To promote the cause of higher education and the mission of northeast state community college; to expand educational opportunities; and to acquire, manage, and administer foundation funds to achieve those objectives.
Key facts about Northeast State Community College Foundation
In short: Northeast State Community College Foundation gave $718K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $718K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-1265326
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $717,908
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $717,908
- Median grant
- $717,908
- Total assets
- $23,005,350
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$23.0M
+12.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$718K
+238.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$718K
+577.0% YoY
How Northeast State Community College Foundation gives
- Giving grew 999% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Northeast State Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Northeast State Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Blountville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $718K. Net investment income was $618K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Northeast State Community College Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2022) to $718K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $718K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northeast State Community College ($718K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northeast State Community College Blountville, TN | To Provide Funding | $717,908 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $23,005,350 | $20,470,611 | $18,320,669 |
| Revenue | $2,324,005 | $1,071,464 | $1,087,845 |
| Expenses | $1,427,554 | $753,912 | $913,067 |
| Net Investment Income | $617,978 | $623,983 | $571,639 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 23, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northeast State Community College Foundation is led by Jeff Dykes, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 44 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeff Dykes
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April Eads
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Bailey
Board Member
CFO → Vice President for Finan, 2020
Vice President for Finan → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clay Walker
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darla Scott
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dean Huber
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Henley
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Campbell
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Rowell
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lester Lattany
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lottie Ryans
Board Member
Vice Chair → Nominating C, 2022
Nominating C → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Steagall-Jones
Scholarhsip
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Scholarhsip, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Miles Burdine
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Raber
Finance
Nom. & Investment → Finance Com., 2024
Finance Com. → Finance, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Arrington
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Gillenwater
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Odom
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Anderson
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. Scott Greer
Audit Com. C
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Furgeson
Board Member
Scholarship → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Givens
Property Com
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heath Guinn
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Ausband
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff McCord
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karrisa Range
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Bowers
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Myra O'Dell
Vice Chair
Invest. Com. → Finance Com., 2023
Finance Com. → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Darden
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina Hogue
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Summers
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Wampler
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Harmon
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramona Jackson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Long
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Subhashini Vashisth
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Ebbert
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cari Parker
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Maybry
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Calvert
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madison Greene
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Davidson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patty Woodby
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Pritchard
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Al Fatherree (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dwight Ferguson (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: J. Allen Hurley (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Marvin Eichorn (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tommy Olterman (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Carrie Parker (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joy McCray (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Taylor (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rick Keller (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tammye Taylor Polk (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Elaine Washington (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mitch Miller (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Pierce (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bethany Bullock (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Doris Hensley (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Russel Barnett (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Beth Rhinehart (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Carol Ferguson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Jeff Jones (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Givens (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mayor Doris Hensley (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mayor Mike Taylor (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mayor Rusty Barnett (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Greer (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Aaron Roop (2019) — Director
- Former: Bethany Flora (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Northeast State Community College Foundation
How much does Northeast State Community College Foundation give each year?
Northeast State Community College Foundation gave $718K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $212K across 2 grants.
How large is Northeast State Community College Foundation?
Northeast State Community College Foundation reported $23.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What is Northeast State Community College Foundation?
Northeast State Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Blountville, TN. It holds $23.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Northeast State Community College Foundation operate?
Northeast State Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Tennessee.
What is Northeast State Community College Foundation's EIN?
Northeast State Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1265326. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Northeast State Community College Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northeast State Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The funder supports a range of causes, including education, community programs, health, faith-based work, and conservation. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500; 86% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Northeast State Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?