Next Culture Initiative

Private foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1544086

Next Culture Initiative is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. Its 2025 filing reports 10 grants totaling $4,363, including grants for arts and culture education, research and dissemination, and reporting, as well as grants for food distribution and relief.

Next Culture Initiative at a glance

In short: Next Culture Initiative gave $4K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $436.3), mostly in District of Columbia. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$4,363
+16.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
+66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$436
-30.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$55,914
+9.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
District of Columbia (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Next Culture Initiative

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 3215 Macomb St Nw, Washington, DC 20008
Phone: (202) 997-4620

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Next Culture Initiative funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Democracy Now: $1KDemocracy Now$1KCISPES Education Fund: $1KCISPES Education Fund$1KGlobal Health Partners: $500Global Health Partners$500WPFW: $500WPFW$500Americans United: $500Americans United$500World Central Kitchen: $500World Central Kitchen$500Wikimedia: $104Wikimedia$104Code Pink: $100Code Pink$100The Guardian: $100The Guardian$100Choose Love: $59Choose Love$59

The largest 2025 recipient was Democracy Now ($1K). Together the top 10 received $4K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the share of grant dollars by recipient state was DC 60%, NY 36%, and CA 5%.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonNew YorkMarina Del RaySan Francisco

Is Next Culture Initiative open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $191; repeat grants $600. How we count

Medians: $102 first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 179% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K5 grants2020 7 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $4K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Democracy Now New York, NYarts and culture education$1,000
CISPES Education Fund Washington, DCarts and culture education$1,000
Global Health Partners New York, NYarts and culture education$500
WPFW Washington, DCarts and culture education$500
Americans United Washington, DCarts and culture education$500
World Central Kitchen Washington, DCfood distribution famine relief$500
Wikimedia San Francisco, CAarts and culture research and dissemination$104
Code Pink Marina Del Ray, CAarts and culture education$100
The Guardian Washington, DCarts and culture reporting$100
Choose Love New York, NYwar relief arts and culture$59
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Next Culture Initiative?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$55,914$5,097$4,601$4,36310$4,590$4,870$2,571
2024$51,259$4,350$3,970$3,7506$3,970$4,130$2,266
2023$43,086$2,230$3,269$3,1006$3,269$2,667$1,933
2022$38,607$1,112$4,000$3,7506$4,000—$2,280
2021$53,999$3,259$3,473$3,3007$3,473$3,086$2,420
2020$48,605$1,416$2,902$2,8005—$236$391

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Next Culture Initiative reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for Next Culture Initiative is provided. Its 2025 grants included support described as arts and culture education, research and dissemination, and reporting, along with food distribution famine relief and war relief arts and culture.

The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. CISPES Education Fund says it educates the public about developments in El Salvador and promotes democracy, human rights, and social justice. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. Choose Love says it supports refugees, asylum seekers, and internally displaced people, and advocates for their rights.

Grantmaking

In 2025, Next Culture Initiative gave 10 grants totaling $4,363. Grant amounts ranged from $59 to $1,000, with a median of $500.

Among the largest grants were $1,000 each to Democracy Now and CISPES Education Fund, and $500 each to Global Health Partners, WPFW, Americans United, and World Central Kitchen. Other 2025 grants included $104 to Wikimedia, $100 to Code Pink, $100 to The Guardian, and $59 to Choose Love.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Rex Weil as president and board member, Catherine F Klein as “sey treas board member,” and John C Schaible as a board member.

Next Culture Initiative is led by Rex Weil, President & Board Member on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rex Weil

    President & Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine F Klein

    Sey Treasurer Board Member

    Se'y Treasurer & Board Member → Sey Treasurer & Board Member, 2024

    Sey Treasurer & Board Member → Sey Treasurer Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John C Schaible

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: John Schiable (2020–2022) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Next Culture Initiative

How much does Next Culture Initiative give each year?

Next Culture Initiative gave $4K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 6 grants.

What is Next Culture Initiative's typical grant size?

Next Culture Initiative's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $436, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Next Culture Initiative that year got $191 on average.

Where does Next Culture Initiative give grants?

Next Culture Initiative gives mostly in District of Columbia: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (36%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).

Does Next Culture Initiative give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Next Culture Initiative's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Arts and Culture Education" (6 grants).

Who are Next Culture Initiative's largest grantees?

Next Culture Initiative's largest 2025 grantees include Democracy Now ($1,000), CISPES Education Fund ($1,000) and Global Health Partners ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Next Culture Initiative?

Next Culture Initiative reported $56K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Next Culture Initiative fund?

No mission statement for Next Culture Initiative is provided. Its 2025 grants included support described as arts and culture education, research and dissemination, and reporting, along with food distribution famine relief and war relief arts and culture. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Next Culture Initiative?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Next Culture Initiative's EIN?

Next Culture Initiative's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1544086. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Next Culture Initiative accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia

District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Next Culture Initiative's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Winky Foundation Co Wilmington Trust CO

Wilmington, DE

The foundation has supported charitable organizations in health, food assistance, and social justice, with past grants ranging from $10,000 to $20,000 and recent annual grants of about $1.2 million to $1.8 million. Its 2024 filing sent all grant dollars to a recipient in Delaware, while earlier recipients were based in several states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.8M

Airbnborg Inc

San Francisco, CA

Airbnb.org's mission is to unlock the power of sharing space, resources and support in times of need. Airbnb.org works with communities and nonprofit partners to offer emergency temporary housing.

Assets

$24.4M

Grants

15

Total Given

$3.8M

Debra and Daniel Ochstein Family

St Petersburg, FL

The foundation supports organizations working in areas including food assistance, education, health care, autism services, justice, domestic violence services, and culture, with most 2025 giving in Florida and California. Its 26 grants totaled $285,500, ranging from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

26

Total Given

$286K

The Ralph E Ogden Foundation Inc

Mountainville, NY

The Ralph E. Ogden Foundation funds nonprofits working in the arts, education, and community welfare, with grants mainly in New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $450,000, with a median of $10,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$33.4M

Grants

37

Total Given

$1.3M

The Schooner Foundation

Boston, MA

The Schooner Foundation funds human rights and social justice, global health equity, education and economic empowerment, and environmental work in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $90,000. It accepts proposals by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$253.7M

Grants

129

Total Given

$19.4M

Landry Family Foundation

Boston, MA

The foundation’s stated focus is supporting visual arts students with learning challenges, particularly dyslexia, though its 2024 grants also went to education, health, and refugee-support organizations. Its 47 grants ranged from $500 to $645,000, with a median of $30,000; most grant dollars went to Massachusetts, with additional support in several other states. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$107.5M

Grants

47

Total Given

$4.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Next Culture Initiative's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Next Culture Initiative down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?