Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation
Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation is a private foundation, based in Northfield, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $181K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $5K.
Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation at a glance
In short: Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation gave $5K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,000
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $180,720
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cornell University ($3K). Together the top 2 received $5K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 60% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $11K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Scholarship-Michael Wen Liang | $2,500 |
| Rowan University Glassboro, NJ | Scholarship-Logan Conrad Smith | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $180,720 | $11,655 | $9,498 | $5,000 | 2 | $5,000 | $5,458 | $8,329 |
| 2024 | $172,805 | $6,488 | $12,564 | $10,000 | 4 | $10,000 | $3,643 | $7,982 |
| 2023 | $155,622 | $-1,315 | $12,204 | $10,500 | 5 | $10,500 | $2,765 | $7,788 |
| 2022 | $149,838 | $2,832 | $11,027 | $5,000 | 2 | $10,000 | $1,175 | $8,459 |
| 2021 | $181,517 | $41,681 | $6,857 | $5,000 | 2 | — | — | $7,143 |
| 2020 | $137,368 | $2,061 | $9,919 | $3,834 | 1 | — | $1,190 | $6,828 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation is led by John Capasso Sr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Capasso Sr.
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Klauder
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eleanor Hull
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Reed-Lee
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Reynolds Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josie Henry
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Reeder
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Wilson
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Arnold
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Eleanor Granieri (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Lee (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: John Dunn (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lois Ridgway (2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation
How much does Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation give each year?
Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation gave $5K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 4 grants.
How large is Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation?
Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation reported $181K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation operate?
Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee.
What is Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation's EIN?
Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1660471. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Drexel University
Philadelphia, PA
Drexel University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, research organizations, and other institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,125 to $2.21 million, with a median of about $63,000; recipients were concentrated in Pennsylvania, followed by California, Texas, Maryland, and New Jersey, with no stated geographic restriction. Its funding materials describe support for Drexel faculty and staff proposals, and do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
120
Total Given
$16.9M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northfield-Linwood Kiwanis Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?