Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
The cooperative's responsibility and aim is to provide excellent and innovative customer service as reflected in top quality electric service reliability, affordable rates, employee teamwork and the highest degree of integrity in all cooperative endeavors.
Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc at a glance
In short: Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc reported $22K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $22,233 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +304.2% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $134,410,518
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $42,877,771
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $123,206
- -14.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $42,877,771
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $22K (2025). In 2025 it reported $22K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwest Oklahoma Rural Development Foundation Buffalo, OK | Cobank sharing success match and mingle jingle days donation | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $134,410,518 | $42,877,771 | $42,877,771 | $22,233 | Total only | $123,206 |
| 2024 | $130,542,183 | $40,981,217 | $40,981,217 | $5,500 | 1 | $144,209 |
| 2023 | $131,670,391 | $40,527,928 | $40,527,928 | $21,997 | Total only | $259,243 |
| 2022 | $126,970,760 | $44,541,170 | $44,541,170 | $20,517 | Total only | $44,909 |
| 2021 | $124,554,121 | $38,494,981 | $37,294,981 | $17,222 | Total only | $72,372 |
| 2020 | $112,170,840 | $33,340,614 | $33,340,614 | $17,114 | Total only | $95,000 |
| 2019 | $102,650,185 | $34,104,845 | $34,104,845 | $21,146 | Total only | $106,062 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Woodward, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $134.4M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $22K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $123K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Tyson Littau, CEO & General Manager since 2025 (on filings since 2019); all 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tyson Littau
CEO & General Manager
CEO → CEO & General Manager, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$222K (2019) → $271K (2025)
Kenneth Knowles
President
On filings since 2019
5.4 hrs/week
$26K (2019) → $26K (2025)
Darla Young
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
3.1 hrs/week
$24K (2019) → $18K (2025)
Duane Henderson
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.6 hrs/week
$17K (2019) → $15K (2025)
Jamie Ruble
CFO, Director of Finance & Administrator
Director of Finance & Administration → Director of Finance & Administrator, 2021
Director of Finance & Administrator → Director of Finance, Administrator & CFO, 2022
On filings since 2019
42 hrs/week
$116K (2019) → $155K (2025)
Jaret Dowler
Director of Engineering & Ops
Director of Engineering & Operations → Director of Engineering, 2021
Director of Engineering → Director of Engineering & Ops, 2023
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $164K (2025)
Jeff McIntosh
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
3.2 hrs/week
$18K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Marvin Wilkinson
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
4.9 hrs/week
$27K (2019) → $33K (2025)
Curt Cloyd
Director of It
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$107K (2022) → $124K (2025)
Brycen Shoaf
Director
Trustee → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
3.3 hrs/week
$21K (2023) → $19K (2025)
Lindsey Craighead
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4.1 hrs/week
$15K (2025)
Brent McDowell
Line Supt & Safety Manager
Line Supervisor & Safety Man → Safety Manager, 2024
Safety Manager → Line Supt & Safety Manager, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$107K (2019) → $160K (2025)
Gilbert Perkins
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
8.2 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $25K (2025)
John Bruce Jr.
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5.2 hrs/week
$23K (2019) → $26K (2025)
Brian Snider
Operations Manager
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$113K (2022) → $124K (2025)
Clint Leforce
Line Supt & Safety Manager
Line Foreman → Line Supt & Safety Manager, 2025
On filings since 2023
43 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $114K (2025)
Jacob Collier
Area Manager
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$111K (2024) → $117K (2025)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Clair Craighead (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jarrod Randall (2023) — Line Foreman
- Former: Brycen Shoaf July-Dec (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ray Smith Jan (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Bohling Jan - Sept (2022) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Ray Smith (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Clinton Leforce (2021) — Line Foreman
- Former: Larry Stebens (2021) — District Manager
- Former: Kurt Halling (2020) — Line Foreman
- Former: Robert Bohling (2020) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: John Kirkwood (2019) — Director of Operations
- Former: Wayne Hall (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $271K, to Tyson Littau (CEO/General Manager). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
How much does Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?
Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc reported $22K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
How large is Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc?
Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc reported $134.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $42.9M.
Where does Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc operate?
Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0375825. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 27, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northwestern Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?