Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation
Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation is a private foundation based in Prospect, Kentucky. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations including universities, schools, health organizations, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation
In short: Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation gave $135K across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Kentucky. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 61-1326779
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $135,376
- Grants made (2025)
- 35
- Average grant
- $3,868
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (7 of 35, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,898,553
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.9M
-0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$135K
-19.8% YoY
Grant Count
35
+6.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-24.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation reported a distributable amount of $277K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 35 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 filing describes grants for general operating support and for operating support in areas including engineering, athletics, and arts and sciences. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported: the University of Dayton says it provides undergraduate, graduate, doctoral, and continuing education; West End School describes itself as a year-round boarding school for middle-school boys; and Twisted Pink says it supports people living with metastatic breast cancer through research and awareness.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 35 grants totaling $135,376. Grants ranged from $250 to $40,977, with a median of $2,000. The largest grants included $40,977 to the University of Louisville for operating support for engineering and athletics, $12,192 to Unbridled Charitable Foundation for general operating support, and $7,280 to Auburn University for operating support for engineering and chemical engineering. Other notable grants included $5,075 to Virginia Tech for operating support for engineering, chemical engineering, and athletics, and $5,000 each to Christ Church United Methodist, St Judes Hospital, Wesleyan College, University of Dayton, West End School, Health Network Foundation, and Wayside Christian.
Ready to take the next step with Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Kentucky organizations received 64% of grant dollars, followed by Ohio (10%), Alabama (6%), and New York and Tennessee (4% each).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2020) to $169K (2024). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $135K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Louisville ($41K). Together the top 10 received $96K.
Grant Size Distribution
145 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 143 grants of 145 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Louisville Louisville, KY | Gift - Operating Support for Engineering and Athletics | $40,977 |
| Unbridled Charitable Foundation Louisville, KY | Gift - General Operating Support | $12,192 |
| Auburn University Auburn University, AL | Gift - Operating Support for Engineering and Chemical Engineering | $7,280 |
| Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA | Gift - Operating Support for Engineering Chemical Engineering Athletics | $5,075 |
| Christ Church United Methodist Louisville, KY | Gift - General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| St Judes Hospital Memphis, TN | Gift - General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| Wesleyan College Macon, GA | Gift - General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| University of Dayton Dayton, OH | Gift - Operating Support for Athletics | $5,000 |
| West End School Louisville, KY | Gift - General Operating Support | $5,000 |
| Health Network Foundation Cleveland, OH | Gift - General Operating Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Grant total |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 35 | $135,376 |
| 2024 | 33 | $168,732 |
| 2023 | 24 | $116,118 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,898,553 | $3,928,904 | $3,991,719 |
| Revenue | $96,557 | $166,616 | $82,054 |
| Expenses | $259,644 | $260,428 | $184,201 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $259,644 | $260,428 | $184,201 |
| Net Investment Income | $37,670 | $74,919 | $13,971 |
| Distributable Amount | $276,977 | $250,665 | $210,084 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Norma D Hanley as president and Thomas R Hanley as vice president. Directors listed are Thomas J Hanley, Alan M Hanley, Andrew R Hanley, and Caitlin M Hanley.
Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation is led by Norma D. Hanley, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Norma D. Hanley
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Thomas J. Hanley
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Alan M. Hanley
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew R. Hanley
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin M. Hanley
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Thomas R Hanley (Vice President).
Contact
Mailing address: 7504 Chestnut Hill Drive, Prospect, KY 40059-9484
Phone: (502) 228-0161
Frequently asked questions about Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation
How much does Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation give each year?
Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation gave $135K across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $169K across 33 grants.
What is Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation's typical grant size?
Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,868, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation give grants?
Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation gives mostly in Kentucky: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Ohio (10%) and Alabama (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Louisville, KY (14 grants), New York, NY (5 grants) and Dayton, OH (2 grants).
Does Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (35 of 35) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation's largest grantees?
Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Louisville ($40,977), Unbridled Charitable Foundation ($12,192) and Auburn University ($7,280), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation?
Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $260K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $277K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 filing describes grants for general operating support and for operating support in areas including engineering, athletics, and arts and sciences. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation's EIN?
Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1326779. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits, community projects, scholarships, and early-stage businesses through programs focused on expanding opportunity and addressing local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3.85 million, with a median of $22,987; support is centered in Louisville and Kentucky, though grants also go beyond the state. It says its grant programs use an open application and review process; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
It funds nonprofits and community needs through competitive grants and donor-established funds, supporting areas such as housing, youth well-being, and services for vulnerable people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,025 to $520,164, with a median of $16,661; its focus is Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Applicants must use the online portal for specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky nonprofits serving Kentuckians in areas including education, health, arts, community support, and youth services, generally for tangible items or projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median award of $5,999; it offers an annual grant cycle and year-round emergency grants. Applicants start with a letter of intent, so requests are accepted through its stated application process.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
Adam R Scripps Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
The foundation supports science and biomedical research, education and scholarships, housing, health, and community services, with grants primarily benefiting organizations in Texas and California, as well as other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$754.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$35.5M
The Scripps Family Fund for Education
Ft Mitchell, KY
The Scripps Family Fund for Education and the Arts supports educational, enrichment, and arts-related opportunities—especially for economically disadvantaged people, from infants through young adults—and funds new initiatives, program expansion, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $138 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it primarily funded organizations in Connecticut, with grants also reaching New York and other states. Funding is invitation-only, and the fund does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
256
Total Given
$3.4M
More Funders in Kentucky
Norma D Hanley and Thomas R Hanley Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?