Norman Public School Foundation
The Norman Public School Foundation was established to invest in the future of public education in norman.
Norman Public School Foundation at a glance
In short: Norman Public School Foundation gave $674K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $337K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $673,993
- +381.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $336,997
- +140.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $336,997
- Total assets
- $3,838,811
- +8.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Norman Public School Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Norman Public Schools ($500K). Together the top 2 received $674K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Norman Public School Foundation gives
- Giving grew 48% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $97K (2020) to $674K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $674K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Norman Public Schools Norman, OK | STEM Labs - Schools | $500,000 |
| Grants to Teachers Norman, OK | NPS & Teachers | $173,993 |
Ready to take the next step with Norman Public School Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,838,811 | $605,743 | $884,584 | $673,993 | 2 | $244,434 |
| 2023 | $3,529,746 | $424,332 | $324,918 | $139,895 | 1 | $83,403 |
| 2022 | $2,968,159 | $393,413 | $566,775 | $391,377 | 1 | $74,759 |
| 2021 | $3,632,959 | $436,283 | $551,708 | $454,951 | 1 | $175,235 |
| 2020 | $3,469,357 | $421,505 | $211,940 | $96,776 | 1 | $100,084 |
About Norman Public School Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Norman Public School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Norman, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $674K. Net investment income was $244K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Norman Public School Foundation is led by Chris Graves, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chris Graves
President
Member → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Floyd
Past President
Member → President, 2021
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Yahola
Member at La
Member-At-Large → Member at La, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karrie Thompson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Hopper
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alesha Leemaster
Executive Di
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Wade
Member at La
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Mariann Lawson (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Diana Hartley (2020) — Member
- Former: Domonique Gordon (2020) — Member
- Former: Helen Green (2020) — Member
- Former: Jenny Dakil (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: John Koons (2020) — Member
- Former: Julie McCurdy (2020) — Member
- Former: Lane Krattiger (2020) — Member
- Former: Lee Reynolds (2020) — Member
- Former: Lisa Dionisio (2020) — Member
- Former: Lisa Talley (2020) — Member
- Former: Megan Eskridge (2020) — Member
- Former: Melaina Robertson (2020) — Member
- Former: Misite Voto (2020) — Member
- Former: Natalie Fowler (2020) — Member
- Former: Nathan Lockhart (2020) — President
- Former: Randy Laffoon (2020) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Renee Bauman (2020) — Member
- Former: Tom Cooper (2020) — Member
- Former: Travis Pawley (2020) — Member
- Former: Weston White (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Norman Public School Foundation
How much does Norman Public School Foundation give each year?
Norman Public School Foundation gave $674K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $140K across 1 grant.
How large is Norman Public School Foundation?
Norman Public School Foundation reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $606K.
What is Norman Public School Foundation?
Norman Public School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Norman, OK. It holds $3.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Norman Public School Foundation operate?
Norman Public School Foundation has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Norman Public School Foundation's EIN?
Norman Public School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1208845. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Norman Public School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oklahoma
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Norman Public School Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Norman Public School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?