Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Woodward, OK EIN: 73-0375825

The cooperative's responsibility and aim is to provide excellent and innovative customer service as reflected in top quality electric service reliability, affordable rates, employee teamwork and the highest degree of integrity in all cooperative endeavors.

Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc at a glance

In short: Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc reported $22K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$22,233 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+304.2% vs 2024
Total assets
$134,410,518
+3.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$42,877,771
+4.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$123,206
-14.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$42,877,771
+4.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Buffalo

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $22K (2025). In 2025 it reported $22K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northwest Oklahoma Rural Development Foundation Buffalo, OKCobank sharing success match and mingle jingle days donation$5,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$134,410,518$42,877,771$42,877,771$22,233Total only$123,206
2024$130,542,183$40,981,217$40,981,217$5,5001$144,209
2023$131,670,391$40,527,928$40,527,928$21,997Total only$259,243
2022$126,970,760$44,541,170$44,541,170$20,517Total only$44,909
2021$124,554,121$38,494,981$37,294,981$17,222Total only$72,372
2020$112,170,840$33,340,614$33,340,614$17,114Total only$95,000
2019$102,650,185$34,104,845$34,104,845$21,146Total only$106,062

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc

Based on IRS filings

Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Woodward, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $134.4M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $22K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $123K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Tyson Littau, CEO & General Manager since 2025 (on filings since 2019); all 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tyson Littau

    CEO & General Manager

    CEO → CEO & General Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $222K (2019) → $271K (2025)

  • Kenneth Knowles

    President

    On filings since 2019

    5.4 hrs/week

    $26K (2019) → $26K (2025)

  • Darla Young

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    3.1 hrs/week

    $24K (2019) → $18K (2025)

  • Duane Henderson

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1.6 hrs/week

    $17K (2019) → $15K (2025)

  • Jamie Ruble

    CFO, Director of Finance & Administrator

    Director of Finance & Administration → Director of Finance & Administrator, 2021

    Director of Finance & Administrator → Director of Finance, Administrator & CFO, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    42 hrs/week

    $116K (2019) → $155K (2025)

  • Jaret Dowler

    Director of Engineering & Ops

    Director of Engineering & Operations → Director of Engineering, 2021

    Director of Engineering → Director of Engineering & Ops, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $119K (2019) → $164K (2025)

  • Jeff McIntosh

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    3.2 hrs/week

    $18K (2019) → $25K (2025)

  • Marvin Wilkinson

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    4.9 hrs/week

    $27K (2019) → $33K (2025)

  • Curt Cloyd

    Director of It

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $107K (2022) → $124K (2025)

  • Brycen Shoaf

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3.3 hrs/week

    $21K (2023) → $19K (2025)

  • Lindsey Craighead

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4.1 hrs/week

    $15K (2025)

  • Brent McDowell

    Line Supt & Safety Manager

    Line Supervisor & Safety Man → Safety Manager, 2024

    Safety Manager → Line Supt & Safety Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $107K (2019) → $160K (2025)

  • Gilbert Perkins

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    8.2 hrs/week

    $7K (2019) → $25K (2025)

  • John Bruce Jr.

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    5.2 hrs/week

    $23K (2019) → $26K (2025)

  • Brian Snider

    Operations Manager

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $113K (2022) → $124K (2025)

  • Clint Leforce

    Line Supt & Safety Manager

    Line Foreman → Line Supt & Safety Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    43 hrs/week

    $103K (2023) → $114K (2025)

  • Jacob Collier

    Area Manager

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $111K (2024) → $117K (2025)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Clair Craighead (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jarrod Randall (2023) — Line Foreman
  • Former: Brycen Shoaf July-Dec (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Ray Smith Jan (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Bohling Jan - Sept (2022) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Ray Smith (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Clinton Leforce (2021) — Line Foreman
  • Former: Larry Stebens (2021) — District Manager
  • Former: Kurt Halling (2020) — Line Foreman
  • Former: Robert Bohling (2020) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: John Kirkwood (2019) — Director of Operations
  • Former: Wayne Hall (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Tyson Littau — CEO/General Manager: $271KTyson LittauCEO/General Manager$271KJaret Dowler — Director of Engineering/Ops: $164KJaret DowlerDirector of Engineering/Ops$164KBrent McDowell — Line Supt/Safety Manager (Jan-NOV): $160KBrent McDowellLine Supt/Safety Manager…$160KJamie Ruble — CFO/Director of Finance & Admin: $155KJamie RubleCFO/Director of Finance & Admin$155KBrian Snider — Operations Manager: $124KBrian SniderOperations Manager$124KCurt Cloyd — Director of It: $124KCurt CloydDirector of It$124KJacob Collier — Area Manager: $117KJacob CollierArea Manager$117KClint Leforce — Line Supt/Safety Manager: $114KClint LeforceLine Supt/Safety Manager$114KMarvin Wilkinson — Director: $33KMarvin WilkinsonDirector$33KJohn Bruce Jr — Secretary/Treasurer: $26KJohn Bruce JrSecretary/Treasurer$26KKenneth Knowles — President: $26KKenneth KnowlesPresident$26KGilbert Perkins — Vice President: $25KGilbert PerkinsVice President$25KJeff McIntosh — Director: $25KJeff McIntoshDirector$25KBrycen Shoaf — Director: $19KBrycen ShoafDirector$19KDarla Young — Director: $18KDarla YoungDirector$18KLindsey Craighead — Director (APR-Dec): $15KLindsey CraigheadDirector (APR-Dec)$15KDuane Henderson — Director: $15KDuane HendersonDirector$15K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $271K, to Tyson Littau (CEO/General Manager). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc

How much does Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?

Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc reported $22K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

How large is Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc?

Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc reported $134.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $42.9M.

Where does Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc operate?

Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Oklahoma.

What is Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?

Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0375825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 4, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 30, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 22, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 27, 2024)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?