One on One Aka Changedlivesorg logo

One on One Aka Changedlivesorg

Public charity · Grantmaker Chattanooga, TN EIN: 62-6081698 Website

NONE

Key facts about One on One Aka Changedlivesorg

In short: One on One Aka Changedlivesorg gave $40K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $40K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
62-6081698
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$40,272
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$40,272
Median grant
$40,272
Total assets
$4,545,656
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.5M

+6.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$40K

-33.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$40K

-33.0% YoY

How One on One Aka Changedlivesorg gives

  • Giving grew 41% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About One on One Aka Changedlivesorg

Based on IRS filings

One on One Aka Changedlivesorg is a public charity, based in Chattanooga, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $40K. Net investment income was $290K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with One on One Aka Changedlivesorg?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Chattanooga

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $60K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $40K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Children's Nutrition Program: $40KChildren's Nutrition Program$40K

The largest 2024 recipient was Children's Nutrition Program ($40K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Children's Nutrition Program Chattanooga, TNHaiti Children$40,272

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$4,545,656$4,289,927$4,441,450
Revenue$427,479$225,291$224,726
Expenses$811,729$779,008$690,421
Net Investment Income$289,881$141,621$135,447

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

One on One Aka Changedlivesorg is led by Dallas H. Gibbons, President, CEO & Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dallas H. Gibbons

    President, CEO & Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2020) → $100K (2024)

  • Glenn H. Morris Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James F. Steffner Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Cyr Watlington

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Hg Bagley

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Dallas H Gibbons — Pres/CEO/Director: $100KDallas H GibbonsPres/CEO/Director$100K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $100K, to Dallas H Gibbons (Pres/CEO/Director).

Frequently asked questions about One on One Aka Changedlivesorg

How much does One on One Aka Changedlivesorg give each year?

One on One Aka Changedlivesorg gave $40K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $60K across 1 grant.

How large is One on One Aka Changedlivesorg?

One on One Aka Changedlivesorg reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $427K.

Where does One on One Aka Changedlivesorg operate?

One on One Aka Changedlivesorg has awarded grants in Tennessee.

What is One on One Aka Changedlivesorg's EIN?

One on One Aka Changedlivesorg's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6081698. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching One on One Aka Changedlivesorg by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in One on One Aka Changedlivesorg's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

One Foundation Incorporated

Cedar Rapids, IA

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

7

Total Given

$211K

Fish of Shelby County Inc

Sidney, OH

To provide emergency assistance to needy people residing in Shelby county, oh, in the form of food, clothing, medicine, and other necessities; and maintain a community thrift shop with donations of merchandise and volunteer workers from various area churches and organizations.

Human Services

Assets

$574K

Grants

8

Total Given

$76K

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

More Funders in Tennessee

One on One Aka Changedlivesorg down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?