Northland Public Library Foundation
To build financial support with community fundraising to enhance the programs and growth of the northland public library.
Northland Public Library Foundation at a glance
In short: Northland Public Library Foundation gave $630K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $630K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $630,443
- +195.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $630,443
- +195.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $630,443
- Total assets
- $4,034,095
- +3.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northland Public Library Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northland Public Library Authority ($630K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Northland Public Library Foundation gives
- Giving grew 256% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $177K (2021) to $630K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $630K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northland Public Library Authority Pittsburgh, PA | Enhance Programs | $630,443 |
Ready to take the next step with Northland Public Library Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,034,095 | $446,383 | $685,812 | $630,443 | 1 | $115,039 |
| 2024 | $3,899,684 | $512,577 | $247,153 | $213,287 | 1 | $192,981 |
| 2023 | $3,426,011 | $335,777 | $216,824 | $178,181 | 1 | $141,657 |
| 2022 | $3,003,760 | $120,181 | $200,354 | $177,239 | 1 | $-3,297 |
| 2021 | $3,600,360 | $376,768 | $208,556 | $176,791 | 1 | $248,289 |
| 2020 | $3,250,399 | $96,310 | $203,123 | $181,202 | 1 | $-41,070 |
About Northland Public Library Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Northland Public Library Foundation is a public charity, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $630K. Net investment income was $115K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northland Public Library Foundation is led by Alice Beckett-Rumberger, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alice Beckett-Rumberger
President
Vice President → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Dills
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rita Martin
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert J. Tate Esq.
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennefer Bartholomew
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald J. Huber
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael E. Lamb Esq.
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Hammel
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Steele
Executive Di
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Christopher Savena
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maribeth Thomas Esq.
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Joanne Kelly (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Laura Stember (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Olivia Glotfelty-Scheuering (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Mazur (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Valerie Golik (2020–2021) — Foundation Director
- Former: Emily Skopov (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jeremy Shaffer (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Northland Public Library Foundation
How much does Northland Public Library Foundation give each year?
Northland Public Library Foundation gave $630K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $213K across 1 grant.
How large is Northland Public Library Foundation?
Northland Public Library Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $446K.
Where does Northland Public Library Foundation operate?
Northland Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Northland Public Library Foundation's EIN?
Northland Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1512340. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 6, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northland Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northland Public Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northland Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?