Newell D Hale Foundation
The Newell D Hale Foundation is a private foundation based in Pomfret Center, Connecticut. Its 2025 filing says it funded initiatives at schools and organizations helping provide scholarship opportunities and improved facilities for children.
Newell D Hale Foundation at a glance
In short: Newell D Hale Foundation gave $405K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Connecticut. 24% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $404,549
- +70.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- +38.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,950
- +23.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $347,450
- +18.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 24% first-time grantees (7 of 29, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Newell D Hale Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 697 Pomfret Street, Pomfret Center, CT 06259
Phone: (860) 928-2341
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Newell D Hale Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Proctor Academy ($132K). Together the top 10 received $371K.
Grant Size Distribution
128 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 111 grants of 128 (87%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, reported grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (50%), New Hampshire (33%), Massachusetts (16%), Maine (1%), and New York (1%). Percentages are reported as provided.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Newell D Hale Foundation open to new grantees?
24%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 29 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $238K (2024) to $480K (2021). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $405K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Proctor Academy Andover, NH | Health and Wellness Initiative | $131,915 |
| Christ Church of Pomfret Pomfret, CT | General Support | $76,000 |
| Greater Worcester Community Fdn Worcester, MA | General Support | $50,000 |
| The Rectory School Pomfret, CT | General support | $27,500 |
| Town of Pomfret Pomfret Center, CT | Library Renovation | $25,000 |
| Access New Haven, CT | General support | $15,000 |
| Teeg North Grosvenordale, CT | General support | $15,000 |
| IHSP Daily Bread Putnam, CT | General support | $15,000 |
| Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Hale YMCA Putnam, CT | General Support | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Newell D Hale Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $347,450 | $470,073 | $415,292 | $404,549 | 29 | $415,292 | $447,579 | $11,250 |
| 2024 | $292,669 | $264,289 | $242,884 | $237,500 | 21 | $242,884 | $264,289 | $19,445 |
| 2023 | $239,829 | $43,172 | $337,196 | $328,101 | 26 | $337,196 | $43,172 | $26,232 |
| 2022 | $552,826 | $315,517 | $287,751 | $278,635 | 24 | $287,751 | $160,510 | $26,917 |
| 2021 | $548,725 | $367,618 | $491,326 | $479,700 | 28 | $491,326 | $349,638 | $31,098 |
| 2020 | $672,433 | $511,225 | $384,241 | $372,668 | 30 | — | $16,329 | $31,741 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Newell D Hale Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is funding initiatives at schools and organizations that help provide scholarship opportunities and improved facilities for children. Its 2025 grants also included support for organizations with other purposes, including a library renovation and general support for community organizations.
Among the organizations it supported in 2025, Proctor Academy received $131,915 for a Health and Wellness Initiative. Proctor describes its work as creating a diverse learning and living community that balances academic rigor, structure, and support with opportunities for students to explore and create. The Rectory School received $27,500 in general support; it describes its mission as providing an enriched, supportive academic, social, and ethical community for students from early childhood through middle school. Pomfret School, which received $2,500, says it empowers students to pursue lives of purpose and meaning.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $404,549. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $131,915, with a median grant of $2,500. Notable grants included $76,000 to Christ Church of Pomfret for general support, $50,000 to Greater Worcester Community Foundation for general support, and $25,000 to the Town of Pomfret for a library renovation. Other grants included $15,000 each to Access, TEEG, and IHSP Daily Bread for general support.
The foundation reported 21 grants totaling $237,500 in 2024 and 26 grants totaling $328,101 in 2023.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Laurence N Hale II as trustee and treasurer, Alice U Hale as president, and Monique Wolanin as trustee.
Newell D Hale Foundation is led by Alice U Hale, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alice U Hale
President
Trustee → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monique Wolanin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurence N Hale II TRUSTEE
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Silvia Danenhower (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Newell D Hale Foundation
How much does Newell D Hale Foundation give each year?
Newell D Hale Foundation gave $405K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $238K across 21 grants.
What is Newell D Hale Foundation's typical grant size?
Newell D Hale Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $13,950, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Newell D Hale Foundation that year got $20K on average.
Where does Newell D Hale Foundation give grants?
Newell D Hale Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Hampshire (33%) and Massachusetts (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Putnam, CT (9 grants), Pomfret, CT (3 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants) and Danielson, CT (2 grants).
Does Newell D Hale Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of Newell D Hale Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (26 of 29) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Newell D Hale Foundation's largest grantees?
Newell D Hale Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Proctor Academy ($131,915), Christ Church of Pomfret ($76,000) and Greater Worcester Community Fdn ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Newell D Hale Foundation?
Newell D Hale Foundation reported $347K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $415K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Newell D Hale Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is funding initiatives at schools and organizations that help provide scholarship opportunities and improved facilities for children. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Newell D Hale Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Newell D Hale Foundation's EIN?
Newell D Hale Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8864136. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Newell D Hale Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Newell D Hale Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Newell D Hale Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Scripps Family Fund for Education
Ft Mitchell, KY
The Scripps Family Fund for Education and the Arts supports educational, enrichment, and arts-related opportunities—especially for economically disadvantaged people, from infants through young adults—and funds new initiatives, program expansion, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $138 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it primarily funded organizations in Connecticut, with grants also reaching New York and other states. Funding is invitation-only, and the fund does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
256
Total Given
$3.4M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Newell D Hale Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/newell-d-hale-foundation-morg_964a2546c7ed4141afb9c7cdf7f7cfe0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_208864136_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Newell D Hale Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/newell-d-hale-foundation-morg_964a2546c7ed4141afb9c7cdf7f7cfe0},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Newell D Hale Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Newell D Hale Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?