One Detroit Credit Union
Our mission is to impact and change lives. One Detroit Credit Union helps people in our community who have been overlooked by the mainstream banking system by providing them with credible, fair, and reasonably priced financial products and services.
Key facts about One Detroit Credit Union
- EIN
- 38-0480308
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $62,874,249
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$62.9M
-1.5% YoY
Revenue
$8.4M
-1.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$738K
-17.9% YoY
Expenses
$9.9M
+17.0% YoY
About One Detroit Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
One Detroit Credit Union is a public charity, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $62.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $738K.
Ready to take the next step with One Detroit Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $62,874,249 | $63,800,013 | $59,628,783 |
| Revenue | $8,414,640 | $8,517,971 | $15,957,635 |
| Expenses | $9,915,288 | $8,472,647 | $8,204,182 |
| Net Investment Income | $737,784 | $898,489 | $709,016 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
One Detroit Credit Union is led by Hank Hubbard, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 4 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hank Hubbard
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$252K (2020) → $236K (2025)
Portia Powell
Chief Experience Officer, President & CEO -
Chief Experience Officer → Chief Experience Officer, President & CEO -, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$169K (2024) → $335K (2025)
Anne Zobel
Chairman of the Board
Director → Chairman of the Board, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Heron
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Vantino
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Askew
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joann Taylor
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kai Bowman
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerrie Mitchell Campbell-Mabins
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Simmons
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Pruett
CFO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$39K (2023) → $183K (2025)
Stephanie Peoples
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Mikai Green
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Roberson
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Regina Greear
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Shavone Gilstrap (2020–2023) — Vice President & Human Resources
- Former: Christian Liner (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Joumana McDad (2020–2022) — Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy & Inno
- Former: Orlando Bailey (2020–2022) — Chairman of the Board
- Former: Camille Walker Banks (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Donna Risch (2020–2021) — Vice President of Finance
- Former: Jonathan Kinlock (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Melissa Espinoza (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Vijay Virupannavar (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Katlyn Carey (2021) — Chief of Lending & Collections
- Former: Twana Simmons (2020) — Associate Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $335K, to Portia Powell (Chief Experience Off/President/CEO - EFF June 2025). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about One Detroit Credit Union
How large is One Detroit Credit Union?
One Detroit Credit Union reported $62.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.4M.
Where does One Detroit Credit Union operate?
One Detroit Credit Union has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is One Detroit Credit Union's EIN?
One Detroit Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-0480308. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching One Detroit Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in One Detroit Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Michigan
One Detroit Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?