeline to prison. ParentChild says it works to ensure all children have equal possibilities from the start, regardless of race, socioeconomic status, or ZIP code. EnvisionEERS describes its work as combating systemic inequity in public education through academic and social-emotional skills, project-based learning, and community mentors.

Grantmaking

In 2023, the funder made 17 grants totaling $18,113. Grants ranged from $200 to $4,000, with a median of $700. The stated purpose for the largest grants was to provide working capital.

Among the largest reported grants were $4,000 to Fresh Lifelines for Youth Inc.; $3,000 each to Achieve Kids and ParentChild; and $1,500 to EnvisionEERS. Other reported grants included $700 each to Students Rising Above, Mission Graduates, Jumpstart for Young Children, Friends of the Children SF Bay Area, and Experience Corps Bay Area; and $500 each to Mindful Life Project, Big Brother Big Sisters of the Bay Area, and Beyond Differences.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2023 filing lists Robert Rosenberg as chairman of the board; Alvin Gilmore as secretary; and Michael P. Murray, CPA, as acting treasurer. It also lists Greg Knell, Ari Baruth, William Epstein, Roy Barak, Claudia Pena Caswell, Malabika Mishra, and Agnes Pecjo as directors.

One Percent for Education is led by Robert Rosenberg, Chairman of the Board of D since 2023 (on filings since 2022); none of the 10 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Robert Rosenberg

    Chairman of the Board of D

    Chairman of the Board of Directors → Chairman of the Board of D, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ari Baruth

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Knell

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Epstein

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Agnes Pecjo

    Director

    New on the 2023 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudia Pena Caswell

    Director

    New on the 2023 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Malabika Mishra

    Director

    New on the 2023 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roy Barak

    Director

    New on the 2023 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alvin Gilmore

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael P. Murray CPA

    Acting Treasurer

    Director → Acting Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Jessica Carstens (2022) — Director
  • Former: Jessica Colvin (2022) — Director
  • Former: Molly Tracy (2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sarah Johal (2022) — Director
  • Former: Suyog Deshpande (2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about One Percent for Education

How much does One Percent for Education give each year?

One Percent for Education gave $18K across 17 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. In 2022 it reported $26K in grants paid.

What is One Percent for Education's typical grant size?

One Percent for Education's median grant in 2023 was $700, and its average grant was $1,065, across 17 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990.

Where does One Percent for Education give grants?

One Percent for Education gives mostly in California: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (6 grants), San Rafael, CA (2 grants) and Oakland, CA (2 grants).

Does One Percent for Education give general operating support?

Not in 2023: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on One Percent for Education's 2023 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Provide Working Capital" (17 grants).

Who are One Percent for Education's largest grantees?

One Percent for Education's largest 2023 grantees include Fresh Lifelines for Youth Inc ($4,000), Achieve Kids ($3,000) and Parentchild ($3,000), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.

How large is One Percent for Education?

One Percent for Education reported $37K in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $147K.

What does One Percent for Education fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to facilitate support for proven, educationally focused nonprofits working toward equity through partnerships with businesses, foundations, and individuals. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from One Percent for Education?

One Percent for Education has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check onepercentforeducation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is One Percent for Education's EIN?

One Percent for Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4623112. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in One Percent for Education's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tipping Point Community

San Francisco, CA

Tipping Point Community funds poverty-fighting organizations and projects in housing, early childhood, education, employment, and related initiatives, with a priority for organizations led by people of color. It focuses on the Bay Area, with early-childhood funding prioritizing Alameda, Contra Costa, and Santa Clara counties; its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.45 million, with a median of $203,000.

Assets

$86.6M

Grants

108

Total Given

$26.3M

Leo M Shortino Family Foundation

San Jose, CA

The foundation funds education and youth programs, scholarships, summer learning and literacy, arts and culture, and other community and human services, most often through direct-service or capital-project grants in Santa Clara County. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $190,000, with a median of $35,000. It accepts an online letter of intent and may invite a full proposal; applicants may also submit a written proposal to the executive director.

Assets

$65.2M

Grants

65

Total Given

$2.5M

Walther Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Walther Foundation supports schools, literacy and youth programs, arts organizations, and other charitable organizations; its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $32,500. Most funding went to California, with smaller amounts to Connecticut, New York, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$269K

Grants

16

Total Given

$435K

Golden State Community Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Golden State Community Foundation funds education and youth-development programs for underserved young people, including STEM, literacy, college access, and career preparation, with a stated focus on Oakland, San Francisco, and San Jose. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,040 to $391,583, with a median of about $59,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$39.4M

Grants

84

Total Given

$6.1M

The San Bruno Community Foundation

San Bruno, CA

The San Bruno Community Foundation funds projects, programs, services, and facilities with lasting benefits for San Bruno, including education, recreation, community health, and social services. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $5,701,700, with a median of $10,000; its former Community Grants Fund capped awards at $25,000 but will not be offered in 2025–2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$32.0M

Grants

25

Total Given

$6.2M

Crescent Porter Hale Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The foundation supports middle school youth enrichment, basic-needs and safety-net services, and K–8 Catholic school scholarships for residents of Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, and San Francisco counties. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.08 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests: applications are by invitation or through an RFP, with no open application periods.

Assets

$134.3M

Grants

89

Total Given

$6.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from One Percent for Education's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

One Percent for Education down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?