O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw
O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants for scholarships to individuals and through educational institutions, as well as a grant for general operating support.
O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw at a glance
In short: O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw gave $217K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $217,039
- +14.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 31
- +10.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,001
- +3.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $4,526,817
- +34.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw
- How to Apply
-
The 2024 filing directs applicants to contact Scholarship America. It refers applicants to its website for application materials, deadlines, and award restrictions.
- Contact
Application contact: Scholarship America
Mailing address: C/O Pnc Bank, Pittsburgh, PA 15219
Phone: (412) 807-6299
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Newman Catholic Student Center ($11K). Together the top 8 received $60K.
Organizations only. It also paid 23 individual scholarships ($157,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
114 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 114 grants of 114 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest reported shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois (31%), Wisconsin (19%), Indiana (18%), Iowa (9%), and Michigan (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.
Cities
How O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2020) to $223K (2023). In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling $217K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Newman Catholic Student Center Dekalb, IL | General Operating | $11,039 |
| Univ of Wisconsin Platteville FBO Megan Platteville, WI | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Illinois Institute of Technology FBO Chicago, IL | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| 23 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $157,000 |
| Univ of Wisconsin La Crosse FBO La Crosse, WI | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| Loyola Campus Ministry Chicago, IL | General Operating | $7,000 |
| Depaul Ministry Center Chicago, IL | General Operating | $7,000 |
| Univ of Wisconsin La Crosse FBO Laura La Rosse, WI | Scholarship | $7,000 |
| NIU Campus Ministry Dekalb, IL | General Operating | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,526,817 | $1,440,422 | $294,359 | $217,039 | 31 | $253,082 | $1,402,559 | $272,676 |
| 2024 | $3,367,192 | $213,833 | $258,915 | $189,000 | 28 | $223,186 | $178,159 | $251,402 |
| 2023 | $3,408,774 | $137,867 | $288,632 | $223,135 | 17 | $258,370 | $110,643 | $224,058 |
| 2022 | $3,559,930 | $246,756 | $288,533 | $216,899 | 16 | $254,220 | $217,336 | $260,456 |
| 2021 | $3,584,772 | $248,879 | $248,341 | $183,552 | 22 | — | $214,944 | $247,608 |
| 2020 | $3,585,176 | $129,470 | $232,653 | $175,224 | 22 | — | $107,386 | $214,830 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw reported a distributable amount of $273K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 31 grants totaling $217,039. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $11,039, with a median of $7,000.
The largest reported grant was $11,039 to Newman Catholic Student Center in DeKalb, Illinois, for general operating support. Other listed grants included $7,000 scholarships through the University of Wisconsin–Platteville, Illinois Institute of Technology, Michigan Technological University, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, and the University of Wisconsin–La Crosse. The filing also lists $7,000 scholarships to individual recipients.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists PNC Bank N.A. as trustee.
O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$58K (2024) → $62K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $62K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw
How much does O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw give each year?
O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw gave $217K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $189K across 28 grants.
What is O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's typical grant size?
O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $7,001, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw give grants?
O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's top state is Illinois, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Wisconsin (19%) and Indiana (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants) and Dekalb, IL (2 grants).
Does O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw give general operating support?
Yes: 13% of O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 31) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (27 grants).
Who are O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's largest grantees?
O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's largest 2025 grantees include Newman Catholic Student Center ($11,039), Univ of Wisconsin Platteville FBO Megan ($7,000) and Illinois Institute of Technology FBO ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 23 individual scholarships ($157,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 12% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw?
O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $253K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $273K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw?
The 2024 filing directs applicants to contact Scholarship America. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's EIN?
O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6277500. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
O'Brien-VRBA Scholarship Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?