O Club
Booster organization supporting otterbein university athletic programs
O Club at a glance
In short: O Club gave $38K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $37,540
- +16.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,770
- -41.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $18,770
- Total assets
- $758,267
- +7.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who O Club funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Otterbein University ($25K). Together the top 2 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $38K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $38K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Otterbein University Westerville, OH | Rike Bleachers | $25,000 |
| Otterbein Unviersity Westerville, OH | Assistant Sid | $12,540 |
Ready to take the next step with O Club?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $758,267 | $101,022 | $89,664 | $37,540 | 2 | $43,654 |
| 2023 | $702,494 | $89,884 | $78,705 | $32,300 | 1 | $35,822 |
| 2022 | $643,355 | $77,237 | $76,957 | $28,101 | 1 | $21,441 |
| 2021 | $751,262 | $85,877 | $38,459 | $1,425 | Total only | $37,561 |
| 2020 | $658,722 | $71,241 | $46,697 | $9,250 | 2 | $15,461 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About O Club
Based on IRS filings
O Club is a public charity, based in Westerville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $758K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $44K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
O Club is led by Mark S. Granger, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 24 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark S. Granger
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex W. Kriss
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J. Carlisle
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darrell L. Miller
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David L. Widder
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah A. Feurer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary N. Fields
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda S. Beckner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard M. Seils
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Wayne Woodruff II
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Grant
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt R. Mohler
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip J. Susi
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bradley R. Overholt
Former Treasurer
Treasurer → Former Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David E. Lehman
Executive Co
Executive Committee → Executive Co, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don A. Carlos Sr.
Executive Co
Executive Committee → Executive Co, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elmer W. Yoest
Executive Co
Executive Committee → Executive Co, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John D. Pietila
Executive Co
President → Executive Committee, 2021
Executive Committee → Executive Co, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul S. Reiner
Executive Co
Executive Committee → Executive Co, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard E. Reynolds
Executive Co
Executive Committee → Executive Co, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald W. Jones
Executive Co
Executive Committee → Executive Co, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy L. Rousch
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William J. McLoughlin
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Morey
Interim Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: John W. Magaw (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Terri C. Jones (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard D. Termeer (2020) — Director
- Former: Rick R. Pinson (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about O Club
How much does O Club give each year?
O Club gave $38K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $32K across 1 grant.
How large is O Club?
O Club reported $758K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $101K.
Where does O Club operate?
O Club has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is O Club's EIN?
O Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7166072. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in O Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from O Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
O Club down — hundreds of funders to go?