Nielsen Scholarship Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Spearman, TX EIN: 75-2065409

Nielsen Scholarship Fund is a private foundation based in Spearman, Texas. It annually awards scholarships to high school graduates who have been accepted to an approved form of education beyond high school.

Nielsen Scholarship Fund at a glance

In short: Nielsen Scholarship Fund gave $3K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $281), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,372
+40.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$281
-6.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$246
Total assets
$121,985
+1.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nebraska (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Nielsen Scholarship Fund

How to Apply

Application requirements can be obtained from the individual identified in the filing. A recipient must graduate from the applicable school and be accepted to an approved form of education beyond high school.

Review Cycle
Deadlines vary to allow scholarships to be awarded before graduation.
Deadline
Deadlines vary to allow scholarships to be awarded before graduation.
Contact

Application contact: Mr James Layman
Mailing address: 403 E 11Th Street, Spearman, TX 79081
Phone: (806) 659-2584

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Nielsen Scholarship Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Katie Sigala: $355Katie Sigala$355Sage Gaillard: $355Sage Gaillard$355Stephen Cowan: $347Stephen Cowan$347Max Wright: $347Max Wright$347Colten Miller: $249Colten Miller$249Emma Anderson: $246Emma Anderson$246Alexander Timm: $246Alexander Timm$246Jake Christiansen: $246Jake Christiansen$246Matthew Olson: $246Matthew Olson$246Keira Pensyl: $245Keira Pensyl$245

The largest 2025 recipient was Katie Sigala ($355). Together the top 10 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

52 grants across all recorded years

52<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 52 grants of 52 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing shows that 58% of grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska and 42% to recipients in Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

TekamahGruverSpearmanLynonLyons

How Nielsen Scholarship Fund gives

  • Giving fell 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 72% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K20 grants2021 12 grants2022 0 grants2023 8 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $7K (2021). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Katie Sigala Gruver, TXEducation$355
Sage Gaillard Gruver, TXEducation$355
Stephen Cowan Gruver, TXEducation$347
Max Wright Spearman, TXEducation$347
Colten Miller Tekamah, NEEducation$249
Emma Anderson Tekamah, NEEducation$246
Alexander Timm Lynon, NEEducation$246
Jake Christiansen Lyons, NEEducation$246
Matthew Olson Tekamah, NEEducation$246
Keira Pensyl Tekamah, NEEducation$245
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Nielsen Scholarship Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$121,985$6,652$5,136$3,37212$4,240$6,606$5,860
2024$120,469$3,697$4,968$2,4008$4,146$3,605$5,941
2023$121,740$3,631$2,211———$3,631$5,960
2022$120,320$1,810$9,894$4,57112$8,077$362$6,138
2021$128,404$2,564$7,550$6,56520$7,487$2,516$6,501

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Nielsen Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the fund awarded 12 scholarships totaling $3,372. Awards ranged from $245 to $355, with a median of $246. The filing lists education as the purpose of each award.

The largest listed awards were $355 and $347 each to four individual recipients in Gruver and Spearman, Texas. Other listed awards included $249 to an individual recipient in Tekamah, Nebraska, and awards of $245–$246 to individual recipients in Tekamah and Lyons, Nebraska.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists First State Bank as trustee.

Nielsen Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is First State Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • First State Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $970 (2021) → $914 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

First State Bank — Trustee: $914First State BankTrustee$914

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $914, to First State Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Nielsen Scholarship Fund

How much does Nielsen Scholarship Fund give each year?

Nielsen Scholarship Fund gave $3K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 8 grants.

What is Nielsen Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?

Nielsen Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $246, and its average grant was $281, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Nielsen Scholarship Fund give grants?

Nielsen Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Nebraska: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (42%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tekamah, NE (6 grants) and Gruver, TX (3 grants).

Does Nielsen Scholarship Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Nielsen Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (12 grants).

Who are Nielsen Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?

Nielsen Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Katie Sigala ($355), Sage Gaillard ($355) and Stephen Cowan ($347), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Nielsen Scholarship Fund?

Nielsen Scholarship Fund reported $122K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

How do I apply for a grant from Nielsen Scholarship Fund?

Application requirements can be obtained from the individual identified in the filing. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Nielsen Scholarship Fund's EIN?

Nielsen Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2065409. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 7, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Nielsen Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Texas

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Nielsen Scholarship Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Nielsen Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?