Northern Counties Health Care Inc
Mission: To provide high-quality, accessible, patient-centered health care. Vision: NCHC is a key partner in building healthy families and thriving communities. Values: We pursue quality in all that we do and are committed to: Mutual Respect and Trust - working together and providing care that respects every individual's dignity, privacy, and culture. Excellence -- investing in our most valuable asset, our employees, is crucial to delivering high quality care. Teamwork and Collaboration -- working within NCHC and with community partners to provide a continuum of health care and social support. Stewardship and Spirit of Service - serving our communities with integrity and intention in all our interactions. Resilience - approaching every challenge as an opportunity to pursue creative solutions, achieve financial sustainability, and deepen our resolve.
Northern Counties Health Care Inc at a glance
In short: Northern Counties Health Care Inc gave $18K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,767
- +77.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,884
- -11.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,884
- Total assets
- $28,856,158
- -4.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Vermont (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northern Counties Health Care Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catamount Arts ($10K). Together the top 2 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Northern Counties Health Care Inc gives
- Giving grew 27% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $18K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $18K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catamount Arts St Johnsbury, VT | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Journey to Recovery Community Center Newport, VT | Facilitator | $7,767 |
Ready to take the next step with Northern Counties Health Care Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,856,158 | $35,566,335 | $36,162,209 | $17,767 | 2 | $713,578 |
| 2024 | $30,156,223 | $34,443,722 | $34,036,439 | $10,000 | 1 | $381,828 |
| 2023 | $29,350,943 | $35,047,369 | $33,151,464 | $14,000 | 1 | $357,313 |
| 2022 | $28,204,455 | $36,751,074 | $30,475,828 | $14,000 | 1 | $299,078 |
| 2021 | $26,172,620 | $31,068,164 | $27,460,103 | $11,000 | 1 | $232,353 |
| 2020 | $17,267,497 | $28,095,734 | $27,164,809 | — | — | $142,620 |
About Northern Counties Health Care Inc
Based on IRS filings
Northern Counties Health Care Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in St Johnsbury, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $714K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northern Counties Health Care Inc is led by Christopher Towne, Chief Executive Officer on the 2025 filing; 8 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher Towne
Chief Executive Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$169K (2025)
Louisa Driscoll
President
Board Member → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Costa
Past Chief Executive Officer
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2022
Chief Executive Officer → Past Chief Executive Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $211K (2025)
Robert Primeau
Physician
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $202K (2025)
Sarah Morgan
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$197K (2020) → $214K (2025)
Angela Neil
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$129K (2022) → $168K (2025)
Jay Dege
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$193K (2023) → $214K (2025)
Emily Oleson
Physician
On filings since 2024
36 hrs/week
$189K (2024) → $192K (2025)
Adrienne Rulon
Dentist
New on the 2025 filing
36 hrs/week
$197K (2025)
Laura Newell
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member & Past Secretary, 2024
Board Member & Past Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maryellen Griffin
Board Member
Vice President → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne Hutchin
Vice President
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Barton-Caplin
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Galloway
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sung Hee Chung
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Cussimanio
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Buffie Hegarty
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Otto Wurzburg
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rita Lafferriere
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheri-Lee Ryan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Henderson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Ann Creaven (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ellen Moore (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Raser (2020–2024) — Physician
- Former: Timothy Tanner (2020–2024) — Medical Director
- Former: Pam Smart (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sophia Boyle Hall (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Parenteau (2022–2024) — Dentist
- Former: Patricia Aubin (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Winkler (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Morrow (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michael O'Dell (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne Legare Belcher (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Taylor Taylor (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Al Cronauer (2020–2023) — Past Board Member
- Former: Karena Shippee (2020–2023) — Past Board Member
- Former: Ray Small (2020–2023) — Past Board Member
- Former: Ron Steen (2020–2023) — Past Board Member
- Former: Cynthia Stuart (2020–2022) — Past Board Member
- Former: Linda Bisson (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Nancy Reynolds (2020–2022) — Past Board Member
- Former: Mahmoud Eldafrawy (2022) — Physician
- Former: Tim Tanner (2022) — Medical Director & Physician
- Former: Caroline Frey (2020–2021) — Past Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Guss (2020–2021) — Past Board Member
- Former: Kathy Gent (2020–2021) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Thomas Pitts (2020–2021) — Past CFO
- Former: Becky Galloway (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Tin Barton-Caplin (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Laurel Ruggles (2020) — Past Board Member
- Former: Maria Waring (2020) — Past Vice President
- Former: Thad Richardson (2020) — Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $214K, to Jay Dege (Physician). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Northern Counties Health Care Inc
How much does Northern Counties Health Care Inc give each year?
Northern Counties Health Care Inc gave $18K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Northern Counties Health Care Inc?
Northern Counties Health Care Inc reported $28.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $35.6M.
What is Northern Counties Health Care Inc?
Northern Counties Health Care Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in St Johnsbury, VT. It holds $28.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Northern Counties Health Care Inc operate?
Northern Counties Health Care Inc has awarded grants in Vermont.
What is Northern Counties Health Care Inc's EIN?
Northern Counties Health Care Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0199559. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northern Counties Health Care Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Vermont
National Life Group Charitable
Montpelier, VT
National Life Group Charitable primarily funds programs addressing childhood hunger and children’s mental health, with secondary support for community development, especially in central and northern Vermont and the Dallas, Texas area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $125,000, with a median of $1,040. It accepts online grant applications from January 1 through March 31; sponsorship requests are accepted year-round beginning in January, subject to available funds.
Assets
$27.4M
Grants
757
Total Given
$2.7M
The Vermont Community Foundation
Middlebury, VT
The Vermont Community Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic equity, education, health, climate, democracy, and community resilience, with a focus on Vermont communities. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $18,000, though giving varied widely; some programs list awards from $250 to $25,000. RALI is invitation-only, and the Paul Post Fund accepts applications on a rolling basis; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$370.6M
Grants
728
Total Given
$46.3M
Ben & Jerry's Foundation Inc
South Burlington, VT
It funds grassroots organizing for progressive social and environmental change nationally, as well as community programs in Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $26 to $295,000, with a $2,000 median; active Vermont Community Action Team grants are generally under $2,000. The national grassroots program is closed and not accepting applications; Vermont Community Action Team accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
448
Total Given
$4.2M
The Windham Foundation Inc
Grafton, VT
The Windham Foundation funds Vermont nonprofits working on rural economic development, food security, conservation, arts and learning, historic preservation, and community wellness; it also offers small grants for Grafton-area projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $40,205, with a median of $2,300. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through its online process.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
124
Total Given
$393K
Alchemist Foundation Inc
Waterbury, VT
Alchemist Foundation supports youth educational and economic opportunity through scholarships, training, school programs, and grants to organizations advancing equity and opportunity. Organizational grants are typically $2,000 or less (the reported median was $1,000), focused on communities along Route 100 from the Mad River Valley through Lamoille County and parts of Orleans and Washington counties. Organizations may email an introduction, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$45K
Grants
101
Total Given
$122K
World Learning Inc
Brattleboro, VT
World Learning funds education, international development and exchange, including participant exchanges, study abroad, youth programs, refugee resettlement, scholarships, and related projects. In 2025 it made 127 grants ranging from $5,049 to $1,213,955, with a median of $20,901; its programs reach 162 countries, while reported grants went to recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
127
Total Given
$5.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northern Counties Health Care Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northern Counties Health Care Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?