Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dublin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $764K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $27K.
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation gave $42K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), top state California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $41,954
- +6.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,244
- -7.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,105
- Total assets
- $764,026
- +6.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Gemological Institute of America ($17K). Together the top 6 received $39K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($3,449), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 608% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $42K (2024). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $42K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gemological Institute of America Carlsbad, CA | Scholarship | $17,067 |
| RJO Inc Newton, IA | Scholarship | $10,000 |
| Christian Decamillis Engraving Health, OH | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| American Gem Society Las Vegas, NV | Scholarship | $3,510 |
| Drouhard National Jewelers School Mansfield, OH | Scholarship | $2,700 |
| 2 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $3,449 |
| Glendo LLC Emporia, KS | Scholarship | $228 |
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $764,026 | $35,924 | $51,349 | $41,954 | 8 | $44,229 | $27,232 | $36,567 |
| 2023 | $721,084 | $93,955 | $44,509 | $39,580 | 7 | $39,680 | $19,814 | $34,034 |
| 2022 | $673,747 | $1,604 | $26,931 | $20,013 | 5 | $24,945 | $11,537 | $35,164 |
| 2021 | $795,993 | $47,775 | $10,010 | $5,929 | 2 | $8,233 | $15,383 | $36,676 |
| 2020 | $696,146 | $14,708 | $4,614 | — | — | — | $12,738 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation reported a distributable amount of $37K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation is led by Daniel P. Pugh, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel P. Pugh
Chairman
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Hug
Vice Chairman
Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Jones
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Adri Sfalcin (2020–2022) — Executive Se
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation
How much does Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation give each year?
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation gave $42K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $40K across 7 grants.
What is Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation's typical grant size?
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,105, and its average grant was $5,244, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation give grants?
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation's top state is California, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Iowa (24%) and Ohio (18%).
Does Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (8 grants).
Who are Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation's largest grantees?
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Gemological Institute of America ($17,067), RJO Inc ($10,000) and Christian Decamillis Engraving ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 individual scholarships ($3,449), which are not listed by name. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation?
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation reported $764K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $37K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation?
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Dublin, OH. It holds $764K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation's EIN?
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2612052. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Gemological Institute of America Inc
Carlsbad, CA
GIA funds gemological education, consumer protection, and education for artisanal miners, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $500,000 and a median of $15,000. Recent grants went mainly to organizations in Nevada and Washington, D.C.; the profile does not state whether GIA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$724.0M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.1M
The Pokagon Fund Inc
New Buffalo, MI
The Pokagon Fund supports charitable projects in areas such as arts, education, the environment, recreation, health, and human services, benefiting designated communities in southwest Michigan and communities in Indiana and Michigan near Pokagon Band trust-land sites. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,500, though awards ranged from $72 to $300,000; the fund’s application information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.4M
The Shulamit's Hope Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$172K
Grants
1
Total Given
$2K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ohio Jewelers Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?