Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Detroit, MI EIN: 31-6646001

Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $477K. Net investment income was $155K.

Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust at a glance

In short: Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust gave $477K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $95K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$477,316
Grants made (2024)
5
Average grant
$95,463
Median grant
$112,829
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

East Carolina University: $113KEast Carolina University$113KNew York University: $2KNew York University$2KUniversity of North Carolina Chapel Hill: $2KUniversity of North CarolinaChapel Hill$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was East Carolina University ($113K). Together the top 3 received $117K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($360,487), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 15 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

Chapel HillGreenvilleWilsonNew YorkRaleighRichmondRocky MountWilmingtonWinston-Salem

How Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust gives

  • Giving grew 2360% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K7 grants2021 3 grants2022 0 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2021) to $477K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $477K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
2 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$360,487
East Carolina University Greenville, NCScholarships$112,829
New York University New York, NYScholarships$2,000
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NCScholarships$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024—$161,073$490,656$477,3165$484,705$154,587$8,162
2023$331,671$24,627$20,810——$7,607$11,155$22,052
2022$326,824$32,149$50,456$22,8003$35,491$17,417$24,601
2021$345,196$23,739$31,030$19,4007—$12,711$25,853

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is Comerica Bank Trust, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Comerica Bank Trust

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2021) → $1K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Comerica Bank Trust — Trustee: $1KComerica Bank TrustTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1K, to Comerica Bank Trust (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust

How much does Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust give each year?

Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust gave $477K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?

Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2024 was $112,829, and its average grant was $95,463, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust give grants?

Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants).

Who are Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?

Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's largest 2024 grantees include East Carolina University ($112,829), New York University ($2,000) and University of North Carolina Chapel Hill ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($360,487), which are not listed by name. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What is Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust?

Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Detroit, MI.

How much is Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $8K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's EIN?

Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6646001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Olive a Stokes Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?