New Jersey Children's Foundation logo

New Jersey Children's Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker NEWARK, NJ EIN: 83-1290193 Website

THE NEW JERSEY CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO INVEST IN PEOPLE, PROGRAMS, AND PARTNERSHIPS THAT WILL IMPROVE PUBLIC EDUCATION SYSTEMS BY PUTTING THE INTERESTS OF CHILDREN FIRST.

Key facts about New Jersey Children's Foundation

EIN
83-1290193
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$2,645,653
Grants made (2024)
10
Average grant
$264,565
Median grant
$93,250
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2024)
Total assets
$2,709,931
Primary geography
New Jersey (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated April 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Who New Jersey Children's Foundation funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for New Jersey Children's Foundation's 10 itemized 2024 grants were New Jersey (89%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newark, NJ (7 grants). 10% of grants with a stated purpose were for general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fafsa 2024 Challenge Winner." (3 grants).

Is New Jersey Children's Foundation open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $373K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $180K repeat.

  • 60% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 40% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Next steps with New Jersey Children's Foundation

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.7M

+14.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.6M

-48.6% YoY

Grant Count

10

-63.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$265K

+38.9% YoY

About New Jersey Children's Foundation

Based on IRS filings

New Jersey Children's Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in NEWARK, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 10 grants totaling $2.6M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New Jersey Children's Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of all 10 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

NewarkNew YorkHamiltonWashingtonRed BankCranfordMorristownOak ForestBostonBrooklynChicagoEast OrangeIrvingtonMontclairPiscatawaySouth Orange

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$3M$5M$8M$11M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,709,931$2,366,951$7,913,501
Revenue$6,891,416$2,130,878$9,796,996
Expenses$6,100,371$8,570,403$7,080,522
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$3M$4M$5M10 grants202023 grants202116 grants202227 grants202310 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Project Ready: $1.6MProject Ready$1.6MGreat Oaks Legacy Charter School: $447KGreat Oaks Legacy CharterSchool$447K50CAN Inc: $200K50CAN Inc$200KNew Jersey Public Charter School Association: $180KNew Jersey Public CharterSchool Association$180KTeam Academy Charter School: $100KTeam Academy Charter School$100KUncommon Schools Inc: $87KUncommon Schools Inc$87KSaint Vincent Academy: $18KSaint Vincent Academy$18KRoseville Community Charter School: $10KRoseville Community CharterSchool$10KEssex County Vocational Technical Schools: $8KEssex County VocationalTechnical Schools$8KShabazz High School (Via Newark Board of Education): $8KShabazz High School (ViaNewark Board of Education)$8K

Grant Size Distribution

86 grants across all recorded years

43<$50K16$50–100K14$100–250K6$250–500K3$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Project Ready ($1,590,000), Great Oaks Legacy Charter School ($446,653), 50CAN Inc ($200,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
PROJECT READY NEWARK, NJTO SUPPORT PROJECT READY GENERAL OPERATIONS.$1,590,000
GREAT OAKS LEGACY CHARTER SCHOOL NEWARK, NJTO SUPPORT GOLCS SBO, CTE, AND SPED PROGRAMMING.$446,653
50CAN INC WASHINGTON, DCTO SUPPORT NJER PROGRAMMING.$200,000
NEW JERSEY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL ASSOCIATION HAMILTON, NJTO SUPPORT NJPCSA COMMUNICATIONS EFFORTS.$180,000
TEAM ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL NEWARK, NJTO SUPPORT TEAM ACADEMY SBO PROGRAMMING.$100,000
UNCOMMON SCHOOLS INC NEW YORK, NYTO SUPPORT UNCOMMON SCHOOLS PROGRAMMING AND FAFSA 2024 CHALLENGE WINNER.$86,500
SAINT VINCENT ACADEMY NEWARK, NJFAFSA 2024 CHALLENGE WINNER.$17,500
ROSEVILLE COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL NEWARK, NJTO SUPPORT RCCS MARKETING.$10,000
ESSEX COUNTY VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL SCHOOLS NEWARK, NJFAFSA 2024 CHALLENGE WINNER.$7,500
SHABAZZ HIGH SCHOOL (VIA NEWARK BOARD OF EDUCATION) NEWARK, NJFAFSA 2024 CHALLENGE WINNER.$7,500

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Colleen Schulz-Eskow — Senior Director of Public Policy: $167KColleen Schulz-EskowSenior Director of Public Policy$167KKennisha Miles — Deputy Director: $163KKennisha MilesDeputy Director$163KGalen Johnson — Director of External Relations: $143KGalen JohnsonDirector of External Relations$143KLeslie Comensanas — Dir. of Family & Community Support: $126KLeslie ComensanasDir. of Family & Community…$126KKyle Rosenkrans — Board Member/Former Exec. Director: $101KKyle RosenkransBoard Member/Former Exec.…$101KBarbara Martinez — Executive Director: $72KBarbara MartinezExecutive Director$72K

From 2024 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Kyle RosenkransBoard Member/Former Exec. Director1$101,006
Naeha DeanBoard Chair1—
Everett JohnsonVice Chair1—
Jennifer Carillo-PerezBoard Member1—
Modia ButlerBoard Member1—
Jessica PenaOutgoing Board Chair (10/23)1—
Edward HuiOutgoing Board Member (9/23)1—
Shennell S Barnes-McCloudOutgoing Board Member (4/24)1—
Kennisha MilesDeputy Director38$162,737
Barbara MartinezExecutive Director38$71,843
Colleen Schulz-EskowSenior Director of Public Policy39$166,590
Galen JohnsonDirector of External Relations39$143,388
Leslie ComensanasDir. of Family & Community Support40$125,805

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is New Jersey Children's Foundation?

New Jersey Children's Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in NEWARK, NJ. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2024.

How large is New Jersey Children's Foundation?

As of 2024, New Jersey Children's Foundation holds $2.7M in total assets with $6.9M in annual revenue. It awarded 10 grants totaling $2.6M in 2024.

Where does New Jersey Children's Foundation operate?

New Jersey Children's Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Illinois, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York.

What size grants does New Jersey Children's Foundation award?

In 2024, New Jersey Children's Foundation awarded 10 grants totaling $2.6M — an average of about $265K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is New Jersey Children's Foundation's EIN?

New Jersey Children's Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1290193. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New Jersey Children's Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in New Jersey

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching New Jersey Children's Foundation by hand.