Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable
Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable foundation, inc. Provides comprehensive, personalized, quality health care for patients throughout the northeast Arkansas region regardless of race, creed, sex, national origin, handicap, or age.
Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable at a glance
In short: Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,450
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,817
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $39,114,990
- -10.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jonesboro Radio Group ($9K). Together the top 3 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2021) to $31K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro Radio Group Jonesboro, AR | Fox community breakfast, mix community calendar, 2024 mixmas sponsor | $9,300 |
| The Foundation of Arts of NEA Inc Jonesboro, AR | 2024 & 2025 Nutcracker Ballet | $6,000 |
| Arkansas State University Red Wolves Foundation Inc State University, AR | Basketball golf classic, women's basketball, boots & baller, nyit-com, med imaging symposium | $5,150 |
Ready to take the next step with Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,114,990 | $114,585,635 | $154,063,980 | $20,450 | 3 | $138,999 |
| 2024 | $43,849,348 | $110,060,932 | $145,719,175 | $20,449 | 2 | $132,291 |
| 2023 | $36,828,423 | $102,508,505 | $137,800,609 | $31,015 | 4 | $94,078 |
| 2022 | $29,116,294 | $102,934,900 | $136,869,758 | $17,474 | 2 | $7,853 |
| 2021 | $30,841,351 | $111,453,747 | $129,278,777 | $12,693 | 2 | $759 |
| 2020 | $24,103,701 | $92,884,472 | $119,745,442 | $16,767 | 2 | $-3,837 |
| 2019 | $15,923,406 | $97,813,903 | $119,496,067 | $24,500 | 3 | $-1,304 |
About Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable
Based on IRS filings
Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable is a public charity, based in Jonesboro, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $139K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable is led by Samuel S. Lynd, Ex-Officio & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 27 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Samuel S. Lynd
Ex-Officio & CEO
Ex-Officio → Ex-Officio & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
19.9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Taylor MD
President & Ex-Officio
President & Director → President & Ex-Officio, 2020
On filings since 2019
38.6 hrs/week
$400K (2019) → $386K (2025)
Aaron Wallace MD
Director & Physician
Director & Phys. → Director & Physician, 2020
On filings since 2019
38.6 hrs/week
$625K (2019) → $803K (2025)
Adam Woodruff MD
Director & Physician
Director → Director & Physician, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$825K (2019) → $943K (2025)
Dharmendra Patel MD
Director & Physician
Physician → Director & Physician, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$913K (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Jason Coletta MD
Director & Physician
Director & Employee → Director & Physician, 2021
On filings since 2019
38.6 hrs/week
$516K (2019) → $526K (2025)
Michael Mackey MD
Director & Physician
Director & Phys. → Director & Physician, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$786K (2019) → $518K (2025)
Michael Tedder MD
Director & Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$433K (2019) → $543K (2025)
Scott Hoke MD
Director & Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$231K (2019) → $198K (2025)
Ana Michunovich MD
Director & Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$329K (2023) → $320K (2025)
David Phillips MD
Director & Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$544K (2023) → $633K (2025)
Andrew Walters MD
Director & Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$455K (2024) → $426K (2025)
Ben Mills MD
Director & Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$440K (2024) → $586K (2025)
Bryan Lansford MD
Director & Physician
Physician → Director & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)
Dexter Rich MD
Director & Physician
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$619K (2024) → $592K (2025)
Dylan Hooks DO
Director & Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$654K (2025)
Eddie Cooper MD
Director & Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$833K (2025)
Gerren Hobby MD
Director & Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$653K (2025)
Shravan Chintalapani MD
Director & Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$415K (2025)
Steve Stroud MD
Director & Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$403K (2025)
Travis Ewing DO
Director & Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$528K (2025)
Jason Brandt MD
Physician
Director & Phys. → Physician, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2019) → $1.3M (2025)
Matthew Haustein MD
Physician
Director & Physician → Physician, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$721K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Stephen Woodruff MD
Treasurer, CMO & Ex-Officio
Treasurer & CMO → Treasurer, CMO & Ex-Officio, 2021
On filings since 2019
4.5 hrs/week
$416K (2019) → $65K (2025)
William Hubbard MD
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$319K (2019) → $433K (2025)
Nephertiti Efeovbokhan MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$788K (2021) → $1.6M (2025)
Mahesh Aradhya MD
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$870K (2022) → $1.2M (2025)
Scott Dorroh MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2025)
Brad H. Parsons
Ex-Officio
Director → Ex-Officio, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory M. Duckett
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle W. Sanders
CFO
On filings since 2019
16 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark E. Swanson MD
Former CEO
CEO & Director → CEO & Ex-Officio, 2020
CEO & Ex-Officio → Former CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Gary C. Anderson
Ex-Officio
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Rhodes
Corporate Officer & Ex-Officio
Corp Officer & Ex-Officio → Corporate Officer & Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Rebecca Barrett-Tuck MD (2019–2024) — Director & Physician
- Former: Shane Lyerly MD (2019–2024) — Director & Physician
- Former: Leslye McGrath MD (2023–2024) — Director & Physician
- Former: Keith Criner MD (2019–2023) — Director & Physician
- Former: Randy J. King (2019–2023) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Ronald Schechter MD (2019–2023) — Physician
- Former: Russell Degges MD (2019–2023) — Director & Physician
- Former: Paul D. Depriest MD (2021–2023) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Roy Cooper MD (2023) — Physician
- Former: Kevin Collins MD (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Lesley McGrath MD (2019–2022) — Director & Physician
- Former: Gregory Ricca MD (2019–2021) — Physician
- Former: Ray Hall MD (2019–2021) — Ex-Officio & Physician
- Former: Anthony White MD (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Paul Levy MD (2019–2020) — Director & Physician
- Former: Ben Barylske (2019) — CFO
- Former: Norbert Delacey MD (2019) — Director & Phys.
- Former: Timothy Shown MD (2019) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.6M, to Nephertiti Efeovbokhan MD (Physician). 27 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable
How much does Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable give each year?
Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 2 grants.
What is Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable's typical grant size?
Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $6,817, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable give grants?
Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jonesboro, AR (2 grants).
Does Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable?
Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable reported $39.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $114.6M.
What is Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable's EIN?
Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0850123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas
Baptist Memorial Hospital-
Memphis, TN
Baptist Memorial Hospital-jonesboro, inc.'s mission is to serve the community with respect to providing health care services and health care education.
Assets
$292.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$30K
Jessie Cheng Charitable Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The Jessie Cheng Charitable Foundation supports organizations in arts and culture, community services, health, education, and immigration history, with most funding going to California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $107 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
46
Total Given
$244K
RSC Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$764K
Grants
184
Total Given
$103K
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northeast Arkansas Clinic Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?