Ohio Physical Therapy Association
The mission of the Association is to help its members attain and maintain high professional standards, improve their management practices, and achieve economic stability, thereby enabling them to provide high quality professional services to their patients in furtherance of the public health and welfare.
Ohio Physical Therapy Association at a glance
In short: Ohio Physical Therapy Association gave $100K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $100K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $100,000
- +2075.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $100,000
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $1,835,645
- -0.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ohio Physical Therapy Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ohio Physical Therapy Enrichment Foundation ($100K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $100K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio Physical Therapy Enrichment Foundation Westerville, OH | Establish entity | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Physical Therapy Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,835,645 | $926,086 | $904,557 | $100,000 | 1 | $142,371 |
| 2023 | $1,843,011 | $850,226 | $791,769 | $4,596 | Total only | $49,235 |
| 2022 | $1,725,863 | $799,801 | $697,094 | $7,709 | Total only | $45,780 |
| 2021 | $1,797,591 | $844,951 | $599,398 | $8,675 | Total only | $134,872 |
| 2020 | $1,551,771 | $679,546 | $548,525 | $8,240 | Total only | $31,297 |
| 2019 | $1,385,083 | $781,952 | $742,706 | $10,383 | Total only | $26,532 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Ohio Physical Therapy Association
Based on IRS filings
Ohio Physical Therapy Association is a public charity, based in Westerville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $142K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio Physical Therapy Association is led by Michael Mathy, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Mathy
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$87K (2024)
Gregory Kline
President
Treasurer → President-Elect, 2022
President-Elect → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Hohl
Ec District Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Swiers
Ne District Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Smith
Wc District Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Schroeder
Nw District Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Huber
Nw District Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claire Such
Cn District Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelsey Biller
Sw District Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Kohler
Director
Director I → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Walls
Director
Director III → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Petti
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Williams
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wessells
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Simpson
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Sutton
Caucus Representative
Pta Caucus Representative → Caucus Representative, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony DiFilippo
Chief Delegate
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Victoria Gresh (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Michelle Losurdo (2021–2023) — Director II
- Former: Macy Debevec (2023) — East Central Dist. Chair El
- Former: Tonya Apke (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Tracy Moody Cessna (2019–2022) — Sw District Chair
- Former: Kimberly Doolittle-Koran (2020–2022) — Director III
- Former: Sara Burke (2020–2022) — Nw District Chair
- Former: Kenneth Kirby (2021–2022) — Cn District Chair
- Former: Megan Donaldson (2021–2022) — Chief Delegate
- Former: Jane Keehan (2019–2021) — Director I
- Former: Natasha Konkle (2019–2021) — Pta Caucus Representative
- Former: Christine Schulte (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Daniel Chelette (2019–2020) — Cn District Chair
- Former: Dawn Bookshar (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Deborah Riczo (2019–2020) — Director II
- Former: Heather Stoner (2019–2020) — Wc District Chair
- Former: Michelle Masterson (2019–2020) — Chief Delegate
- Former: Kimberly Doolittle-Kor (2019) — Director III
- Former: Lucinda Bouillon (2019) — Nw District Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $87K, to Michael Mathy (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Physical Therapy Association
How much does Ohio Physical Therapy Association give each year?
Ohio Physical Therapy Association gave $100K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $5K in grants paid.
How large is Ohio Physical Therapy Association?
Ohio Physical Therapy Association reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $926K.
Where does Ohio Physical Therapy Association operate?
Ohio Physical Therapy Association has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ohio Physical Therapy Association's EIN?
Ohio Physical Therapy Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0824426. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Physical Therapy Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ohio Physical Therapy Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ohio Physical Therapy Association down — hundreds of funders to go?