Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Canfield, OH EIN: 31-1531914

Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Canfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $320K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $10K.

Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc gave $27K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$27,100
+261.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+500.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$4,517
-39.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,875
Total assets
$319,659
-6.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

YMCA Youngstown: $9KYMCA Youngstown$9KPublic Justice Foundation: $8KPublic Justice Foundation$8KZion Lutheran Church: $4KZion Lutheran Church$4KHealth Law Advocates: $4KHealth Law Advocates$4KOh Wow: $1KOh Wow$1KSim USA: $1KSim USA$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA Youngstown ($9K). Together the top 6 received $27K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

YoungstownCanfieldWashingtonBoardmanBostonCharlotteGirardGreenfordRoxbury

How Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 158% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 187% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K6 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 6 grants2022 4 grants2023 1 grant2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $27K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $27K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YMCA Youngstown Youngstown, OHGeneral$9,100
Public Justice Foundation Washington, DCGeneral$8,000
Zion Lutheran Church Youngstown, OHGeneral$4,250
Health Law Advocates Boston, MAGeneral$3,500
Oh Wow Youngstown, OHGeneral$1,250
Sim USA Charlotte, NCGeneral$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$319,659$8,068$31,143$27,1006$28,880$10,471$15,469
2024$342,732$46,040$10,397$7,5001$8,975$34,743$15,488
2023$307,084$81,047$7,250$5,0004$6,125$9,888$12,355
2022$233,298$-21,490$12,751$10,5006$11,675$2,417$11,076
2021$267,539$21,667$14,853$12,0003$14,852$20,666$11,914
2020$258,430$32,646$10,518$8,0003—$32,528$11,645
2019$234,304$55,071$12,033$9,5006—$4,438$11,665

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc is led by Nils Peter Johnson, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nils Peter Johnson

    President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nils P. Johnson Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca J. Heikkinen

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Eric C. Johnson (2019–2022) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc

How much does Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc give each year?

Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc gave $27K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

What is Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $3,875, and its average grant was $4,517, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc give grants?

Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (30%) and Massachusetts (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Youngstown, OH (3 grants).

Does Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include YMCA Youngstown ($9,100), Public Justice Foundation ($8,000) and Zion Lutheran Church ($4,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc?

Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc reported $320K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's EIN?

Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1531914. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

John D Finnegan Fdn

Columbus, OH

The foundation supports efforts to help people in need and advance religious, scientific, and educational activities, with past grants also benefiting arts, cultural, and community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $12,500, and went mainly to organizations in Ohio, Virginia, and Washington, DC. It accepts written applications submitted through Huntington National Bank.

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

14

Total Given

$330K

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Aimee and Lulu Seidel Trust

New Springfield, OH

The trust supports community, education, arts, history, and social-service organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $10,000 and a median of $5,000. Applicants must operate in Mahoning County, Ohio, except Westminster College in Pennsylvania; the filing requests a written request to Robert Christian and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

12

Total Given

$64K

The Raymond John Wean Foundation

Warren, OH

The Raymond John Wean Foundation funds resident-centered community revitalization, economic and educational opportunity, civic leadership, and organizational capacity in Warren and Youngstown, Ohio, and the Mahoning Valley. Grants range from $500 to $665,000; its 2024 median grant was $5,000, with Community Investment Grants starting at $5,000 and Resident Engagement Grants ranging from $500 to $5,000. The foundation says applicants should first contact it about Community Investment Grants; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$91.8M

Grants

94

Total Given

$2.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?