Obie Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eugene, OR EIN: 93-1308694

Obie Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Eugene, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $210K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $9K. Net investment income was $29K.

Key facts about Obie Family Foundation

In short: Obie Family Foundation gave $9K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
93-1308694
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$9,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$3,000
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$209,641
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$210K

+10.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$9K

-55.0% YoY

Grant Count

3

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-70.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Obie Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Obie Family Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 39% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Obie Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

EugeneBerkeleyCorvallisCreswellPortlandSan Diego

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2 grants2019 3 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $35K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $9K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Materials Exchange Center for Community Arts: $3KMaterials Exchange Center forCommunity Arts$3KCreswell Clubhouse: $3KCreswell Clubhouse$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Materials Exchange Center for Community Arts ($3K). Together the top 2 received $6K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($3,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Materials Exchange Center for Community Arts Eugene, ORTo provide support for their commitment to inspiring creativity, supporting education, and reducing waste.$3,000
Creswell Clubhouse Creswell, ORTo provide young people with a safe and healthy place to practice reading skills, receive help with homework, utilize computer resources and participate in educationally enriching activities after school.$3,000
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$209,641$190,071$194,188
Revenue$36,082$24,726$75,160
Expenses$16,512$28,843$41,271
Qualifying Distributions$9,214$20,284$35,211
Net Investment Income$28,784$17,818$57,971
Distributable Amount$23,567$22,864$18,690

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 21, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Obie Family Foundation is led by Karen L. Obie, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Karen L. Obie

    President

    Secretary-Treasurer → President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian B. Obie

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian P. Hagen

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christy Obie-Barrett

    Director

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas D. Obie

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Obie Family Foundation

How much does Obie Family Foundation give each year?

Obie Family Foundation gave $9K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 2 grants.

What is Obie Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Obie Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Obie Family Foundation give grants?

Obie Family Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Obie Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Obie Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Obie Family Foundation?

Obie Family Foundation reported $210K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Obie Family Foundation's EIN?

Obie Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1308694. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Obie Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Obie Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The NB and Jacqueline Giustina

Eugene, OR

The foundation supports charitable organizations, including higher education, schools, medical care, legal advocacy, disability services, and children and families, primarily in Oregon and also in California. In 2025, it made 14 grants totaling $500,000, ranging from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $22,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$45.0M

Grants

14

Total Given

$500K

United Way of Lane County

Springfield, OR

United Way of Lane County funds local organizations working on healthy communities, youth opportunity, basic needs, and community resiliency, including programs, capacity building, collaborations, and general operating support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $134,143, with a median of $17,750; applicants must serve Lane County, Oregon. It says it is not currently accepting funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4M

Grants

50

Total Given

$1.3M

PeaceHealth

Vancouver, WA

PeaceHealth funds community health and wellness efforts, including access to care, housing, food and other local services, primarily in Oregon and Washington, with some support in Alaska. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $700,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

99

Total Given

$6.7M

The WLS Spencer Foundation

New York, NY

The WLS Spencer Foundation funds creative and innovative K–12 education, arts and cultural programs, and environmental sustainability, with grants concentrated in Oregon, New York, Massachusetts, California, and Washington. Recent awards ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000; it says applications are by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$1.6M

The Haugland Family Foundation

Clackamas, OR

The Haugland Family Foundation funds education, health care, arts and culture, reproductive health, and community services, primarily in Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $17,500; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$39.7M

Grants

28

Total Given

$2.8M

McKay Family Foundation

Eugene, OR

The foundation funds arts, education, medical and health programs, and community and human-needs initiatives, primarily serving Lane County and also Benton County; it no longer funds organizations in Deschutes County. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications year-round, with complete requests due March 31 or September 30 for the next funding meeting.

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

31

Total Given

$349K

The Mehlum Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Mehlum Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, arts, hunger relief, counseling, and research, with most of its giving going to Oregon. In 2025, it made 35 grants totaling $197,917; grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,417, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$198K

Lane Community Health Council

Eugene, OR

Lane Community Health Council funds community health and well-being initiatives, including access to primary care, behavioral and physical health, basic needs, and health equity, primarily in Lane County, Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $1,585,896, with a median of $31,364. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.2M

Grants

84

Total Given

$13.3M

Tykeson Family Charitable Trust

Ovando, MT

The trust funds a broad range of charitable work, including youth mentorship, higher education, health and hospice care, libraries, museums, journalism, and wildlife biology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $8,000; most funding went to organizations in Oregon and Montana. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$102.2M

Grants

85

Total Given

$5.6M

Geyer Foundation Inc

Suamico, WI

The Geyer Foundation funds charitable work in education, conservation and environmental protection, child wellness, water and sanitation, civil rights, youth support, and community services, with 2025 grants ranging from $50 to $4,500 and a median of $1,000. Its grants went to organizations across multiple states, with the largest shares in Wisconsin and Colorado. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$927K

Grants

42

Total Given

$51K

East West Tea Company Foundation

Eugene, OR

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

8

Total Given

$298K

The Sanford Foundation

Mercer Island, WA

The Sanford Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations across varied causes, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Oregon and smaller amounts to Idaho, Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25K

Grants

22

Total Given

$48K

More Funders in Oregon

Obie Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?