Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust
Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $477K. Net investment income was $155K.
Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust at a glance
In short: Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust gave $477K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $95K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $477,316
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $95,463
- Median grant
- $112,829
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was East Carolina University ($113K). Together the top 3 received $117K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($360,487), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 15 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust gives
- Giving grew 2360% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2021) to $477K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $477K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $360,487 |
| East Carolina University Greenville, NC | Scholarships | $112,829 |
| New York University New York, NY | Scholarships | $2,000 |
| University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | Scholarships | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $161,073 | $490,656 | $477,316 | 5 | $484,705 | $154,587 | $8,162 |
| 2023 | $331,671 | $24,627 | $20,810 | — | — | $7,607 | $11,155 | $22,052 |
| 2022 | $326,824 | $32,149 | $50,456 | $22,800 | 3 | $35,491 | $17,417 | $24,601 |
| 2021 | $345,196 | $23,739 | $31,030 | $19,400 | 7 | — | $12,711 | $25,853 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is Comerica Bank Trust, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Comerica Bank Trust
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $1K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1K, to Comerica Bank Trust (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust
How much does Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust give each year?
Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust gave $477K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?
Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2024 was $112,829, and its average grant was $95,463, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust give grants?
Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants).
Who are Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?
Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's largest 2024 grantees include East Carolina University ($112,829), New York University ($2,000) and University of North Carolina Chapel Hill ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($360,487), which are not listed by name. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What is Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust?
Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Detroit, MI.
How much is Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $8K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's EIN?
Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6646001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?