Ohio Council of Retail Merchants logo

Ohio Council of Retail Merchants

501(c)(6) organization Columbus, OH EIN: 31-4269320 Website

Improvement of business conditions in the state of Ohio.

Ohio Council of Retail Merchants at a glance

In short: Ohio Council of Retail Merchants reported $1K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$1,150 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-59.5% vs 2023
Total assets
$1,518,185
+1.5% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$1,808,687
+4.3% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$14
+16.7% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,773,786
+1.4% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Ohio Council of Retail Merchants

Who Ohio Council of Retail Merchants funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Columbus

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $11K (2020). In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Focus on Ohio's Future Columbus, OHGeneral Contribution$11,340
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ohio Council of Retail Merchants?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$1,518,185$1,808,687$1,773,786$1,150Total only$14
2023$1,495,424$1,734,815$1,748,841$2,840Total only$12
2022$2,192,065$1,710,013$1,546,519$1,685Total only$6
2021$2,375,008$1,665,802$1,304,451$2,512Total only$16
2020$1,748,121$1,463,018$1,268,063$11,3401—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Ohio Council of Retail Merchants

Based on IRS filings

Ohio Council of Retail Merchants is a public charity, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $1K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $14.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ohio Council of Retail Merchants is led by Gordon M. Gough, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 23 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gordon M. Gough

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $304K (2020) → $492K (2024)

  • John C. Matesich III

    Chairman of Board

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Buschur

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brock Milstein

    Director

    Executive Committee → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • C. David Paragas

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Moses

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Neale

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evelyn Lundberg Stratton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Larose

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Seibert

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Price

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Sanders

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken McClure

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom White

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vail Miller Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Raber

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachael Carl

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Blair Reinarman

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Miller

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Pfeiffer

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Erb

    Secretary

    Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2022

    Vice Chairman → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Broidy

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Jo Ann Davidson (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joe Mortellaro (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Justin Evans (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lee Schear (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Patrice Kouvas (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jared Holt (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: L. Kim Rominger (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Erik Hingst (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: John C. Mahaney Jr. (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & Assistant
  • Former: J. Richard Lumpe (2020) — Director
  • Former: John Marshall (2020) — Director
  • Former: Lee Jacobs (2020) — Director
  • Former: Stacie Behler (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Gordon M Gough — President & CEO: $492KGordon M GoughPresident & CEO$492K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $492K, to Gordon M Gough (President & CEO).

Frequently asked questions about Ohio Council of Retail Merchants

How much does Ohio Council of Retail Merchants give each year?

Ohio Council of Retail Merchants reported $1K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $3K in grants paid.

How large is Ohio Council of Retail Merchants?

Ohio Council of Retail Merchants reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

Where does Ohio Council of Retail Merchants operate?

Ohio Council of Retail Merchants has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Ohio Council of Retail Merchants's EIN?

Ohio Council of Retail Merchants's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4269320. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 9, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Council of Retail Merchants's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ohio Council of Retail Merchants's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ohio Council of Retail Merchants down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?