North Main Street Fund
The purposes of the corporation shall be to: act exclusively on behalf of charitable and educational purposes in service of promoting democracy and economic, gender, climate, racial, health and social justice, including, for such purposes, the making of distributions to organizations that qualify as exempt organizations under 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code, or the corresponding section of any future federal tax code.
North Main Street Fund at a glance
In short: North Main Street Fund gave $19.4M across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $3.2M), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $19,424,451
- +2489.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- +500.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $3,237,409
- +331.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $678,750
- Total assets
- $3,097,949
- +8.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (81% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who North Main Street Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Forward Action Fund ($15.4M). Together the top 6 received $19.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 8 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $19.4M (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $19.4M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Forward Action Fund Washington, DC | Primary Purpose, Non-Lobbying Activities | $15,363,815 |
| State Democracy Defenders Fund Concord, NH | Primary Purpose, Non-Lobbying Activities | $2,628,136 |
| Workmoney Inc Milwaukee, WI | Primary Purpose, Non-Lobbying Activities | $957,500 |
| Communities United Action Fund Washington, DC | Primary Purpose, Non-Lobbying Activities | $400,000 |
| Includus Fund McLean, VA | Primary Purpose, Non-Lobbying Activities | $50,000 |
| Leadership Conference Education Fund Washington, DC | Primary Purpose, Non-Lobbying Activities | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with North Main Street Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,097,949 | $27,080,865 | $26,486,545 | $19,424,451 | 6 | $154,556 |
| 2023 | $2,850,352 | $3,139,271 | $1,689,226 | $750,000 | 1 | $12,026 |
| 2022 | $811,630 | $1,488,997 | $733,310 | $235,376 | 1 | $87 |
| 2021 | $54,943 | $51,768 | $170,450 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $173,625 | $504,097 | $408,633 | $5,000 | Total only | $97 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About North Main Street Fund
Based on IRS filings
North Main Street Fund is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Concord, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $19.4M. Net investment income was $155K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
North Main Street Fund is led by Monica Ciolfi, Chair on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Monica Ciolfi
Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kean Zimmerman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Schuh
Treasurer
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pilar Olivo
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Esther Dickinson (2020–2023) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about North Main Street Fund
How much does North Main Street Fund give each year?
North Main Street Fund gave $19.4M across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $750K across 1 grant.
What is North Main Street Fund's typical grant size?
North Main Street Fund's median grant in 2024 was $678,750, and its average grant was $3,237,409, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does North Main Street Fund give grants?
North Main Street Fund gives mostly in District of Columbia: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Hampshire (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does North Main Street Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on North Main Street Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Primary Purpose, Non-Lobbying Activities" (6 grants).
Who are North Main Street Fund's largest grantees?
North Main Street Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Forward Action Fund ($15,363,815), State Democracy Defenders Fund ($2,628,136) and Workmoney Inc ($957,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is North Main Street Fund?
North Main Street Fund reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.1M.
What is North Main Street Fund?
North Main Street Fund is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Concord, NH. It holds $3.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is North Main Street Fund's EIN?
North Main Street Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2861559. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in North Main Street Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire
Open Society Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Open Society Action Fund supports domestic and international policy advocacy and organizations working on democracy, civil and human rights, racial and gender justice, reproductive freedom, economic security, and related issues. In 2024, its grants had a median of $400,000, with awards ranging from about $40,000 to $16.4 million; its work spans U.S. issues and regions worldwide, though most reported grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$159.6M
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
America Votes
Washington, DC
America Votes’ Education Fund makes grants to expand ballot access, voter education and participation, particularly among young people and communities of color, while its broader work supports democracy and voting rights. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.945 million, with a median of $500,000; its work spans more than 20 states, and grant dollars went mostly to recipients in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
119
Total Given
$168.6M
Freedom Together Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
595
Total Given
$470.0M
Fund for a Better Future Inc
Sacramento, CA
Fund for a Better Future supports climate and environmental protection, democratic and civic engagement, public health, and social equity, with grants primarily going to organizations in Washington, DC, and also in California and other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $200,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
30
Total Given
$10.7M
Tides Advocacy
West Hollywood, CA
Tides Advocacy funds social justice, environmental protection, and democracy work, including advocacy and political activity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3.45 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Delaware, D.C., New York, California, and Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
192
Total Given
$29.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from North Main Street Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
North Main Street Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?