Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc
Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Canfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $320K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $27K. Net investment income was $10K.
Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc gave $27K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,100
- +261.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +500.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,517
- -39.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,875
- Total assets
- $319,659
- -6.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA Youngstown ($9K). Together the top 6 received $27K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 158% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 187% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $27K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA Youngstown Youngstown, OH | General | $9,100 |
| Public Justice Foundation Washington, DC | General | $8,000 |
| Zion Lutheran Church Youngstown, OH | General | $4,250 |
| Health Law Advocates Boston, MA | General | $3,500 |
| Oh Wow Youngstown, OH | General | $1,250 |
| Sim USA Charlotte, NC | General | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $319,659 | $8,068 | $31,143 | $27,100 | 6 | $28,880 | $10,471 | $15,469 |
| 2024 | $342,732 | $46,040 | $10,397 | $7,500 | 1 | $8,975 | $34,743 | $15,488 |
| 2023 | $307,084 | $81,047 | $7,250 | $5,000 | 4 | $6,125 | $9,888 | $12,355 |
| 2022 | $233,298 | $-21,490 | $12,751 | $10,500 | 6 | $11,675 | $2,417 | $11,076 |
| 2021 | $267,539 | $21,667 | $14,853 | $12,000 | 3 | $14,852 | $20,666 | $11,914 |
| 2020 | $258,430 | $32,646 | $10,518 | $8,000 | 3 | — | $32,528 | $11,645 |
| 2019 | $234,304 | $55,071 | $12,033 | $9,500 | 6 | — | $4,438 | $11,665 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc is led by Nils Peter Johnson, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nils Peter Johnson
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nils P. Johnson Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca J. Heikkinen
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Eric C. Johnson (2019–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc
How much does Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc give each year?
Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc gave $27K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
What is Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $3,875, and its average grant was $4,517, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc give grants?
Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (30%) and Massachusetts (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Youngstown, OH (3 grants).
Does Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include YMCA Youngstown ($9,100), Public Justice Foundation ($8,000) and Zion Lutheran Church ($4,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc?
Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc reported $320K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's EIN?
Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1531914. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 11, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
John D Finnegan Fdn
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports efforts to help people in need and advance religious, scientific, and educational activities, with past grants also benefiting arts, cultural, and community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $75,000, with a median of $12,500, and went mainly to organizations in Ohio, Virginia, and Washington, DC. It accepts written applications submitted through Huntington National Bank.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$330K
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Aimee and Lulu Seidel Trust
New Springfield, OH
The trust supports community, education, arts, history, and social-service organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $10,000 and a median of $5,000. Applicants must operate in Mahoning County, Ohio, except Westminster College in Pennsylvania; the filing requests a written request to Robert Christian and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
12
Total Given
$64K
The Raymond John Wean Foundation
Warren, OH
The Raymond John Wean Foundation funds resident-centered community revitalization, economic and educational opportunity, civic leadership, and organizational capacity in Warren and Youngstown, Ohio, and the Mahoning Valley. Grants range from $500 to $665,000; its 2024 median grant was $5,000, with Community Investment Grants starting at $5,000 and Resident Engagement Grants ranging from $500 to $5,000. The foundation says applicants should first contact it about Community Investment Grants; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$91.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Nils and Janet Johnson Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?