Ohio State Parks Foundation logo

Ohio State Parks Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 86-2157935 Website

The foundation will work to enhance visitor experiences at parks across Ohio by partnering with individuals, corporations, and other entities to support unique and innovative projects in the parks.

Key facts about Ohio State Parks Foundation

In short: Ohio State Parks Foundation gave $920K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $920K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
86-2157935
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$919,811
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$919,811
Median grant
$919,811
Total assets
$285,837
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$286K

-58.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$920K

+291.1% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$920K

+291.1% YoY

How Ohio State Parks Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 739% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Ohio State Parks Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Ohio State Parks Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $286K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $920K. Net investment income was $3K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ohio State Parks Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Columbus

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2022) to $920K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $920K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Ohio Department of Natural Resource: $920KOhio Department of NaturalResource$920K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio Department of Natural Resource ($920K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohio Department of Natural Resource Columbus, OHTo provide park support$919,811

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$285,837$695,396$227,406
Revenue$675,940$874,855$815,617
Expenses$1,085,499$406,865$1,015,400
Net Investment Income$2,861$1,928$475

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 30, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ohio State Parks Foundation is led by Lisa Daris, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa Daris

    Executive Director

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $19K (2022) → $51K (2025)

  • Governor Bob Taft

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Sloan Latta

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clyde Gosnell

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Memebr, 2024

    Board Memebr → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fran Buchholzer

    Board Member

    President → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • HC Buck Niehoff

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Shumate

    Treasurer

    Tresurer → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Mertz

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Blair

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Pepper

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Henthorne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Friedman

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Swift

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Popp Braun

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Drmarcia Sloan Latta (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Beth Waldren (2021) — Fundraiser
  • Former: Paula Farrell (2021) — Execurive As
  • Former: Ryan Richardson (2021) — Esquire
  • Former: Susie Vance (2021) — Assistant Di

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lisa Daris — Executive Director: $51KLisa DarisExecutive Director$51K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $51K, to Lisa Daris (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Ohio State Parks Foundation

How much does Ohio State Parks Foundation give each year?

Ohio State Parks Foundation gave $920K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $235K across 1 grant.

How large is Ohio State Parks Foundation?

Ohio State Parks Foundation reported $286K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $676K.

What is Ohio State Parks Foundation?

Ohio State Parks Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $286K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Ohio State Parks Foundation operate?

Ohio State Parks Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Ohio State Parks Foundation's EIN?

Ohio State Parks Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2157935. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ohio State Parks Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio State Parks Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

More Funders in Ohio

Ohio State Parks Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?